Stichman Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 19 grants totaling $190K. Net investment income was $80K.
Key facts about Stichman Family Foundation
In short: Stichman Family Foundation gave $190K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), top state District of Columbia. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-3504020
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $189,650
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $9,982
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 18, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,907,212
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (45% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.9M
-3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$190K
-35.4% YoY
Grant Count
19
-13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-25.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stichman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $233K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Stichman Family Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 18 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Stichman Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 19 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART Landover, MD | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $25,000 |
| THE ANCHOR FUND Washington, DC | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $25,000 |
| FAIR CHANCE Silver Spring, MD | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $20,000 |
| SASHA BRUCE YOUTHWORKS Washington, DC | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $15,000 |
| THE WADSWORTH-SULGRAVE FOUNDATION Washington, DC | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $15,000 |
| UPPERVILLE COLT AND HORSE Upperville, VA | SUPPORT OF EQUINE EVENT | $15,000 |
| SO WHAT ELSE INC Bethesda, MD | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS - SHOOTING WITH | $13,000 |
| N STREET VILLAGE Washington, DC | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $10,000 |
| THE KENNEDY CENTER Washington, DC | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $10,000 |
| WARM HEART MINISTRIES Joliet, IL | SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,907,212 | $4,036,083 | $4,187,406 |
| Revenue | $89,795 | $153,164 | $507,054 |
| Expenses | $218,290 | $302,852 | $321,062 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $189,650 | $293,500 | $228,250 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,453 | $119,884 | $414,807 |
| Distributable Amount | $233,483 | $229,340 | $215,727 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 16, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stichman Family Foundation is led by Bennett Stichman, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bennett Stichman
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Shannon Stichman
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stichman Family Foundation
How much does Stichman Family Foundation give each year?
Stichman Family Foundation gave $190K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $294K across 22 grants.
What is Stichman Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Stichman Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,982, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Stichman Family Foundation give grants?
Stichman Family Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (31%) and Virginia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (7 grants), Middleburg, VA (2 grants) and Potomac, MD (2 grants).
Does Stichman Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Stichman Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Programs" (14 grants).
Who are Stichman Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Stichman Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include National Gallery of Art ($25,000), The Anchor Fund ($25,000) and Fair Chance ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stichman Family Foundation?
Stichman Family Foundation reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $190K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $233K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Stichman Family Foundation?
Stichman Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Human Services, based in Washington, DC. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Stichman Family Foundation's EIN?
Stichman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3504020. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Stichman Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stichman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Clark Charitable Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation funds engineering education, Washington, DC initiatives, and programs for veterans and their families, with 2024 grants also supporting health, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and DC, with additional funding in North Carolina, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds organizations it selects.
Assets
$447.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$187.0M
The Jewish Federation of Greater
North Bethesda, MD
The Jewish Federation of Greater Washington funds Jewish organizations and programs focused on community connection, learning, inclusion, family engagement, and support for people in need, primarily in DC, Suburban Maryland, and Northern Virginia, with some national and international giving. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,001 to $3.3 million, with a median of $20,000. It invites proposals when specific funding opportunities are open; none are currently listed.
Assets
$388.5M
Grants
360
Total Given
$34.1M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including civil rights, democracy, education, health, community affairs, and the environment. Its 2022 filing reports grants ranging from roughly $3 million to $8.9 million among examples, but the typical giving level is not established. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$361.1M
Grants
1,134
Total Given
$165.7M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Stichman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?