Stat Patients Family Services

Public charity · Grantmaker Newport, MI EIN: 38-2396590

The organization provides financial aid to those families with a child who is undergoing cancer treatment. Our grants are based upon the specific needs of a particular family and are designed to offset the hidden costs for families as they battle cancer. Grant money may be used to cover the costs of temporary lodging while the child undergoes treatment, child care expenditures, transportation costs, lost wages and more.

Key facts about Stat Patients Family Services

In short: Stat Patients Family Services gave $103K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $103K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-2396590
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$102,693
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$102,693
Median grant
$102,693
Total assets
$1,987,570
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.0M

-1.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$103K

+65.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$103K

+65.5% YoY

About Stat Patients Family Services

Based on IRS filings

Stat Patients Family Services is a public charity, based in Newport, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $103K. Net investment income was $122K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stat Patients Family Services?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

RochesterMemphis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $103K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $103K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Rainbow Connection: $103KRainbow Connection$103K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rainbow Connection ($103K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rainbow Connection Rochester, MI—$102,693

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,987,570$2,024,591$1,886,092
Revenue$148,062$96,010$90,007
Expenses$172,682$163,784$129,966
Net Investment Income$122,250$94,010$63,007

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 25, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stat Patients Family Services's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Craig Schoenherr

    Vice President

    Secretary → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Dunleavy

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Regan Morin

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Jacobs

    Senior Vice

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Robert Moran (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lawrence Masserant (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Allen Telmos (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Stat Patients Family Services

How much does Stat Patients Family Services give each year?

Stat Patients Family Services gave $103K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $62K across 1 grant.

How large is Stat Patients Family Services?

Stat Patients Family Services reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $148K.

Where does Stat Patients Family Services operate?

Stat Patients Family Services has awarded grants in Michigan, Tennessee.

What is Stat Patients Family Services's EIN?

Stat Patients Family Services's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2396590. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Stat Patients Family Services by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stat Patients Family Services's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Credit Union Chartered in the State

Farmington Hills, MI

We believe in helping our neighbors achieve the life they desire.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

2

Total Given

$13K

Greenawaltnora

Columbus, OH

Assets

$147K

Grants

2

Total Given

$5K

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks

New Philadelphia, OH

To provide benefits to our members and charitable benefits to our community

Assets

$875K

Grants

3

Total Given

$62K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Jacob J Love Foundation

Troy, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3K

Grants

4

Total Given

$4K

Dort Financial Credit Union

Grand Blanc, MI

Opening doors to our members by providing quality finanical services.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

8

Total Given

$191K

Arora Charitable Foundation

Alamo, CA

Assets

$754K

Grants

9

Total Given

$35K

Dover Exchange Club Childrens Foundation

Dover, OH

The foundation supports local charitable organizations and community activities, especially programs for children, schools, scholarships, and youth in Dover, Ohio, with grants also reported to organizations elsewhere in Ohio. Recent grants typically averaged about $6,650–$7,800, with individual grants including $5,000 and $10,000 awards. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$65K

Grants

10

Total Given

$67K

Detroit Auto Dealers Association Charity

Troy, MI

Detroit Auto Dealers Association Charity funds public charities across a range of causes, with nearly all recent grants going to Michigan organizations. In 2025, it made 12 grants totaling $892,407; grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,786, with a median of $60,750. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$751K

Grants

12

Total Given

$892K

Joanne and John Carter Family Foundation

Bloomfield Hills, MI

The foundation supports organizations working in education, hunger relief, health research, youth and family services, conservation, and community spaces; in 2025, most funding went to Michigan, with smaller amounts to Tennessee and Pennsylvania. Its 14 grants ranged from $1,000 to $13,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$938K

Grants

14

Total Given

$50K

Cathy and James Deutchman Family

Franklin, MI

The Cathy and James Deutchman Family funds preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting Jewish and Israel-related organizations and education. In 2024, it distributed $143,110 across 17 grants, ranging from $110 to $50,000 (median $1,000), mainly to organizations in New York and Michigan. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

17

Total Given

$143K

More Funders in Michigan

Stat Patients Family Services down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?