Its Good to Know logo

Its Good to Know

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Paul, MN EIN: 20-1893670 Website

Its Good to Know is a non profit life-learning foundation that create programs to rejuvenate, enrich, and heal the Jew and Non-Jew, our communities and the world. We provide products, resources and services to help you empower yourself, to attain your goals, break barriers and overcome obstacles so you can take charge of yourself and our world.

Its Good to Know at a glance

In short: Its Good to Know gave $216K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $43K), top state Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$215,557
+43.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
+25.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$43,111
+15.2% vs 2023
Median grant
$9,310
Total assets
$451,706
-25.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (46% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Its Good to Know funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

Bet Kahila Eighth Degree: $100KBet Kahila Eighth Degree$100KAssociate Green Bay: $93KAssociate Green Bay$93KBnos Menachem: $9KBnos Menachem$9KEducational Institute: $7KEducational Institute$7KYad L'shliach: $6KYad L'shliach$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Bet Kahila Eighth Degree ($100K). Together the top 5 received $216K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 12 (67%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BrooklynCalabasasPittsburghSaint Paul

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300KTotal only2020 Total only2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2021) to $216K (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $216K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bet Kahila Eighth Degree Saint Paul, MN—$100,000
Associate Green Bay Pittsburgh, PA—$93,000
Bnos Menachem Brooklyn, NY—$9,310
Educational Institute Brooklyn, NY—$7,097
Yad L'shliach Brooklyn, NY—$6,150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Its Good to Know?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$451,706$1,259,257$1,404,155$215,5575$30,000
2023$603,998$973,274$921,968$149,7564—
2022$563,508$1,167,424$826,892$81,7203—
2021$221,609$861,119$805,247$40,744Total only—
2020$164,091$534,723$416,046$93,900Total only—

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Its Good to Know

Based on IRS filings

Its Good to Know is a public charity focused on religion, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $452K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $216K. Net investment income was $30K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Its Good to Know is led by Shneur Friiedman, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Shneur Friiedman

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brocha Marsow

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Moredchai Freidmann

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Its Good to Know

How much does Its Good to Know give each year?

Its Good to Know gave $216K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $150K across 4 grants.

What is Its Good to Know's typical grant size?

Its Good to Know's median grant in 2024 was $9,310, and its average grant was $43,111, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Its Good to Know give grants?

Its Good to Know's top state is Minnesota, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (43%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Brooklyn, NY (3 grants).

Who are Its Good to Know's largest grantees?

Its Good to Know's largest 2024 grantees include Bet Kahila Eighth Degree ($100,000), Associate Green Bay ($93,000) and Bnos Menachem ($9,310), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Its Good to Know?

Its Good to Know reported $452K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

What is Its Good to Know?

Its Good to Know is a public charity focused on religion, based in St. Paul, MN. It holds $452K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Its Good to Know's EIN?

Its Good to Know's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1893670. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Its Good to Know's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Its Good to Know's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Its Good to Know down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?