Stone Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Baltimore, MD EIN: 52-2156862

Stone Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Baltimore, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $74K. Net investment income was $218K.

Stone Family Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Stone Family Foundation Inc gave $74K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $12K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$74,000
+0.0% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
+20.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$12,333
-16.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,000
Total assets
$1,396,223
+11.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Maryland (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Stone Family Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

The Nature Conservancy of Massachusetts: $20KThe Nature Conservancy ofMassachusetts$20KChesapeake Bay Foundation: $12KChesapeake Bay Foundation$12KGoucher Prisons Education Program at Goucher College: $12KGoucher Prisons EducationProgram at Goucher College$12KBaltimore School for the Arts Foundation Inc: $10KBaltimore School for the ArtsFoundation Inc$10KThe Nature Conservancy of Maryland: $10KThe Nature Conservancy ofMaryland$10KMaryland SPCA: $10KMaryland SPCA$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was The Nature Conservancy of Massachusetts ($20K). Together the top 6 received $74K.

Grant Size Distribution

30 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 30 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

BaltimoreVineyard HavenAnnapolisBethesdaBostonArlingtonNew York

How Stone Family Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+6%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K7 grants2020 5 grants2021 7 grants2022 5 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $70K (2021) to $183K (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $74K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Nature Conservancy of Massachusetts Boston, MAFor the exempt function of the organization - in Massachusetts$20,000
Chesapeake Bay Foundation Annapolis, MDFor the Exempt Function of the Organization$12,000
Goucher Prisons Education Program at Goucher College Baltimore, MDFor the Exempt Function of the Organization$12,000
Baltimore School for the Arts Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDFor the Exempt Function of the Organization$10,000
The Nature Conservancy of Maryland Bethesda, MDFor the exempt function of the organization - in Maryland$10,000
Maryland SPCA Baltimore, MDFor the Exempt Function of the Organization$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stone Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,396,223$231,050$89,486$74,0006$76,998$218,165$111,481
2023$1,254,659$85,594$87,936$74,0005$77,205$74,918$96,480
2022$1,257,001$41,028$202,452$183,0007$186,534$29,610$101,338
2021$1,418,425$227,558$87,049$70,0005$73,718$214,227$114,639
2020$1,277,916$63,951$114,058$100,0007—$52,888$94,861

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stone Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $111K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stone Family Foundation Inc is led by Anne L. Stone, Director, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anne L. Stone

    Director, President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James D. Stone Jr.

    Director, Vice President & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Stone Family Foundation Inc

How much does Stone Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Stone Family Foundation Inc gave $74K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $74K across 5 grants.

What is Stone Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Stone Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $11,000, and its average grant was $12,333, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Stone Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Stone Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (27%). The most frequent recipient cities were Baltimore, MD (3 grants).

Who are Stone Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Stone Family Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include The Nature Conservancy of Massachusetts ($20,000), Chesapeake Bay Foundation ($12,000) and Goucher Prisons Education Program at Goucher College ($12,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Stone Family Foundation Inc?

Stone Family Foundation Inc reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $77K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $111K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Stone Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Stone Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2156862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stone Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Maryland

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Stone Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Stone Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?