Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable is a private foundation, based in McLean, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $964K. Net investment income was $524K.
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable at a glance
In short: Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gave $964K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $121K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $964,450
- +8.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $120,556
- -45.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $83,672
- Total assets
- $8,115,096
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Smithsonian National Museum of American History ($503K). Together the top 8 received $964K.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 30 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−13%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $721K (2021) to $1.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $964K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Smithsonian National Museum of American History Washington, DC | General Operations. | $502,586 |
| Rand Corporation Santa Monica, CA | General Operations. | $127,563 |
| National Museum of Women in the Arts Washington, DC | General Operations, | $100,290 |
| The Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute Washington, DC | General Operations. | $99,128 |
| Medstar Health Columbia, MD | General Operations. | $68,215 |
| Reading Is Fundamental Washington, DC | General Operations. | $36,055 |
| Consortium for Art & Culture in America Alexandria, VA | General Operations. | $20,258 |
| Read Global San Francisco, CA | General Operations. | $10,355 |
Ready to take the next step with Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,115,096 | $1,118,301 | $1,015,680 | $964,450 | 8 | $964,450 | $524,120 | $796,983 |
| 2024 | $7,737,777 | $1,538,193 | $915,099 | $890,500 | 4 | $890,500 | $304,009 | $704,498 |
| 2023 | $7,083,556 | $1,298,401 | $969,370 | $940,422 | 4 | $940,422 | $211,008 | $541,922 |
| 2022 | $7,176,407 | $828,762 | $1,138,622 | $1,108,810 | 7 | $1,108,810 | $93,572 | $531,724 |
| 2021 | $7,221,309 | $1,840,782 | $765,143 | $721,471 | 7 | $721,471 | $275,454 | $543,511 |
| 2020 | $7,160,558 | $588,558 | $1,046,351 | $1,007,792 | 11 | — | $74,789 | $454,166 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable reported a distributable amount of $797K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable is led by Marcia M. Carlucci, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marcia M. Carlucci
Director, President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristin Carlucci Weed
Director, Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable
How much does Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable give each year?
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gave $964K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $891K across 4 grants.
What is Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's typical grant size?
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's median grant in 2025 was $83,672, and its average grant was $120,556, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable give grants?
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable gives mostly in District of Columbia: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (14%) and Maryland (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (4 grants).
Does Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (8 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's largest grantees?
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's largest 2025 grantees include Smithsonian National Museum of American History ($502,586), Rand Corporation ($127,563) and National Museum of Women in the Arts ($100,290), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable?
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $964K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $797K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's EIN?
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-4354409. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 8, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Live grants for the work Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Clark Charitable Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation’s 2016–2025 spend-down supported engineering education, DC communities, and veterans and their families, with grants also reaching health, arts, and human-services organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and Washington, DC; it did not accept unsolicited requests. Its stated operating period ended December 31, 2025.
Assets
$447.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$187.0M
The Granoff Family Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
Assets
$193K
Grants
92
Total Given
$115K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds organizations and initiatives related to biopharmaceutical research, patient access and affordability, health care policy, and public education, with grants mainly going to U.S. recipients. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $5,250 to more than $6.8 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington Inc
North Bethesda, MD
The Federation funds Jewish communal organizations and programs, including services for people in need, Jewish learning and engagement, youth and family programs, inclusion, community security, and work connecting the region with Israel and Jewish communities abroad. In 2025 it made 360 grants, with a median award of $20,000; grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, primarily supporting organizations in Greater Washington as well as national and international partners. It issues requests for proposals when opportunities are available; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Marcia and Frank Carlucci Charitable down — hundreds of funders to go?