Dort Financial Credit Union
Opening doors to our members by providing quality finanical services.
Dort Financial Credit Union at a glance
In short: Dort Financial Credit Union gave $191K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $191,450
- +261.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,931
- +80.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,250
- Total assets
- $2,307,876,060
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Dort Financial Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Greater Flint ($90K). Together the top 8 received $191K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 23 (96%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Dort Financial Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 838% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $191K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $191K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| YMCA of Greater Flint Flint, MI | Donation | $90,000 |
| Hurley Foundation Flint, MI | Donation | $27,120 |
| City of Swartz Creek Swartz Creek, MI | Donation | $25,000 |
| Sloan Museum Flint, MI | Donation | $16,500 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Flint Flint, MI | Donation | $10,000 |
| Whaley Childrens Center Inc Flint, MI | Donation | $9,700 |
| Flint & Genesee Group Flint, MI | Donation | $7,130 |
| Rainbow Connection Rochester, MI | Donation | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Dort Financial Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,307,876,060 | $168,769,942 | $156,314,785 | $191,450 | 8 | $10,140,365 |
| 2024 | $2,316,815,802 | $156,681,814 | $143,813,921 | $53,000 | 4 | $12,379,424 |
| 2023 | $2,342,921,086 | $107,618,264 | $96,285,983 | $174,850 | 9 | $7,119,556 |
| 2022 | $1,504,357,827 | $82,148,923 | $62,306,924 | $20,410 | 1 | $4,714,349 |
| 2021 | $1,382,283,793 | $72,954,813 | $55,882,971 | $39,600 | 1 | $2,749,728 |
About Dort Financial Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Dort Financial Credit Union is a public charity, based in Grand Blanc, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $191K. Net investment income was $10.1M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dort Financial Credit Union is led by Brian Waldron, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 13 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brian Waldron
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$452K (2022) → $1.1M (2025)
Wayne Natzke
Chairman of the Board
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Kittle
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Allan
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brad Willett
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Baldwin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Gatfield
Chief Retail Officer
Vice President Operations → Chief Retail Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$194K (2021) → $251K (2025)
Deana Turcott
Executive Vice President & Administration
Vice President Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2023
Chief Human Resources Officer → Executive Vice President & Administration, 2025
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$199K (2021) → $344K (2025)
Jeremy Zager
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$257K (2021) → $358K (2025)
Kevin Caragay
Commercial Lending Manager
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $193K (2025)
Michael Anderson
Chief Information Systems Officer
Vice President Information Systems → Chief Information Systems Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$180K (2021) → $295K (2025)
Drew Goodrich
Investment Advisor
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$164K (2022) → $217K (2025)
Sharon Lobo
Executive Vice President & Member Experience
Vice President Lending → Chief Lending Officer, 2023
Chief Lending Officer → Executive Vice President & Member Experience, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$145K (2022) → $353K (2025)
Adam Koishor
Chief Strategy Officer
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$206K (2023) → $244K (2025)
Anna Morris
Regional Branch Operations Manager
Regional Branch Ops Manager → Regional Branch Operations Manager, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$178K (2024) → $198K (2025)
Derek Drake
Vice President of Enterprise Risk Management
Director of Enterprise Risk Management → Vice President of Enterprise Risk Management, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$225K (2024) → $236K (2025)
Edward Sterling
Executive Vice President & Florida Market
Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Florida Market, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$324K (2024) → $370K (2025)
Jose Cano
Vice President of Commercial Lending
Director of Commercial Lending → Vice President of Commercial Lending, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$248K (2024) → $281K (2025)
Dana Stoddard
First Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Diane Piercy
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Kidd
Second Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Sells
Treasurer
Secretary → Director, 2024
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Kevin Algeo (2024) — Director of Consumer Lending
- Former: Aaron Green (2023) — Regional Branch Ops Manager
- Former: Jesse Monticello (2023) — Real Estate Lending Manager
- Former: Rich Reyes (2023) — Regional Branch Ops Manager
- Former: Brett Husted (2021–2022) — Network Administrator
- Former: Laura Nestor (2021–2022) — Director of Marketing -
- Former: Vicki Hawkins (2021–2022) — President & CEO -
- Former: Catherine Haefner (2021) — Regional Branch Operations Manager
- Former: Daniel Harp (2021) — Vice President Lending
- Former: Tim Sheppard (2021) — System Adminsitrator
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Brian Waldron (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Dort Financial Credit Union
How much does Dort Financial Credit Union give each year?
Dort Financial Credit Union gave $191K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $53K across 4 grants.
What is Dort Financial Credit Union's typical grant size?
Dort Financial Credit Union's median grant in 2025 was $13,250, and its average grant was $23,931, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Dort Financial Credit Union give grants?
Dort Financial Credit Union gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Flint, MI (6 grants).
Does Dort Financial Credit Union give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Dort Financial Credit Union's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (8 grants).
Who are Dort Financial Credit Union's largest grantees?
Dort Financial Credit Union's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA of Greater Flint ($90,000), Hurley Foundation ($27,120) and City of Swartz Creek ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dort Financial Credit Union?
Dort Financial Credit Union reported $2.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $168.8M.
What is Dort Financial Credit Union's EIN?
Dort Financial Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1440283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dort Financial Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
Stella & Frederick Loeb Charitable Trust
Columbus, OH
The Stella & Frederick Loeb Charitable Trust funds a range of community organizations, including those working in health care, hunger relief, youth services, music, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly all funding went to Michigan, with small amounts to Virginia and Texas. It accepts applications by letter and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$244K
Nartel Family Foundation
Burton, MI
The Nartel Family Foundation supports children and education, medical care and research, community outreach and Jewish and Christian faith-based programs, animal support, and local cultural activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Michigan, especially the Flint and Genesee County area, with some support in Illinois, Ohio, and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by mail and reviews them at the board meeting after receipt.
Assets
$3.5M
Grants
33
Total Given
$231K
Community Foundation of Greater Flint
Flint, MI
The Community Foundation of Greater Flint funds nonprofits and community-led initiatives in areas including economic mobility, health, education, human services, arts and culture, youth, and community revitalization, with grants required to benefit Genesee County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,125, though amounts varied widely; applicants must first speak with a program officer, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$313.9M
Grants
170
Total Given
$30.5M
Tummala Charitable Foundation
Flint, MI
The foundation supports a range of community, food assistance, religious, educational, health care, and cultural organizations, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $21,000, with a median of $1,375; it requests a written application, and the filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$936K
Grants
19
Total Given
$71K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dort Financial Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dort Financial Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?