Stearns Electric Association Trust logo

Stearns Electric Association Trust

MELROSE, MN EIN: 41-1768397 Website

TO SERVE AS RESPONSIBLE STEWARDS OF THE GENEROSITY OF STEARNS ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION MEMBER-CONSUMERS AND DISTRIBUTE GRANT FUNDS IN A MANNER THAT ENHANCES THE OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR LOCAL COMMUNITY.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$69K

Annual Giving

$5K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$5K

About Stearns Electric Association Trust

Based on IRS filings

Stearns Electric Association Trust is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in MELROSE, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $69K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $459.

Ready to take the next step with Stearns Electric Association Trust?

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1states

States

Cities

ARDEN HILLS

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$56K$111K$167K$223K201920202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$68,847
Revenue$202,713$178,354$172,813
Expenses$190,953$169,785$171,556
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income$459
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$3K$4K$5K0 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20231 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2024

JACK'S BASKET$5K

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Stearns Electric Association Trust

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest include Jack's Basket ($5,310).

RecipientPurposeAmount
JACK'S BASKET ARDEN HILLS, MNGENERAL SUPPORT$5,310

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

MARCY JOHNSONVICE PRESIDENT$400CHRIS BERGMANDIRECTOR$400RONALD PAULSENPRESIDENT$300JEN HEINENSECRETARY/TREASURER$300AL POSERDIRECTOR$300MEREDITH ULRICHDIRECTOR$300DAVID CEBULLADIRECTOR$300ANN REISCHLDIRECTOR$300STEVE GUDGELLDIRECTOR$200

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
RONALD PAULSENPRESIDENT0.29$300
MARCY JOHNSONVICE PRESIDENT0.33$400
JEN HEINENSECRETARY/TREASURER0.33$300
AL POSERDIRECTOR0.31$300
CHRIS BERGMANDIRECTOR0.29$400
STEVE GUDGELLDIRECTOR0.25$200
MEREDITH ULRICHDIRECTOR0.29$300
DAVID CEBULLADIRECTOR0.31$300
ANN REISCHLDIRECTOR0.29$300
MATT O'SHEACEO - STEARNS ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Stearns Electric Association Trust?

Stearns Electric Association Trust is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in MELROSE, MN. It holds $69K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is Stearns Electric Association Trust?

As of 2024, Stearns Electric Association Trust holds $69K in total assets with $203K in annual revenue. It awarded 1 grants totaling $5K in 2024.

Where does Stearns Electric Association Trust operate?

Stearns Electric Association Trust has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What size grants does Stearns Electric Association Trust award?

In 2024, Stearns Electric Association Trust awarded 1 grants totaling $5K — an average of about $5K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

What is Stearns Electric Association Trust's EIN?

Stearns Electric Association Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1768397. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stearns Electric Association Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with Stearns Electric Association Trust on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities