Stratis Health
Stratis Health is a non-profit organization that leads collaboration and innovation is health care quality and safety, and serves as a trusted expert in facilitating improvement for people and communities.
Key facts about Stratis Health
In short: Stratis Health gave $55K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-0971557
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $55,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $13,750
- Median grant
- $12,500
- Total assets
- $4,956,232
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.0M
-7.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$55K
+22.2% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-8.3% YoY
How Stratis Health gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Stratis Health
Based on IRS filings
Stratis Health is a public charity, based in Bloomington, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $55K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Stratis Health
Ready to take the next step with Stratis Health?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $7.6M (2019). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $55K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Interfaith Action of Greater Saint Paul ($20K). Together the top 4 received $55K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 15 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Interfaith Action of Greater Saint Paul Saint Paul, MN | Grant for Building Healthier Communities in Minnesota | $20,000 |
| Special Olympics Minnesota Inc Minneapolis, MN | Grant for Building Healthier Communities in Minnesota | $15,000 |
| Minnesota Perinatel Organization Savage, MN | Grant for Building Healthier Communities in Minnesota | $10,000 |
| Neighborhood House Saint Paul, MN | Grant for Building Healthier Communities in Minnesota | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,956,232 | $5,332,830 | $5,213,590 |
| Revenue | $6,775,937 | $7,437,545 | $6,349,766 |
| Expenses | $7,519,115 | $7,904,250 | $6,272,457 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | $1 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stratis Health is led by Jennifer P. Lundblad PhD MBA, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer P. Lundblad PhD MBA
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$274K (2019) → $324K (2025)
Ruby Schoen Dnp Aprn Cnp A-Gnp-C
Director & Chair
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly McCoy
Director & Program Management
Director, Program Management & Program Operations → Director & Program Management, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$139K (2024) → $147K (2025)
David Satin MD
Director & Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2020
Secretary → Director & Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Carsello
Director & Treasurer
Director → Director & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Fluharty MPH
Director & Vice Chair
Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reuben Moore EdD MBA
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Stivland MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patina Park JD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Greenheck
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Hanson Willis
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jesse Bethke Gomez Mma
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Parker Mpa
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter Hayden PhD
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gladys Chuy Mha
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Janet Silversmith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Monsen Phd Rn Famia Faan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karon Phillips Phd Mph Ms Ches C.
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Weik Mal Sphr
Senior Vice President, Administration & Compliance Officer
Senior Vice President Administration & Compliance Officer → Senior Vice President Administrator, 2020
Senior Vice President Administrator → Senior Vice President, Administration & Compliance Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$188K (2019) → $221K (2025)
Jane Pederson MD
Chief Medical Quality Officer
On filings since 2019
32 hrs/week
$224K (2019) → $230K (2025)
Michael J. Novak
Vice President, Finance & CFO
Vice President Finance & CFO → Vice President, Finance & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $181K (2025)
Elizabeth Jeppesen Rn Bsn
Senior Vice President, Quality & Patient Safety
Senior Vice President Quality → Senior Vice President, Quality & Patient Safety, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$174K (2020) → $154K (2025)
Susan K. Severson Cphit Cpher
Vice President, Business Solutions & Innovation
Vice President Health Information Tech → Vice President, Business Solutions & Innovation, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$146K (2022) → $174K (2025)
Former officers (27)
- Former: John Selstad (2019–2024) — Director & Secretary
- Former: Patricia Cullen Cae (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Karen Monsen Phd Rn Famia (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Holder Md Abfm Dea (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Renee Frauendienst Rn Bsn Cpi (2022–2024) — Director & Chair
- Former: Arthur Berman MBA (2019–2022) — Director & Treasurer
- Former: Jan Malcolm (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Kenneth Johnson MBA (2019–2022) — Director, Chair & Immediate Past
- Former: Laurie Drill-Mellum MD MPH (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Ruby Schoen Aprn Cnp (2019–2022) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Catherine Hinz Mha (2019–2021) — Executive Officio Director
- Former: Craig Svendsen MD (2019–2021) — Director & Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Mike Wilcox MD (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Renee Frauendienst Rn Bsn (2019–2021) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Stephen Kolar Md Facp (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan B. Hann (2019–2021) — Business Development Director
- Former: Susan K. Severson Cphit Cpehr (2019–2021) — Vice President Health Information Tech
- Former: Heather Keyes (2021) — Executive Officio Director
- Former: Beth Monsrud CPA (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Gary Wingrove (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Myron Falken Phd Mph Ms Rs (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Connie W. Delaney PhD RN (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Connie W. Delaney Phd Rn Faan Fac (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Donna Anderson MPH (2019) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Jeppesen Rn Bsn Cphq (2019) — Senior Vice President Quality & Patient Safety Initiatives
- Former: Holder Mark Md Abfm Dea (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary Jo Kreitzer Phd Rn Faan (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $324K, to Jennifer P Lundblad PHD MBA (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Stratis Health
How much does Stratis Health give each year?
Stratis Health gave $55K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $45K across 3 grants.
What is Stratis Health's typical grant size?
Stratis Health's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $13,750, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Stratis Health give grants?
Stratis Health gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Saint Paul, MN (2 grants).
Does Stratis Health give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Stratis Health's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Grant for Building Healthier Communities in Minnesota" (4 grants).
How large is Stratis Health?
Stratis Health reported $5.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.
What is Stratis Health's EIN?
Stratis Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0971557. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Stratis Health by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stratis Health's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Linsmayer James B Fdn Tr-Main
Saint Louis, MO
The James B. Linsmayer Foundation primarily funds arts and culture, education, health, and human services, with a focus on the Twin Cities; it prefers local organizations but reports no geographic limits. Recent grants ranged from $5,000 to $25,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts letters from applicants and is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
47
Total Given
$650K
Ucare Foundation
Stuart, VA
UCare Foundation funds community charities and government agencies working to improve the health of underserved people, including through food access, preventive care, mental wellness, and education. Its stated focus is the Twin Cities, Minnesota, and western Wisconsin; 2025 grants ranged from $8,500 to $50,000, with a median of $30,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$397K
Medica Foundation
Minnetonka, MN
Medica Foundation funds community-led programs that advance health equity in Minnesota, particularly in behavioral health, early childhood health, rural health, and strategic initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median grant of $10,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.8M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Bush Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Bush Foundation funds creative, community-led problem-solving across a broad range of issues, including efforts to develop and spread ideas and strengthen leadership. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000, and focus on Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and 23 Native nations in the region. It accepts unsolicited applications for Community Innovation grants and program-related investments year-round; other programs have varying application processes.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
148
Total Given
$53.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Women's Foundation of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
The Women’s Foundation of Minnesota funds community-led work advancing gender and racial justice, including safety, leadership, well-being and reproductive justice, and economic justice; grants support general operating expenses. Its giving varies: 2025 awards ranged from $5,250 to $340,000, with a median of $20,375, and primarily support organizations serving communities across Minnesota. Community Response, We Thrive, and sponsorship grants are invitation-only; the profile also lists the AURA Fund for Women as open.
Assets
$39.4M
Grants
90
Total Given
$3.9M
Target Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The foundation funds economic opportunity, including small business and entrepreneurship, workforce development, housing, asset building, and financial resilience, in the Twin Cities and Minnesota, across the U.S., and globally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $1 million, with a median of $100,000. National grants are by invitation only; the 2026 hometown cycle is closed, with the next cycle expected in Spring 2027.
Assets
$73.9M
Grants
125
Total Given
$23.1M
Andersen Corporate Foundation
Bayport, MN
Andersen Corporate Foundation funds community organizations addressing needs such as housing, science education, food access, youth development, and health, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota and additional support in Wisconsin and Iowa. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process, with annual application periods listed as March 1–31 and August 1–31.
Assets
$54.6M
Grants
162
Total Given
$2.5M
HB Fuller Company Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The H.B. Fuller Company Foundation funds STEM education and youth leadership development in communities where its employees live and work, including projects internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $300,000, with a median award of $5,000. Although a 2023 filing says it did not accept unsolicited requests, current materials describe open-call applications twice a year, alongside invitation-only partnerships.
Assets
$168K
Grants
110
Total Given
$1.1M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
More Funders in Minnesota
Stratis Health down — hundreds of funders to go?