Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable

Private foundation · Grantmaker McLean, VA EIN: 46-4354409

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable is a private foundation, based in McLean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $964K. Net investment income was $524K.

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable at a glance

In short: Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gave $964K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $121K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$964,450
+8.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$120,556
-45.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$83,672
Total assets
$8,115,096
+4.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Smithsonian National Museum of American History: $503KSmithsonian National Museum ofAmerican History$503KRand Corporation: $128KRand Corporation$128KNational Museum of Women in the Arts: $100KNational Museum of Women inthe Arts$100KThe Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute: $99KThe Ronald Reagan PresidentialFoundation and Institute$99KMedstar Health: $68KMedstar Health$68KReading Is Fundamental: $36KReading Is Fundamental$36KConsortium for Art & Culture in America: $20KConsortium for Art & Culturein America$20KRead Global: $10KRead Global$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Smithsonian National Museum of American History ($503K). Together the top 8 received $964K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K3$50–100K10$100–250K7$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 30 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonSanta MonicaColumbiaAlexandriaHoustonDurhamChicagoSan FranciscoWellesley

How Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M11 grants2020 7 grants2021 7 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $721K (2021) to $1.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $964K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Smithsonian National Museum of American History Washington, DCGeneral Operations.$502,586
Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CAGeneral Operations.$127,563
National Museum of Women in the Arts Washington, DCGeneral Operations,$100,290
The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute Washington, DCGeneral Operations.$99,128
Medstar Health Columbia, MDGeneral Operations.$68,215
Reading Is Fundamental Washington, DCGeneral Operations.$36,055
Consortium for Art & Culture in America Alexandria, VAGeneral Operations.$20,258
Read Global San Francisco, CAGeneral Operations.$10,355
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$8,115,096$1,118,301$1,015,680$964,4508$964,450$524,120$796,983
2024$7,737,777$1,538,193$915,099$890,5004$890,500$304,009$704,498
2023$7,083,556$1,298,401$969,370$940,4224$940,422$211,008$541,922
2022$7,176,407$828,762$1,138,622$1,108,8107$1,108,810$93,572$531,724
2021$7,221,309$1,840,782$765,143$721,4717$721,471$275,454$543,511
2020$7,160,558$588,558$1,046,351$1,007,79211—$74,789$454,166

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable reported a distributable amount of $797K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable is led by Marcia M. Carlucci, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marcia M. Carlucci

    Director, President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristin Carlucci Weed

    Director, Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable

How much does Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable give each year?

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gave $964K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $891K across 4 grants.

What is Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's typical grant size?

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $83,672, and its average grant was $120,556, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable give grants?

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gives mostly in District of Columbia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (14%) and Maryland (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants).

Does Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's largest grantees?

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Smithsonian National Museum of American History ($502,586), Rand Corporation ($127,563) and National Museum of Women in the Arts ($100,290), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable?

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $964K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $797K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's EIN?

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4354409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 8, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Clark Charitable Foundation Inc

Chevy Chase, MD

The foundation’s 2016–2025 spend-down supported engineering education, DC communities, and veterans and their families, with grants also reaching health, arts, and human-services organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and Washington, DC; it did not accept unsolicited requests. Its stated operating period ended December 31, 2025.

Assets

$447.1M

Grants

137

Total Given

$187.0M

The Granoff Family Foundation

Palm Beach, FL

Assets

$193K

Grants

92

Total Given

$115K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America

Washington, DC

PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

461

Total Given

$41.4M

The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc

North Bethesda, MD

The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$388.5M

Grants

360

Total Given

$34.1M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?