Farr Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Lewes, DE EIN: 45-5419103

FARR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation based in Lewes, Delaware. Its 2025 filing reports 19 grants totaling $191,000 to charitable organizations, including educational, religious, and social-service organizations.

Key facts about Farr Family Foundation Inc

In short: Farr Family Foundation Inc gave $191K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state District of Columbia. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
45-5419103
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$191,000
Grants made (2025)
19
Average grant
$10,053
Median grant
$7,500
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (5 of 19, 2025)
Total assets
$3,530,963
Primary geography
District of Columbia (31% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.5M

-2.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$191K

-4.5% YoY

Grant Count

19

+26.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$10K

-24.6% YoY

Is Farr Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 19 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $12K. How we count

Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 74% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for universities and schools, religious organizations, and social-service organizations. For example, Georgetown University describes its mission as promoting intellectual, ethical, and spiritual understanding through discourse among people of different faiths, cultures, and beliefs. Briar Cliff University describes itself as a Catholic, liberal-arts university in the Franciscan tradition. SOME says it helps people experiencing poverty and homelessness, while Food for the Poor says it links churches to serve people who are materially poor and poor in spirit. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 19 grants totaling $191,000. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $30,000, with a median of $7,500. The largest listed awards were $30,000 each to Georgetown University and St John the Evangelist Catholic Church; $20,000 to The Solanus Medical Mission; and $15,000 to Washington Jesuit Academy. Other listed grants included $10,000 each to Catholic Charities Diocese of Arlington, Briar Cliff University, Augustine Institute, and Don Bosco Cristo Rey.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Farr Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (31%) and Virginia (29%), followed by Utah (10%), Maryland (8%), and Iowa (5%). The listed 2025 grants also included recipients in Colorado, Pennsylvania, New York, and Florida.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

WashingtonArlingtonCoconut CreekGreenwood VillageNorth BethesdaSioux CityTakoma ParkWarrentonBaltimoreTowsonNew YorkSandySarasotaAlexandriaLindenLorettoSecaucus

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K15 grants201914 grants202013 grants202114 grants202215 grants202315 grants202419 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2023) to $215K (2021). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $191K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Georgetown University: $30KGeorgetown University$30KSt John the Evangelist Catholic Chu: $30KSt John the EvangelistCatholic Chu$30KThe Solanus Medical Mission: $20KThe Solanus Medical Mission$20KWashington Jesuit Academy: $15KWashington Jesuit Academy$15KCatholic Charities Diocese of Arlin: $10KCatholic Charities Diocese ofArlin$10KBriar Cliff University: $10KBriar Cliff University$10KAugustine Institute: $10KAugustine Institute$10KDon Bosco Cristo Rey: $10KDon Bosco Cristo Rey$10KDiscalced Carmelite Nuns: $8KDiscalced Carmelite Nuns$8KSt Dominic's Monastery: $8KSt Dominic's Monastery$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgetown University ($30K). Together the top 10 received $150K.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 76 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgetown University Washington, DCCharitable: General Support$30,000
St John the Evangelist Catholic Chu Warrenton, VACharitable: General Support$30,000
The Solanus Medical Mission Sandy, UTCharitable: General Support$20,000
Washington Jesuit Academy Washington, DCCharitable: General Support$15,000
Catholic Charities Diocese of Arlin Arlington, VACharitable: General Support$10,000
Briar Cliff University Sioux City, IACharitable: General Support$10,000
Augustine Institute Greenwood Village, COCharitable: General Support$10,000
Don Bosco Cristo Rey Takoma Park, MDCharitable: General Support$10,000
Discalced Carmelite Nuns Loretto, PACharitable: General Support$7,500
St Dominic's Monastery Linden, VACharitable: General Support$7,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,530,963 $166,197 $318,767 $191,000 (19)
2024 $3,602,271 $326,110 $320,377 $200,000 (15)
2023 $3,596,538 $455,016 $272,107 $150,000 (15)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,530,963$3,602,271$3,596,538
Revenue$166,197$326,110$455,016
Expenses$318,767$320,377$272,107
Qualifying Distributions$235,279$242,437$186,000
Net Investment Income$82,709$248,170$368,909
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joseph G. Farr as president, Catherine E. Farr as secretary, and Michael J. Farr as treasurer. Caroline M. Farr and Rebecca C. Farr are listed as directors.

Farr Family Foundation Inc is led by Joseph G. Farr, President on every filing since 2019; all 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph G. Farr

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $30K (2019) → $12K (2025)

  • Caroline M. Farr

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Rebecca C. Farr

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $18K (2019) → $12K (2025)

  • Catherine E. Farr

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $12K (2019) → $18K (2025)

  • Michael J. Farr

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $18K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Catherine E Farr — Secretary: $18KCatherine E FarrSecretary$18KMichael J Farr — Treasurer: $18KMichael J FarrTreasurer$18KCaroline M Farr — Director: $18KCaroline M FarrDirector$18KJoseph G Farr — President: $12KJoseph G FarrPresident$12KRebecca C Farr — Director: $12KRebecca C FarrDirector$12K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Catherine E Farr (Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 16192 Coastal Highway, Lewes, DE 19958
Phone: (540) 349-4103

Frequently asked questions about Farr Family Foundation Inc

How much does Farr Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Farr Family Foundation Inc gave $191K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $200K across 15 grants.

What is Farr Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Farr Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $10,053, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Farr Family Foundation Inc that year got $5K on average.

Where does Farr Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Farr Family Foundation Inc's top state is District of Columbia, with 31% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Virginia (29%) and Utah (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (5 grants) and Alexandria, VA (2 grants).

Does Farr Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Farr Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Farr Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Farr Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Georgetown University ($30,000), St John the Evangelist Catholic Chu ($30,000) and The Solanus Medical Mission ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Farr Family Foundation Inc?

Farr Family Foundation Inc reported $3.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $166K.

What does Farr Family Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for universities and schools, religious organizations, and social-service organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Farr Family Foundation Inc?

The foundation states on its 2025 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Farr Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Farr Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-5419103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Farr Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Farr Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Farr Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc

New Haven, CT

The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$127.1M

Grants

358

Total Given

$77.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

Puget Sound Energy Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$19.6M

Grants

451

Total Given

$1.2M

First Eagle Investments Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

389

Total Given

$1.2M

Hagerty Drivers Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Assets

—

Grants

330

Total Given

$192K

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Raskob Foundation for Catholic

Wilmington, DE

The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$208.0M

Grants

325

Total Given

$6.2M

Delaware Community Foundation Inc

Wilmington, DE

Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.

Assets

$392.5M

Grants

323

Total Given

$20.4M

WSFS Cares Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The WSFS CARES Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working in community investment, affordable housing, revitalization and economic empowerment, education and leadership, and services for people in need across Delaware, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

323

Total Given

$2.7M

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation

Wilmington, DE

Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.0M

Grants

302

Total Given

$4.5M

More Funders in Delaware

Farr Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?