Dort Financial Credit Union logo

Dort Financial Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Grand Blanc, MI EIN: 38-1440283 Website

Opening doors to our members by providing quality finanical services.

Dort Financial Credit Union at a glance

In short: Dort Financial Credit Union gave $191K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$191,450
+261.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,931
+80.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$13,250
Total assets
$2,307,876,060
-0.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Dort Financial Credit Union funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

YMCA of Greater Flint: $90KYMCA of Greater Flint$90KHurley Foundation: $27KHurley Foundation$27KCity of Swartz Creek: $25KCity of Swartz Creek$25KSloan Museum: $17KSloan Museum$17KCommunity Foundation of Greater Flint: $10KCommunity Foundation ofGreater Flint$10KWhaley Childrens Center Inc: $10KWhaley Childrens Center Inc$10KFlint & Genesee Group: $7KFlint & Genesee Group$7KRainbow Connection: $6KRainbow Connection$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was YMCA of Greater Flint ($90K). Together the top 8 received $191K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 23 (96%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

FlintRochesterSwartz CreekWashingtonWest Palm Beach

How Dort Financial Credit Union gives

  • Giving grew 838% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 9 grants2023 4 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $191K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $191K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
YMCA of Greater Flint Flint, MIDonation$90,000
Hurley Foundation Flint, MIDonation$27,120
City of Swartz Creek Swartz Creek, MIDonation$25,000
Sloan Museum Flint, MIDonation$16,500
Community Foundation of Greater Flint Flint, MIDonation$10,000
Whaley Childrens Center Inc Flint, MIDonation$9,700
Flint & Genesee Group Flint, MIDonation$7,130
Rainbow Connection Rochester, MIDonation$6,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Dort Financial Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,307,876,060$168,769,942$156,314,785$191,4508$10,140,365
2024$2,316,815,802$156,681,814$143,813,921$53,0004$12,379,424
2023$2,342,921,086$107,618,264$96,285,983$174,8509$7,119,556
2022$1,504,357,827$82,148,923$62,306,924$20,4101$4,714,349
2021$1,382,283,793$72,954,813$55,882,971$39,6001$2,749,728

About Dort Financial Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Dort Financial Credit Union is a public charity, based in Grand Blanc, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.3B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $191K. Net investment income was $10.1M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Dort Financial Credit Union is led by Brian Waldron, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 13 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Brian Waldron

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $452K (2022) → $1.1M (2025)

  • Wayne Natzke

    Chairman of the Board

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beverly Kittle

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bruce Allan

    Director

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Willett

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Baldwin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Gatfield

    Chief Retail Officer

    Vice President Operations → Chief Retail Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $194K (2021) → $251K (2025)

  • Deana Turcott

    Executive Vice President & Administration

    Vice President Human Resources → Chief Human Resources Officer, 2023

    Chief Human Resources Officer → Executive Vice President & Administration, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $199K (2021) → $344K (2025)

  • Jeremy Zager

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $257K (2021) → $358K (2025)

  • Kevin Caragay

    Commercial Lending Manager

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $113K (2021) → $193K (2025)

  • Michael Anderson

    Chief Information Systems Officer

    Vice President Information Systems → Chief Information Systems Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $180K (2021) → $295K (2025)

  • Drew Goodrich

    Investment Advisor

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $164K (2022) → $217K (2025)

  • Sharon Lobo

    Executive Vice President & Member Experience

    Vice President Lending → Chief Lending Officer, 2023

    Chief Lending Officer → Executive Vice President & Member Experience, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $145K (2022) → $353K (2025)

  • Adam Koishor

    Chief Strategy Officer

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $206K (2023) → $244K (2025)

  • Anna Morris

    Regional Branch Operations Manager

    Regional Branch Ops Manager → Regional Branch Operations Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $178K (2024) → $198K (2025)

  • Derek Drake

    Vice President of Enterprise Risk Management

    Director of Enterprise Risk Management → Vice President of Enterprise Risk Management, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $225K (2024) → $236K (2025)

  • Edward Sterling

    Executive Vice President & Florida Market

    Chief Operating Officer → Executive Vice President & Florida Market, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $324K (2024) → $370K (2025)

  • Jose Cano

    Vice President of Commercial Lending

    Director of Commercial Lending → Vice President of Commercial Lending, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $248K (2024) → $281K (2025)

  • Dana Stoddard

    First Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Piercy

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Kidd

    Second Vice Chair

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Sells

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Director, 2024

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Kevin Algeo (2024) — Director of Consumer Lending
  • Former: Aaron Green (2023) — Regional Branch Ops Manager
  • Former: Jesse Monticello (2023) — Real Estate Lending Manager
  • Former: Rich Reyes (2023) — Regional Branch Ops Manager
  • Former: Brett Husted (2021–2022) — Network Administrator
  • Former: Laura Nestor (2021–2022) — Director of Marketing -
  • Former: Vicki Hawkins (2021–2022) — President & CEO -
  • Former: Catherine Haefner (2021) — Regional Branch Operations Manager
  • Former: Daniel Harp (2021) — Vice President Lending
  • Former: Tim Sheppard (2021) — System Adminsitrator

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brian Waldron — President/CEO: $1.1MBrian WaldronPresident/CEO$1.1MEdward Sterling — EVP, Florida Market: $370KEdward SterlingEVP, Florida Market$370KJeremy Zager — Chief Financial Officer: $358KJeremy ZagerChief Financial Officer$358KSharon Lobo — EVP, Member Experience: $353KSharon LoboEVP, Member Experience$353KDeana Turcott — EVP, Administration: $344KDeana TurcottEVP, Administration$344KMichael Anderson — Chief Information Systems Officer: $295KMichael AndersonChief Information Systems…$295KJose Cano — VP of Commercial Lending: $281KJose CanoVP of Commercial Lending$281KDaniel Gatfield — Chief Retail Officer: $251KDaniel GatfieldChief Retail Officer$251KAdam Koishor — Chief Strategy Officer: $244KAdam KoishorChief Strategy Officer$244KDerek Drake — VP of Enterprise Risk Management: $236KDerek DrakeVP of Enterprise Risk Management$236KDrew Goodrich — Investment Advisor: $217KDrew GoodrichInvestment Advisor$217KAnna Morris — Regional Branch Operations Manager: $198KAnna MorrisRegional Branch Operations…$198KKevin Caragay — Commercial Lending Manager: $193KKevin CaragayCommercial Lending Manager$193K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to Brian Waldron (President/CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Dort Financial Credit Union

How much does Dort Financial Credit Union give each year?

Dort Financial Credit Union gave $191K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $53K across 4 grants.

What is Dort Financial Credit Union's typical grant size?

Dort Financial Credit Union's median grant in 2025 was $13,250, and its average grant was $23,931, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Dort Financial Credit Union give grants?

Dort Financial Credit Union gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Flint, MI (6 grants).

Does Dort Financial Credit Union give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Dort Financial Credit Union's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (8 grants).

Who are Dort Financial Credit Union's largest grantees?

Dort Financial Credit Union's largest 2025 grantees include YMCA of Greater Flint ($90,000), Hurley Foundation ($27,120) and City of Swartz Creek ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Dort Financial Credit Union?

Dort Financial Credit Union reported $2.3B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $168.8M.

What is Dort Financial Credit Union's EIN?

Dort Financial Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-1440283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Dort Financial Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

Stella & Frederick Loeb Charitable Trust

Columbus, OH

The Stella & Frederick Loeb Charitable Trust funds a range of community organizations, including those working in health care, hunger relief, youth services, music, and the arts. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; nearly all funding went to Michigan, with small amounts to Virginia and Texas. It accepts applications by letter and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$4.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$244K

Nartel Family Foundation

Burton, MI

The Nartel Family Foundation supports children and education, medical care and research, community outreach and Jewish and Christian faith-based programs, animal support, and local cultural activities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Michigan, especially the Flint and Genesee County area, with some support in Illinois, Ohio, and Wisconsin. It accepts requests by mail and reviews them at the board meeting after receipt.

Assets

$3.5M

Grants

33

Total Given

$231K

Community Foundation of Greater Flint

Flint, MI

The Community Foundation of Greater Flint funds nonprofits and community-led initiatives in areas including economic mobility, health, education, human services, arts and culture, youth, and community revitalization, with grants required to benefit Genesee County residents. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,125, though amounts varied widely; applicants must first speak with a program officer, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$313.9M

Grants

170

Total Given

$30.5M

Tummala Charitable Foundation

Flint, MI

The foundation supports a range of community, food assistance, religious, educational, health care, and cultural organizations, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $400 to $21,000, with a median of $1,375; it requests a written application, and the filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$936K

Grants

19

Total Given

$71K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Dort Financial Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Dort Financial Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?