Stuart & Laura Plank
Stuart & Laura Plank is a private foundation, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $132K. Net investment income was $66K.
Key facts about Stuart & Laura Plank
In short: Stuart & Laura Plank gave $132K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-5333995
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $131,600
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $32,900
- Median grant
- $15,050
- Total assets
- $4,448,753
- Primary geography
- Virginia (76% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
+99872.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$132K
Grant Count
4
Avg Grant Size
$33K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stuart & Laura Plank reported a distributable amount of $108K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Stuart & Laura Plank gives
- In 2024 it paid out 152% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Stuart & Laura Plank?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 4 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $132K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Virginia Tech Athletic Fund ($100K). Together the top 4 received $132K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Tech Athletic Fund Blacksburg, VA | Promote Exempt Charity's Purpose | $100,000 |
| Georgetown Preparatory School North Bethesda, MD | Promote Exempt Charity's Purpose | $25,000 |
| Promise Landing Farm Inc Upper Marlboro, MD | Promote Exempt Charity's Purpose | $5,100 |
| Usagainstalzheimers Washington, DC | Promote Exempt Charity's Purpose | $1,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,448,753 | $4,450 | $4,450 |
| Revenue | $4,607,773 | $2,130 | — |
| Expenses | $163,470 | $2,130 | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | $163,470 | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $65,773 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $107,549 | $219 | $438 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stuart & Laura Plank is led by Stuart Plank, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Stuart Plank
President & Director
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Plank
Secretary, Treasurer & D
Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Secretary, Treasurer & D, 2021
On filings since 2020
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Railey
Resident Agent
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stuart & Laura Plank
How much does Stuart & Laura Plank give each year?
Stuart & Laura Plank gave $132K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Stuart & Laura Plank's typical grant size?
Stuart & Laura Plank's median grant in 2024 was $15,050, and its average grant was $32,900, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Stuart & Laura Plank give grants?
Stuart & Laura Plank gives mostly in Virginia: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (23%).
How large is Stuart & Laura Plank?
Stuart & Laura Plank reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $108K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Stuart & Laura Plank's EIN?
Stuart & Laura Plank's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-5333995. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Stuart & Laura Plank by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stuart & Laura Plank's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The James & Theodore Pedas Family
Washington, DC
The James & Theodore Pedas Family funds education, health care, arts and entertainment, Greek-American relations, and other charitable organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $510,000, with a median of $5,250, and were concentrated in Pennsylvania and Washington, DC; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.3M
The Charles a Dana Foundation
New York, NY
The Charles A. Dana Foundation funds qualified organizations working at the intersection of neuroscience and societal challenges, including education, law, policy, and public engagement. Most grants are up to $150,000 for projects lasting 12–18 months, with funding awarded across multiple U.S. states. Applicants submit a letter describing their request; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.4M
Grants
103
Total Given
$8.8M
Dea Code Family Foundation Inc
Annapolis, MD
DEA Code Family Foundation funds organizations working in health, environmental protection, arts and culture, youth activities, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $350,000, with a median of $1,750, and went to recipients in Florida, Virginia, Maryland, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.1M
Grants
24
Total Given
$714K
The Hilgos Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$64K
Grants
14
Total Given
$13K
Harman Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation supports arts, education, youth development, civic engagement, employment skills, and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000, and went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, and New York. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
125
Total Given
$2.2M
The Phase Foundation
Germantown, MD
The Phase Foundation supports medical research, disaster relief, animal rehabilitation, education, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Maryland and additional funding in several other states and Washington, D.C. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts applications: contact the Grants Committee for its application form; the stated deadline is August 31, though no year is specified.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
40
Total Given
$300K
The Wolman Family Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Assets
$955K
Grants
37
Total Given
$138K
The Stephen & Renee Bisciotti Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, mentorship, community development, and workforce development, with an emphasis on entrepreneurship and underserved communities, primarily in Baltimore, Maryland. In 2024, grants ranged from $680 to $8 million, with a median of $75,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only process.
Assets
$474.4M
Grants
79
Total Given
$42.1M
The MJK Family Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The MJK Family Foundation funds varied causes, including education, reproductive rights, and Los Angeles community and public-safety organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $5,360; funding went primarily to California, New York, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.8M
Grants
17
Total Given
$210K
Jumping Mouse Foundation
Boulder, CO
The foundation supports organizations working in areas such as education, food assistance, military-family support, adaptive recreation, and homelessness services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; Colorado received the largest share, alongside grants in several other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
19
Total Given
$700K
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$88.8M
The Taishoff Family Foundation Inc
Naples, FL
The Taishoff Family Foundation supports a varied range of organizations, including universities, schools, disability-focused groups, and nonprofits assisting people facing hardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $515,000, with a median award of $24,400; giving went mainly to organizations in New York and Maryland, with additional grants elsewhere. Its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations and lists a contact for application inquiries, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
24
Total Given
$1.7M
More Funders in Maryland
Stuart & Laura Plank down — hundreds of funders to go?