Professional Student Government

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 41-1677359

To advocate for, represent and inform professional students at the university of Minnesota.

Professional Student Government at a glance

In short: Professional Student Government gave $53K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$53,000
-40.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-33.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,833
-11.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$8,750
Total assets
$107,197
-8.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Professional Student Government funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

School of Dentistry: $11KSchool of Dentistry$11KMedical School Council: $10KMedical School Council$10KPublic Affairs Student Association: $9KPublic Affairs StudentAssociation$9KMBA Association: $9KMBA Association$9KCollege of Pharmacy Board: $8KCollege of Pharmacy Board$8KCollege of Veterinary Medicine: $8KCollege of Veterinary Medicine$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was School of Dentistry ($11K). Together the top 6 received $53K.

Grant Size Distribution

39 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 39 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

MinneapolisSaint Paul

How Professional Student Government gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K10 grants2019 0 grants2020 10 grants2021 7 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2025) to $89K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $53K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
School of Dentistry Minneapolis, MNFlat Fee Grant and per Student Grant$10,500
Medical School Council Minneapolis, MNFlat Fee Grant ADN per Student Grant$9,500
Public Affairs Student Association Minneapolis, MNGlat Fee Grant and per Student Grant$9,000
MBA Association Minneapolis, MNFlat Fee Grant and per Student Grant$8,500
College of Pharmacy Board Minneapolis, MNFlat Fee Grant and per Student Grant$8,000
College of Veterinary Medicine Saint Paul, MNFlat Fee Grant and per Student Grant$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Professional Student Government?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$107,197$208,175$214,375$53,0006$1,185
2024$117,568$195,627$241,556$89,4009$2,325
2023$147,192$215,489$183,721$60,1007$1,279
2022$78,646$209,041$209,304$58,9007$38
2021$79,509$208,117$276,116$81,24810$36
2020$147,508$194,634$132,895——$59
2019$76,489$227,352$219,758$78,27610$107

About Professional Student Government

Based on IRS filings

Professional Student Government is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $107K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $53K. Net investment income was $1K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Professional Student Government is led by Flora Yang, President & Vice President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 8 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Flora Yang

    President & Vice President

    Secretary of Regents & Vice President → President & Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2024) → $5K (2025)

  • Peter Smith

    Vice President & Secretary of Senate

    Secretary of Senate & Secretary of Regents → Vice President & Secretary of Senate, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    4 hrs/week

    $900 (2024) → $3K (2025)

  • Gabriel Graves

    Speaker of Congress

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Grace Tamms

    Secretary of Grants & Funds

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Lynna Ngo

    Secretary of Communications, Programming & Sustainability

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Munira Alimire

    Secretary of Senate

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Taylor Lees

    Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2025)

  • Vera Barkosky

    Secretary of Regents

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    $600 (2025)

  • Adam Koch

    Secretary of Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Dannah Nephew (2022–2024) — Vice President & Secretary of Senate
  • Former: Gabriel Richardson (2022–2024) — President & Secretary of Finance
  • Former: Rachel Koller (2022–2024) — Speaker of Congress
  • Former: Jacob Bourgault (2024) — Secretary of Grants & President
  • Former: Jean Leighton (2024) — Secretary of Communications
  • Former: Jessica Egertson (2024) — Secretary of Finance
  • Former: Alex Last (2022–2023) — Secretary of Communications
  • Former: Madonna Morris Meilad Ebied (2022–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Rachel Balk (2022–2023) — Secretary of Grants
  • Former: Summer Jaber (2022–2023) — President
  • Former: Zhiyun Zhang (2022–2023) — Secretary of Finance
  • Former: Seah Buttarn (2021–2022) — Representative to Regents
  • Former: Victoria Anderson (2021–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Zach Roble (2021–2022) — Secretary of Grants
  • Former: Courtney Kutzler (2022) — Speaker
  • Former: Hunter Doerr (2022) — Secretary of Finance
  • Former: Karissa Grapes (2022) — Secretary of Senate
  • Former: Uj Bhowmik (2022) — President
  • Former: Eman Qureshi (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Josh Lesser (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Sumitra Ramachandran (2020–2021) — Secretary of Grants
  • Former: Bradley Fountain (2021) — Speaker of the Congress
  • Former: Erika Swant (2021) — Secretary of Senate
  • Former: Jessica Bontemps (2021) — Secretary of Finance
  • Former: Katie Smith (2021) — Secretary of Finance
  • Former: Madeline Youakim (2021) — Secretary of Programming
  • Former: Ujjoyini Bhowmik (2021) — President
  • Former: Amy Kim (2020) — Secretary of Communications
  • Former: Andrew Durkot (2020) — President
  • Former: Caroline Sell (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Emily Hauck (2020) — Speaker of the Congress
  • Former: Kimberly Rosenfield (2020) — Secretary of Programming
  • Former: Leah Battin (2020) — Secretary of Regents
  • Former: Alanna Pawlowski (2019) — President
  • Former: Beulah Elizabeth Momanyi (2019) — Secretary of Senate
  • Former: Grace Agbor (2019) — Secretary of Communications
  • Former: Hannah Bakke (2019) — Speaker of the Congress
  • Former: James Pathoulas (2019) — Secretary of Regents
  • Former: Jeremy Kobany (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Kevin Cunningham (2019) — Secretary of Grants
  • Former: Kristine Amundson (2019) — Secretary of Finance

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Flora Yang — President, Vice President: $5KFlora YangPresident, Vice President$5KPeter Smith — Vice President, Secretary of Senate: $3KPeter SmithVice President, Secretary of…$3KGrace Tamms — Secretary of Grants and Funds: $2KGrace TammsSecretary of Grants and Funds$2KGabriel Graves — Speaker of Congress: $2KGabriel GravesSpeaker of Congress$2KTaylor Lees — Chief of Staff: $1KTaylor LeesChief of Staff$1KLynna Ngo — Secretary of Communications, Programming, and Sustainability: $1KLynna NgoSecretary of Communications…$1KMunira Alimire — Secretary of Senate: $1KMunira AlimireSecretary of Senate$1KVera Barkosky — Secretary of Regents: $600Vera BarkoskySecretary of Regents$600

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Flora Yang (President, Vice President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Professional Student Government

How much does Professional Student Government give each year?

Professional Student Government gave $53K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $89K across 9 grants.

What is Professional Student Government's typical grant size?

Professional Student Government's median grant in 2025 was $8,750, and its average grant was $8,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Professional Student Government give grants?

Professional Student Government gives mostly in Minnesota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (5 grants).

Does Professional Student Government give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Professional Student Government's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Flat Fee Grant and per Student Grant" (4 grants).

Who are Professional Student Government's largest grantees?

Professional Student Government's largest 2025 grantees include School of Dentistry ($10,500), Medical School Council ($9,500) and Public Affairs Student Association ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 55% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Professional Student Government?

Professional Student Government reported $107K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $208K.

What is Professional Student Government?

Professional Student Government is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $107K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Professional Student Government's EIN?

Professional Student Government's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1677359. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Professional Student Government's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Professional Student Government's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Professional Student Government down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?