Inspiring community investment in student learning experiences.
Key facts about Poudre School District Foundation Inc
In short: Poudre School District Foundation Inc gave $196K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $49K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 84-1555092
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $195,900
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $48,975
- Median grant
- $28,750
- Total assets
- $2,984,168
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
+3.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$196K
+37.1% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$49K
-31.5% YoY
How Poudre School District Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 172% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Poudre School District Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Poudre School District Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fort Collins, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $196K. Net investment income was $118K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
8 open opportunities from Poudre School District Foundation Inc
Chris Miranda Memorial Scholarship
Poudre School District Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Don Unger Scholarship
Poudre School District Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Literacy Ignite Grants
Poudre School District Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to $2,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Poudre School District Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2021) to $196K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $196K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Poudre School District ($126K). Together the top 4 received $196K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Poudre School District Fort Collins, CO | Multiple | $126,400 |
| Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | Scholarships | $35,500 |
| Front Range Community College Fort Collins, CO | Scholarships | $22,000 |
| University of Colorado - Denver Denver, CO | Scholarships | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,984,168 | $2,882,322 | $2,511,928 |
| Revenue | $312,385 | $332,615 | $1,269,419 |
| Expenses | $259,890 | $212,322 | $142,205 |
| Net Investment Income | $117,699 | $90,166 | $89,510 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 12, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Poudre School District Foundation Inc is led by Tracy Katz, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Tracy Katz
President
Treasurer → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Phifer
Member
Secretary → Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Frierson
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carley McAbee
Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Eisenberg-Nelson
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Jablonski
Prior Member
Member → Prior Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebekah Harvey
Vice President
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Summer Shaffer
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie Brayden
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Arthur Sintas Jr. (2019–2024) — Prior Member
- Former: Jill Livengood PhD (2021–2023) — Prior Member
- Former: Jacquelyn Eisenberg-Nelson (2023) — Member
- Former: Kim Winger (2019–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Chris Schmidt Jd Llm Tax (2021) — Member
- Former: Heather Poynter-Lausch (2021) — Member
- Former: Matt Liberati (2021) — Member
- Former: Matthew West (2021) — Member
- Former: Greg Kushner (2019–2020) — Interim President
- Former: Joe Davis (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Michael Shirazi (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Stacey Pearson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Adrianne Freeman (2020) — Director
- Former: Brandon Wells (2019) — Director
- Former: Chris Aronson (2019) — Director
- Former: Erica Selby (2019) — Director
- Former: Gary Rogers (2019) — Former Executive Director
- Former: K. Michelle Amrhein (2019) — Director
- Former: Kody Braisted (2019) — Director
- Former: Mistene Nugent (2019) — Former President
- Former: Sandra Smyser (2019) — Superintende
- Former: Scott Tally (2019) — Director
- Former: Vallene Kailburn (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Poudre School District Foundation Inc
How much does Poudre School District Foundation Inc give each year?
Poudre School District Foundation Inc gave $196K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $143K across 2 grants.
What is Poudre School District Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Poudre School District Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $28,750, and its average grant was $48,975, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Poudre School District Foundation Inc give grants?
Poudre School District Foundation Inc gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Fort Collins, CO (3 grants).
Does Poudre School District Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Poudre School District Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants).
How large is Poudre School District Foundation Inc?
Poudre School District Foundation Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $312K.
What is Poudre School District Foundation Inc?
Poudre School District Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fort Collins, CO. It holds $3.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Poudre School District Foundation Inc's EIN?
Poudre School District Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1555092. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Poudre School District Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Poudre School District Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Mental Research Institute
Menlo Park, CA
The Mental Research Institute funds research and programs using systemic, interactional approaches to psychology, social systems, communication, and human relationships, including mental health and family-related work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $25,000, with a median of $20,000, and went to recipients in multiple states. Although its website describes a rolling application process, its 2024 filing says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.3M
Grants
33
Total Given
$560K
Robert and Mildred Holmes
Gallup, NM
The foundation funds education scholarships, including memorial basketball scholarships for eligible Gallup students, and medical research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, typically $1,000, supporting recipients in several states; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743K
Grants
12
Total Given
$17K
The Barth Syndrome Foundation
Larchmont, NY
The Barth Syndrome Foundation is an engaged, global community whose mission is saving lives through education, advances in treatments, and finding a cure for barth syndrome.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
4
Total Given
$332K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
URA primarily supports university research, research facilities, education, and STEM workforce development, with 2025 grants going to universities in multiple U.S. states. Its typical grant was about $15,000 (2025 median; awards ranged from $5,059 to $39,243), and it also offers a visiting scholars program with awards up to $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine
Englewood, CO
The mission of the American College of Veterinary Internal Medicine (ACVIM) is to enhance animal and human health by advancing veterinary internal medicine through training, education, an discovery. The ACVIM is the American certifying organization for veterinary specialists in cardiology, large animal internal medicine, neurology, oncology, nutrition, and small animal internal medicine.
Assets
$15.8M
Grants
7
Total Given
$122K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Acvs Foundation Inc
Germantown, MD
The foundation funds surgically related veterinary research, resident research awards, and education and continuing education for veterinary surgeons and future leaders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,235 to $38,544, with a median of $17,561, and went to university-affiliated recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$191K
Bowsher Nelson P FD Irr Tr UA
Saint Louis, MO
This foundation funds college scholarships for U.S. citizens who graduated from St. Joseph’s County and demonstrate financial need, with most recent grants going to colleges in Indiana and some in Ohio. In 2025, it awarded 12 grants totaling $21,000, typically $1,500–$2,000 each. It accepts applications by letter through Wells Fargo Bank, with references, a transcript, and a financial aid form; the annual deadline is March 31.
Assets
$482K
Grants
12
Total Given
$21K
Edward Payson Irwin and Bernice Piilani Irwin
Honolulu, HI
Assets
$573K
Grants
8
Total Given
$20K
More Funders in Colorado
Poudre School District Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?