Professional Student Government
To advocate for, represent and inform professional students at the university of Minnesota.
Professional Student Government at a glance
In short: Professional Student Government gave $53K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $53,000
- -40.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,833
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,750
- Total assets
- $107,197
- -8.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Professional Student Government funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was School of Dentistry ($11K). Together the top 6 received $53K.
Grant Size Distribution
39 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Professional Student Government gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2025) to $89K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $53K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| School of Dentistry Minneapolis, MN | Flat Fee Grant and per Student Grant | $10,500 |
| Medical School Council Minneapolis, MN | Flat Fee Grant ADN per Student Grant | $9,500 |
| Public Affairs Student Association Minneapolis, MN | Glat Fee Grant and per Student Grant | $9,000 |
| MBA Association Minneapolis, MN | Flat Fee Grant and per Student Grant | $8,500 |
| College of Pharmacy Board Minneapolis, MN | Flat Fee Grant and per Student Grant | $8,000 |
| College of Veterinary Medicine Saint Paul, MN | Flat Fee Grant and per Student Grant | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Professional Student Government?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $107,197 | $208,175 | $214,375 | $53,000 | 6 | $1,185 |
| 2024 | $117,568 | $195,627 | $241,556 | $89,400 | 9 | $2,325 |
| 2023 | $147,192 | $215,489 | $183,721 | $60,100 | 7 | $1,279 |
| 2022 | $78,646 | $209,041 | $209,304 | $58,900 | 7 | $38 |
| 2021 | $79,509 | $208,117 | $276,116 | $81,248 | 10 | $36 |
| 2020 | $147,508 | $194,634 | $132,895 | — | — | $59 |
| 2019 | $76,489 | $227,352 | $219,758 | $78,276 | 10 | $107 |
About Professional Student Government
Based on IRS filings
Professional Student Government is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $107K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Professional Student Government is led by Flora Yang, President & Vice President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 8 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Flora Yang
President & Vice President
Secretary of Regents & Vice President → President & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $5K (2025)
Peter Smith
Vice President & Secretary of Senate
Secretary of Senate & Secretary of Regents → Vice President & Secretary of Senate, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$900 (2024) → $3K (2025)
Gabriel Graves
Speaker of Congress
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Grace Tamms
Secretary of Grants & Funds
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Lynna Ngo
Secretary of Communications, Programming & Sustainability
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Munira Alimire
Secretary of Senate
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Taylor Lees
Chief of Staff
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Vera Barkosky
Secretary of Regents
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$600 (2025)
Adam Koch
Secretary of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (41)
- Former: Dannah Nephew (2022–2024) — Vice President & Secretary of Senate
- Former: Gabriel Richardson (2022–2024) — President & Secretary of Finance
- Former: Rachel Koller (2022–2024) — Speaker of Congress
- Former: Jacob Bourgault (2024) — Secretary of Grants & President
- Former: Jean Leighton (2024) — Secretary of Communications
- Former: Jessica Egertson (2024) — Secretary of Finance
- Former: Alex Last (2022–2023) — Secretary of Communications
- Former: Madonna Morris Meilad Ebied (2022–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Rachel Balk (2022–2023) — Secretary of Grants
- Former: Summer Jaber (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Zhiyun Zhang (2022–2023) — Secretary of Finance
- Former: Seah Buttarn (2021–2022) — Representative to Regents
- Former: Victoria Anderson (2021–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Zach Roble (2021–2022) — Secretary of Grants
- Former: Courtney Kutzler (2022) — Speaker
- Former: Hunter Doerr (2022) — Secretary of Finance
- Former: Karissa Grapes (2022) — Secretary of Senate
- Former: Uj Bhowmik (2022) — President
- Former: Eman Qureshi (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Josh Lesser (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Sumitra Ramachandran (2020–2021) — Secretary of Grants
- Former: Bradley Fountain (2021) — Speaker of the Congress
- Former: Erika Swant (2021) — Secretary of Senate
- Former: Jessica Bontemps (2021) — Secretary of Finance
- Former: Katie Smith (2021) — Secretary of Finance
- Former: Madeline Youakim (2021) — Secretary of Programming
- Former: Ujjoyini Bhowmik (2021) — President
- Former: Amy Kim (2020) — Secretary of Communications
- Former: Andrew Durkot (2020) — President
- Former: Caroline Sell (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Emily Hauck (2020) — Speaker of the Congress
- Former: Kimberly Rosenfield (2020) — Secretary of Programming
- Former: Leah Battin (2020) — Secretary of Regents
- Former: Alanna Pawlowski (2019) — President
- Former: Beulah Elizabeth Momanyi (2019) — Secretary of Senate
- Former: Grace Agbor (2019) — Secretary of Communications
- Former: Hannah Bakke (2019) — Speaker of the Congress
- Former: James Pathoulas (2019) — Secretary of Regents
- Former: Jeremy Kobany (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Kevin Cunningham (2019) — Secretary of Grants
- Former: Kristine Amundson (2019) — Secretary of Finance
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Flora Yang (President, Vice President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Professional Student Government
How much does Professional Student Government give each year?
Professional Student Government gave $53K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $89K across 9 grants.
What is Professional Student Government's typical grant size?
Professional Student Government's median grant in 2025 was $8,750, and its average grant was $8,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Professional Student Government give grants?
Professional Student Government gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (5 grants).
Does Professional Student Government give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Professional Student Government's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Flat Fee Grant and per Student Grant" (4 grants).
Who are Professional Student Government's largest grantees?
Professional Student Government's largest 2025 grantees include School of Dentistry ($10,500), Medical School Council ($9,500) and Public Affairs Student Association ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Professional Student Government?
Professional Student Government reported $107K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $208K.
What is Professional Student Government?
Professional Student Government is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $107K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Professional Student Government's EIN?
Professional Student Government's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1677359. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Student Government's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Professional Student Government's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Professional Student Government down — hundreds of funders to go?