Health Alliance Plan of Michigan logo

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan

501(c)(4) organization Detroit, MI EIN: 38-2242827 Website

To improve the health status of the residents in all of the communities we serve. We accomplish this through innovative programs to provide health care coverage with an emphasis on preventative care as well as outreach programs to the communities aimed at enhancing and promoting healthier communities.

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan at a glance

In short: Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gave $163K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$162,500
-66.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-73.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$32,500
+28.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$15,000
Total assets
$703,335,429
+5.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Michigan (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Health Alliance Plan of Michigan funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2024

DDP Bike Share Corporation: $100KDDP Bike Share Corporation$100KDowntown Grand Rapids Inc: $25KDowntown Grand Rapids Inc$25KAmerican Heart Association Inc: $15KAmerican Heart Association Inc$15KRuth Ellis Center Inc: $13KRuth Ellis Center Inc$13KWinning Futures: $10KWinning Futures$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was DDP Bike Share Corporation ($100K). Together the top 5 received $163K.

Grant Size Distribution

77 grants across all recorded years

71<$50K3$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 77 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

DetroitFlintGrand RapidsDallasRoyal OakAuburn HillsBingham FarmsDearbornFraserGrandvilleHighland ParkPontiacSouthfieldTraverse CityWarrenBaltimoreOak ParkOkemosRochesterTroy

How Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K19 grants2020 19 grants2021 15 grants2022 19 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2022) to $479K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $163K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
DDP Bike Share Corporation Detroit, MIOrganizational/Community Support$100,000
Downtown Grand Rapids Inc Grand Rapids, MIOrganizational/Community Support$25,000
American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TXOrganizational/Community Support$15,000
Ruth Ellis Center Inc Highland Park, MIOrganizational/Community Support$12,500
Winning Futures Troy, MIOrganizational/Community Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Health Alliance Plan of Michigan?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$703,335,429$1,636,128,583$1,609,912,895$162,5005$19,313,444
2023$668,623,512$1,621,970,158$1,622,285,296$478,90019$13,932,784
2022$614,290,528$1,566,077,953$1,509,906,316$137,35015$3,590,078
2021$635,656,895$1,512,844,679$1,645,581,353$243,80019$1,539,605
2020$726,435,984$1,523,591,589$1,464,356,994$467,94519$11,478,230

About Health Alliance Plan of Michigan

Based on IRS filings

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $703.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $163K. Net investment income was $19.3M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan is led by Margaret Anderson, Director & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Margaret Anderson

    Director & President

    Chief Sales & Marketi → Chief Sales & Mkting., 2023

    Chief Sales & Mkting. → Director & President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    59 hrs/week

    $560K (2020) → $814K (2024)

  • Michael A. Genord MD

    Director & President

    On filings since 2020

    58 hrs/week

    $94K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Jacalyn S. Goforth

    Director- Chair

    Director → Director- Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne T. Sesi

    Medical Director-Hcm

    Medical Director → Medical Director-Hcm, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $353K (2020) → $408K (2024)

  • Frank A. Borschke

    Medical Director-Hcm

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $382K (2023) → $408K (2024)

  • Adnan R. Munkarah MD

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey A. Chaffkin

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John K. Gorman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raymond C. Lope

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise G. Essenberg

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felix M. Valbuena MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mamatha Chamarthi

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joni Mt Davis JD

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meerah Rajavel

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert G. Riney

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles R. Browning

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Kennedy CPA

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gwen M. Mackenzie Rn Mn Mhsa

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annette M. Marcath

    Vice President & CIO

    Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Vice President & CIO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $356K (2020) → $421K (2024)

  • Charles Bloom DO

    CMO

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $549K (2020) → $716K (2024)

  • K. Michael Treash

    Senior Vice President & COO

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $601K (2020) → $799K (2024)

  • Marc Vanderburg

    Vp- Acct Retention & Sales

    Vp- Acct Retention & Sales Ops → Vp- Acct Retention & Sales, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $356K (2020) → $424K (2024)

  • Archana Rajendra JD

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $329K (2022) → $226K (2024)

  • Christine Harder

    Senior Vice President - Network Management

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $333K (2022) → $414K (2024)

  • Merrill Hausenfluck

    CFO & Assistant Treasurer

    CFO → CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    55 hrs/week

    $303K (2022) → $664K (2024)

  • Irena Andreevska

    Vp- Chief Actuary & Underwriting

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $477K (2024)

  • J. Douglas Clark

    Former Treasurer & Int. CFO

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Marjorie A. Staten JD

    Secretary

    Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin S. Damschroder

    Treasurer

    Treasurer & CFO Start → Treasurer & CFO, 2022

    Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven B. Bender Esq.

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Michelle Johnson Tidjani Esq. (2020–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Peter Watson MD (2020–2023) — Vp- Care Management & Outcomes
  • Former: Caleb Desrosiers JD (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Charity Bennett (2022–2023) — Vp- Transformation
  • Former: Laurie Doran (2020–2022) — Former Treasurer & CFO
  • Former: Steven Selinsky (2020–2022) — Vp-Product Strategy Mrktng
  • Former: William R Barnes (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Wright L Lassiter III (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gordon W Salm (2021–2022) — Interim CFO
  • Former: Joyce V Hayes Giles (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Judith S Milosic (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Sandra A Cavette MPH RDH (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Shari L Burgess (2020–2021) — Director- Chair
  • Former: Todd Hutchison (2020–2021) — Former Treasurer & CFO
  • Former: Harvey Hollins III (2020) — Director
  • Former: Seth A Crawford (2020) — Vp- Underwriting Services
  • Former: Teresa L Kline (2020) — Former Director, President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Margaret Anderson — Director/President (Start 11/2024): $814KMargaret AndersonDirector/President (Start…$814KK Michael Treash — SVP & COO: $799KK Michael TreashSVP & COO$799KCharles Bloom Do — CMO: $716KCharles Bloom DoCMO$716KMerrill Hausenfluck — CFO/Asst. Treasurer: $664KMerrill HausenfluckCFO/Asst. Treasurer$664KIrena Andreevska — VP- Chief ACTUARY&UNDERWRITING: $477KIrena AndreevskaVP- Chief ACTUARY&UNDERWRITING$477KMarc Vanderburg — VP- Acct Retention & Sales: $424KMarc VanderburgVP- Acct Retention & Sales$424KAnnette M Marcath — VP & CIO (Thru 4/2024): $421KAnnette M MarcathVP & CIO (Thru 4/2024)$421KChristine Harder — Sr VP - Network Mgmt: $414KChristine HarderSr VP - Network Mgmt$414KFrank a Borschke — Medical Director-HCM: $408KFrank a BorschkeMedical Director-HCM$408KYvonne T Sesi — Medical Director-HCM: $408KYvonne T SesiMedical Director-HCM$408KArchana Rajendra JD — Assistant Secretary: $226KArchana Rajendra JDAssistant Secretary$226K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $814K, to Margaret Anderson (Director/President (Start 11/2024)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Health Alliance Plan of Michigan

How much does Health Alliance Plan of Michigan give each year?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gave $163K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $479K across 19 grants.

What is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's typical grant size?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $32,500, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Health Alliance Plan of Michigan give grants?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gives mostly in Michigan: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (9%).

Does Health Alliance Plan of Michigan give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organizational/Community Support" (5 grants).

Who are Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's largest grantees?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's largest 2024 grantees include DDP Bike Share Corporation ($100,000), Downtown Grand Rapids Inc ($25,000) and American Heart Association Inc ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan reported $703.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.

What is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $703.3M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's EIN?

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2242827. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Health Alliance Plan of Michigan funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Comerica Charitable Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. In 2025, its four grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,364,120, with a median of $142,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.7M

Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Children’s Foundation of Michigan funds community programs, pediatric research and medical education, and Children’s Hospital of Michigan initiatives focused on children’s mental and physical health, substance use, and health equity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $47,500; it serves Michigan, with a concentration in southeastern Michigan. The profile describes an inquiry process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Health

Assets

$165.1M

Grants

36

Total Given

$5.1M

Henry Ford Health System

Detroit, MI

Henry Ford Health System’s 2024 grants supported health, research, education, community development, and other organizational work; 91% of grant dollars went to Michigan recipients. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $12,500. It says it is not a granting organization, but its Community Sponsorship Program accepts eligible nonprofits’ requests through an application portal; apply at least 90 days before the event or program.

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

53

Total Given

$2.1M

Michigan Health Endowment Fund

Brighton, MI

The Michigan Health Endowment Fund supports evidence-based work to improve Michigan residents’ health and wellness and reduce healthcare costs, with particular emphasis on children and older adults; projects must take place in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $2.5 million, with a median award of $150,000. Application routes vary by program, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$589.1M

Grants

148

Total Given

$36.0M

Priority Health Total Health Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

The Priority Health Total Health Foundation funds health and wellness programs addressing needs such as maternal and infant health, behavioral health, nutrition, and access to care, with a focus on vulnerable populations and high-need communities in Michigan, especially Detroit. In 2024, its grants ranged from $15,000 to $152,500, with a median of $71,250. Priority Health directs applicants to an online form, but the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.5M

Grants

26

Total Given

$1.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?