Steps 2 Walk Inc
Steps 2 Walk Inc is a private foundation, based in Greenwood Village, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $100K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K.
Steps 2 Walk Inc at a glance
In short: Steps 2 Walk Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,218
- -53.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $6,218
- -53.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $6,218
- Total assets
- $100,093
- -50.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Steps 2 Walk Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Colorado Health ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Steps 2 Walk Inc gives
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2025) to $13K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Colorado Health Aurora, CO | Research Project | $6,218 |
Ready to take the next step with Steps 2 Walk Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $100,093 | $308,570 | $398,342 | $6,218 | 1 | $165,009 | — | $7,402 |
| 2024 | $203,671 | $444,453 | $589,828 | $13,476 | 1 | $440,745 | — | $11,050 |
| 2023 | $5,105,890 | $5,115,941 | $460,554 | — | — | $222,322 | — | $21,318 |
| 2022 | $430,793 | $545,651 | $438,434 | — | — | $161,911 | — | $14,038 |
| 2021 | $322,092 | $351,546 | $244,939 | — | — | $124,486 | — | $11,443 |
| 2020 | $256,632 | $216,174 | $267,208 | — | — | — | $49,536 | $7,929 |
| 2019 | $154,316 | $304,402 | $595,981 | — | — | — | — | $17,796 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Steps 2 Walk Inc reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Steps 2 Walk Inc is led by Mark S. Myerson, President & Founder since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark S. Myerson
President & Founder
Exective Director → President & Founder, 2022
On filings since 2019
16 hrs/week
$139K (2019) → $131K (2025)
Lee McCluskey
Chair of the Board
Chair of the Board → Chair of the Board & Board Member, 2022
Chair of the Board & Board Member → Chair of the Board, 2023
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Jarboe
Board Member
Advisory Board → Board Member, 2022
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brenda Massey
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Thompson
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Naren Gurbani
Executive Officio Board Member
Board Member → Executive Officio Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Sangiovanni
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Kirsch
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Thomas Ferro (2022–2024) — CEO
- Former: Jantzen Cole (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Tony Lamerato (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Wahler (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Thomas San Giovanni MD (2019–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Dennis Stripe (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: E. Pepper Toomey MD (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gloria Barbier (2019–2022) — Chair of the Board
- Former: Susan R. Jay (2019–2020) — Advisory Board
- Former: Dirk Goldwasser (2019) — Advisory Board
- Former: Michele Tremblay (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Richard Roe (2019) — Advisory Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $131K, to Mark S Myerson (President & Founder).
Frequently asked questions about Steps 2 Walk Inc
How much does Steps 2 Walk Inc give each year?
Steps 2 Walk Inc gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $13K across 1 grant.
How large is Steps 2 Walk Inc?
Steps 2 Walk Inc reported $100K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $165K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Steps 2 Walk Inc operate?
Steps 2 Walk Inc has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Steps 2 Walk Inc's EIN?
Steps 2 Walk Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2198002. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 4, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 20, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Steps 2 Walk Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Team Phenomenal Hope
Maspeth, NY
Serving the courageous living with pulmonary hypertension through support, programs, education and research. We fund medical research and implement programming focused on removing patients from isolation, providing hope, and addressing and alleviating their unmet needs through financial support.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$50K
Movement Disorders Foundation
Arvada, CO
We accelerate breakthroughs in Parkinson's disease, Huntington's disease, dystonia, essential tremor and related movement disorders by funding bold, cutting edge research; empowering scientists to pursue innovative ideas that translate laboratory discoveries into life-extending and life-enriching treatments and therapies; fostering collaboration across the global research community; and bridging the gap between scientists and society by mobilizing public engagement in movement disorders research.
Assets
$596K
Grants
3
Total Given
$175K
Poudre School District Foundation Inc
Fort Collins, CO
Inspiring community investment in student learning experiences.
Assets
$3.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$196K
Colorado Hospital Association
Denver, CO
Colorado Hospital Association supports hospital and health system interests, health policy, patient safety, and health care improvement, with 2024 grants largely supporting health-related organizations and political contributions. Its four grants ranged from $10,000 to $90,000, with a median of about $50,000; most funding went to Colorado, with some grants to Illinois and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$200K
Spondyloarthritis Research and Treatment Network
Portland, OR
The mission of spartan is to foster research and education in spondyloarthritis in the united states. Spartan members accomplish this mission by engaging in specific research projects and through an annual meeting, which highlights important education and research programs.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
7
Total Given
$300K
The Donor Alliance Foundation
Denver, CO
The Donor Alliance Foundation funds donation and transplantation education, grief and family assistance, and research and technology in organ and tissue donation, primarily supporting communities in Colorado and Wyoming. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
11
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Steps 2 Walk Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Steps 2 Walk Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?