Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc is a public charity based in Brooklyn, New York, whose stated purpose is to support Jewish education. Its programs provide support to Yeshivot and Jewish day schools, students, and Jewish educational institutions.
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc at a glance
In short: Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc gave $5.6M across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5.6M), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,553,557
- +54.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- -94.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,553,557
- +2521.7% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,553,557
- Total assets
- $314,684
- -95.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: 148 39Th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Phone: (212) 757-1500
Website: https://grusslife.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education Inc ($5.6M).
Grant Size Distribution
222 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 141 grants of 222 (64%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The funder describes its support for Yeshivot and Jewish day schools in New York City, Westchester, and Long Island. All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to a recipient in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.6M (2023) to $5.6M (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education Inc Brooklyn, NY | Assist Students in Jewish Day Schools | $5,553,557 |
Ready to take the next step with Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $314,684 | — | $5,927,629 | $5,553,557 | 1 | — |
| 2023 | $6,238,298 | $1,887,456 | $22,028,213 | $3,601,152 | 17 | $1,388,287 |
| 2022 | $30,993,176 | $261,332 | $8,662,798 | $4,167,061 | 60 | $196,928 |
| 2021 | $48,124,527 | $2,679,769 | $10,793,722 | $4,415,531 | 61 | $1,834,298 |
| 2020 | $49,924,322 | $10,741,682 | $9,151,220 | $5,298,159 | 83 | $9,952,176 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The funder’s stated mission is to support Jewish education. Its website describes several program areas: building renovation grants for Yeshivot and day schools to address health and safety hazards and deteriorating facilities; scholarships for students with financial need; enrollment incentive grants for students entering Jewish day schools for the first time; and interest-free loans to Jewish educational institutions for facility expansion. It also describes scholarship programs for students at the Fashion Institute of Technology and for Jewish high school students.
In the 2024 filing, the funder described its programs as “special innovative projects” assisting students and Jewish schools. The filing’s sole listed 2024 grantee was the Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education. The grantee describes its own mission as enhancing and enriching general-studies education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the funder reported one grant totaling $5,553,557. The grant’s minimum, median, and maximum were all $5,553,557. The sole recipient was the Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education in Brooklyn, New York, for assisting students in Jewish day schools.
For building renovation grants, the funder says applications include contractors’ detailed renovation plans, which are reviewed by its consulting engineer. Schools must meet the criteria and be eligible for Fund for Jewish Education programs to participate in that renovation program. No deadline is stated.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jason Cury as president; Martin Gruss as chairman; Mathew Maryles as treasurer; and Lillian Eisman as secretary. Board members listed are Dr. Alisa Doctorff, Eric Goldstein, Dr. Evelyn Gruss Lipper, Joshua Gruss, Bernard Laterman, and Scott Shay.
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc is led by Jason Cury, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 16 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jason Cury
President
On filings since 2020
28 hrs/week
$416K (2020) → $198K (2024)
Martin Gruss
Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alisa Doctorff
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Bressman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bernard Laterman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Billie Gold
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Goldstein
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Evelyn Gruss Lipper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Schoenfeld
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Gruss
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lillian Eisman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mathew Maryles
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Nathan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Shay
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Tananbaum
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarene Shanus
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Daniella Lipper Coules (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Rahmey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Beritz (2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $198K, to Jason Cury (President).
Frequently asked questions about Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc
How much does Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc give each year?
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc gave $5.6M across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.6M across 17 grants.
How large is Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc?
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc reported $315K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What does Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc fund?
The funder’s stated mission is to support Jewish education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc?
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check grusslife.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc make grants?
The funder describes its support for Yeshivot and Jewish day schools in New York City, Westchester, and Long Island. All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to a recipient in New York.
What is Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc's EIN?
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3573461. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 4, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Jewish Appeal-Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York Inc
New York, NY
UJA-Federation of New York funds nonprofits and community programs addressing poverty, health and social services, Jewish education and community life, and crisis relief in New York, Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants totaled $275.5 million across 306 awards, with a median grant of about $101,000; 96% of grant dollars went to New York State recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
306
Total Given
$275.5M
Cross River Community Foundation
Fort Lee, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits in education, health and human services, economic development, community enrichment, and technology, with 2024 grants typically around $5,000 (the median), though awards varied widely. Most grant dollars went to organizations in New York and New Jersey. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$721K
Grants
246
Total Given
$6.1M
Center for Initiatives in Jewish Education
Brooklyn, NY
To enhance and enrich the education of general studies
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$280K
FJC
New York, NY
FJC supports nonprofits and fiscally sponsored charitable projects across areas including arts, education, social services, health, religion, and the environment, with grantmaking concentrated in New York and also reaching other U.S. states. In 2025, grants had a median of $17,200 and ranged from $5,040 to $2.8 million. The profile does not state whether FJC accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$462.3M
Grants
747
Total Given
$41.7M
The Shimon Ben Joseph Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation supports Jewish education, learning, and talent development for young people and families, including established programs and emerging approaches. Its 2024 grants had a median of $49,000, with awards ranging from $1,800 to $4 million, and it primarily funds U.S.-based work that benefits U.S. Jewish youth or educators. It funds preselected organizations by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
264
Total Given
$63.0M
The Wieder Family Foundation Inc
Lawrence, NY
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$159K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Caroline & Joseph S Gruss Life Monument Funds Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?