Risdal Family Foundation Inc
Risdal Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Springfield, Missouri. Its 2025 filing reports 21 grants totaling $242,000, primarily to organizations in Missouri, including organizations in Springfield.
Key facts about Risdal Family Foundation Inc
In short: Risdal Family Foundation Inc gave $242K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Missouri. 10% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-1534883
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $242,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $11,524
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $5,394,264
- Primary geography
- Missouri (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing names Robert J Helm as the contact. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$5.4M
+30.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$242K
-59.8% YoY
Grant Count
21
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$12K
-59.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Risdal Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $240K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Risdal Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 21 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $12K. How we count
Medians: $4K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including youth services, charitable assistance, education, food support, veterans’ well-being, and conservation. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not stated foundation priorities. For example, Ozarks Food Harvest describes its mission as transforming hunger into hope; Care to Learn says it meets children’s emergent health, hunger, and hygiene needs so they can succeed in school; and PTSD Foundation of America describes its work as supporting the healing of combat veterans and their families experiencing post-traumatic stress.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 21 grants totaling $242,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $121,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grants were $121,000 to Boys and Girls Club of Springfield for “Williams School,” $30,000 to Council of Churches for “Ambassadors for Children, Crosslines,” $25,000 to Christ Episcopal Church for “Charity,” and $15,000 to St Andrews Episcopal Church for “Charity.”
Other 2025 grants included $5,000 each to Nature Conservancy of MO, PTSD Foundation of America, CASA of SW Missouri, KSMU, Ozarks Public Television, Ozarks Food Harvest, and BGC Partners in Education (PIE). Care to Learn received $3,000. The Warrior’s Journey also received $3,000; it describes its work as raising awareness and creating preventative resources for the invisible wounds of military service.
How to Apply
The filing names Robert J Helm as the contact. Form and materials, deadlines, and restrictions on awards are listed as not applicable.
Ready to take the next step with Risdal Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that 97% of grant dollars went to Missouri recipients, 2% to Texas, 1% to Washington, DC, and less than 1% to Virginia. The listed grants include recipients in Springfield and other Missouri locations, as well as recipients in Houston, Texas, and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 21 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2019) to $602K (2024). In 2025 it made 21 grants totaling $242K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of Springfield ($121K). Together the top 10 received $221K.
Grant Size Distribution
114 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 110 grants of 114 (96%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls Club of Springfield Springfield, MO | Williams School | $121,000 |
| Council of Churches Springfield, MO | Ambassadors for Children, Crosslines | $30,000 |
| Christ Episcopal Church Springfield, MO | Charity | $25,000 |
| St Andrews Episcopal Church Kansas City, MO | Charity | $15,000 |
| Nature Conservancy of MO St. Louis, MO | Missouri TSTEE Matching Prog. | $5,000 |
| PTSD Foundation of America Houston, TX | Charity | $5,000 |
| CASA of SW Missouri Springfield, MO | Charity | $5,000 |
| KSMU Springfield, MO | Charity | $5,000 |
| Ozarks Public Television Springfield, MO | Charity | $5,000 |
| Ozarks Food Harvest Springfield, MO | Charity | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,394,264 | $1,787,254 | $247,031 | $242,000 |
| 2024 | $4,146,604 | $267,849 | $613,349 | $602,000 |
| 2023 | $3,765,557 | $296,725 | $316,299 | $305,075 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,394,264 | $4,146,604 | $3,765,557 |
| Revenue | $1,787,254 | $267,849 | $296,725 |
| Expenses | $247,031 | $613,349 | $316,299 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $242,000 | $602,000 | $305,075 |
| Net Investment Income | $208,464 | $136,790 | $73,587 |
| Distributable Amount | $240,191 | $207,580 | $175,813 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 28, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jon M Risdal as president, David J Risdal and Michelle Risdal Barnes as vice presidents, Kathy A Risdal as secretary, and Robert J Helm as treasurer.
Risdal Family Foundation Inc is led by Jon M. Risdal, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jon M. Risdal
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
David J. Risdal
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Kathy A. Risdal
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Michelle Risdal Barnes
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert J. Helm
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Robert J Helm
Mailing address: 2305 S Blackman Road, Ste D, Springfield, MO 65809
Phone: (417) 887-0585
Frequently asked questions about Risdal Family Foundation Inc
How much does Risdal Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Risdal Family Foundation Inc gave $242K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $602K across 21 grants.
What is Risdal Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Risdal Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,524, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Risdal Family Foundation Inc that year got $4K on average.
Where does Risdal Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Risdal Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Missouri: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Springfield, MO (12 grants), Kansas City, MO (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Risdal Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 21 grants with a stated purpose on Risdal Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (17 grants).
Who are Risdal Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Risdal Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Boys and Girls Club of Springfield ($121,000), Council of Churches ($30,000) and Christ Episcopal Church ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Risdal Family Foundation Inc?
Risdal Family Foundation Inc reported $5.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $242K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $240K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Risdal Family Foundation Inc fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas including youth services, charitable assistance, education, food support, veterans’ well-being, and conservation. These are descriptions of grantees’ work, not stated foundation priorities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Risdal Family Foundation Inc?
The filing names Robert J Helm as the contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Risdal Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Risdal Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1534883. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Risdal Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Risdal Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Larry P O'Reilly and Family Foundation
Springfield, MO
The foundation funds churches, schools, universities, social-service organizations, and animal-welfare groups, primarily in Missouri. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $75,000, with a median of $1,375. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
82
Total Given
$459K
Ozarks Health Advocacy Foundation
Springfield, MO
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations addressing children’s physical, mental, and dental health needs, with a focus on Southwest Missouri around Springfield. Recent grants ranged from $1,325 to $8,850, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests from organizations beyond a preselected list; applicants should contact the foundation for application details.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
19
Total Given
$88K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Washington University
Saint Louis, MO
Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research at universities, medical centers, and research institutes. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3B
Grants
359
Total Given
$120.7M
More Funders in Missouri
Risdal Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?