Health Alliance Plan of Michigan
To improve the health status of the residents in all of the communities we serve. We accomplish this through innovative programs to provide health care coverage with an emphasis on preventative care as well as outreach programs to the communities aimed at enhancing and promoting healthier communities.
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan at a glance
In short: Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gave $163K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $33K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $162,500
- -66.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -73.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $32,500
- +28.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $703,335,429
- +5.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Michigan (91% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Health Alliance Plan of Michigan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was DDP Bike Share Corporation ($100K). Together the top 5 received $163K.
Grant Size Distribution
77 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 77 (92%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gives
- Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $137K (2022) to $479K (2023). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $163K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DDP Bike Share Corporation Detroit, MI | Organizational/Community Support | $100,000 |
| Downtown Grand Rapids Inc Grand Rapids, MI | Organizational/Community Support | $25,000 |
| American Heart Association Inc Dallas, TX | Organizational/Community Support | $15,000 |
| Ruth Ellis Center Inc Highland Park, MI | Organizational/Community Support | $12,500 |
| Winning Futures Troy, MI | Organizational/Community Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Health Alliance Plan of Michigan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $703,335,429 | $1,636,128,583 | $1,609,912,895 | $162,500 | 5 | $19,313,444 |
| 2023 | $668,623,512 | $1,621,970,158 | $1,622,285,296 | $478,900 | 19 | $13,932,784 |
| 2022 | $614,290,528 | $1,566,077,953 | $1,509,906,316 | $137,350 | 15 | $3,590,078 |
| 2021 | $635,656,895 | $1,512,844,679 | $1,645,581,353 | $243,800 | 19 | $1,539,605 |
| 2020 | $726,435,984 | $1,523,591,589 | $1,464,356,994 | $467,945 | 19 | $11,478,230 |
About Health Alliance Plan of Michigan
Based on IRS filings
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $703.3M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $163K. Net investment income was $19.3M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan is led by Margaret Anderson, Director & President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 31 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Margaret Anderson
Director & President
Chief Sales & Marketi → Chief Sales & Mkting., 2023
Chief Sales & Mkting. → Director & President, 2024
On filings since 2020
59 hrs/week
$560K (2020) → $814K (2024)
Michael A. Genord MD
Director & President
On filings since 2020
58 hrs/week
$94K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Jacalyn S. Goforth
Director- Chair
Director → Director- Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Yvonne T. Sesi
Medical Director-Hcm
Medical Director → Medical Director-Hcm, 2024
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$353K (2020) → $408K (2024)
Frank A. Borschke
Medical Director-Hcm
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$382K (2023) → $408K (2024)
Adnan R. Munkarah MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A. Chaffkin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John K. Gorman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raymond C. Lope
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise G. Essenberg
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Felix M. Valbuena MD
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Jackson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mamatha Chamarthi
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joni Mt Davis JD
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meerah Rajavel
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert G. Riney
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles R. Browning
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Kennedy CPA
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gwen M. Mackenzie Rn Mn Mhsa
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annette M. Marcath
Vice President & CIO
Vice President & Chief Information Officer → Vice President & CIO, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$356K (2020) → $421K (2024)
Charles Bloom DO
CMO
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$549K (2020) → $716K (2024)
K. Michael Treash
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$601K (2020) → $799K (2024)
Marc Vanderburg
Vp- Acct Retention & Sales
Vp- Acct Retention & Sales Ops → Vp- Acct Retention & Sales, 2021
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$356K (2020) → $424K (2024)
Archana Rajendra JD
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$329K (2022) → $226K (2024)
Christine Harder
Senior Vice President - Network Management
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$333K (2022) → $414K (2024)
Merrill Hausenfluck
CFO & Assistant Treasurer
CFO → CFO & Assistant Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
55 hrs/week
$303K (2022) → $664K (2024)
Irena Andreevska
Vp- Chief Actuary & Underwriting
New on the 2024 filing
60 hrs/week
$477K (2024)
J. Douglas Clark
Former Treasurer & Int. CFO
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Marjorie A. Staten JD
Secretary
Assistant Secretary → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin S. Damschroder
Treasurer
Treasurer & CFO Start → Treasurer & CFO, 2022
Treasurer & CFO → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven B. Bender Esq.
Secretary
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Michelle Johnson Tidjani Esq. (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Peter Watson MD (2020–2023) — Vp- Care Management & Outcomes
- Former: Caleb Desrosiers JD (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Charity Bennett (2022–2023) — Vp- Transformation
- Former: Laurie Doran (2020–2022) — Former Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Steven Selinsky (2020–2022) — Vp-Product Strategy Mrktng
- Former: William R Barnes (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Wright L Lassiter III (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gordon W Salm (2021–2022) — Interim CFO
- Former: Joyce V Hayes Giles (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Judith S Milosic (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Sandra A Cavette MPH RDH (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Shari L Burgess (2020–2021) — Director- Chair
- Former: Todd Hutchison (2020–2021) — Former Treasurer & CFO
- Former: Harvey Hollins III (2020) — Director
- Former: Seth A Crawford (2020) — Vp- Underwriting Services
- Former: Teresa L Kline (2020) — Former Director, President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $814K, to Margaret Anderson (Director/President (Start 11/2024)). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Health Alliance Plan of Michigan
How much does Health Alliance Plan of Michigan give each year?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gave $163K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $479K across 19 grants.
What is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's typical grant size?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $32,500, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Health Alliance Plan of Michigan give grants?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan gives mostly in Michigan: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (9%).
Does Health Alliance Plan of Michigan give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Organizational/Community Support" (5 grants).
Who are Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's largest grantees?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's largest 2024 grantees include DDP Bike Share Corporation ($100,000), Downtown Grand Rapids Inc ($25,000) and American Heart Association Inc ($15,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan reported $703.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6B.
What is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan is a public charity focused on Health, based in Detroit, MI. It holds $703.3M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's EIN?
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2242827. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Health Alliance Plan of Michigan funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Comerica Charitable Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Comerica Charitable Foundation supports economic and community development, education, human services, and equity, primarily through regional, state, and local organizations in Texas, Michigan, California, Arizona, and Florida. In 2025, its four grants ranged from $5,000 to $3,364,120, with a median of $142,250. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
4
Total Given
$3.7M
Children's Hospital of Michigan Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Children’s Foundation of Michigan funds community programs, pediatric research and medical education, and Children’s Hospital of Michigan initiatives focused on children’s mental and physical health, substance use, and health equity. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $47,500; it serves Michigan, with a concentration in southeastern Michigan. The profile describes an inquiry process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$165.1M
Grants
36
Total Given
$5.1M
Henry Ford Health System
Detroit, MI
Henry Ford Health System’s 2024 grants supported health, research, education, community development, and other organizational work; 91% of grant dollars went to Michigan recipients. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $400,000, with a median of $12,500. It says it is not a granting organization, but its Community Sponsorship Program accepts eligible nonprofits’ requests through an application portal; apply at least 90 days before the event or program.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
53
Total Given
$2.1M
Michigan Health Endowment Fund
Brighton, MI
The Michigan Health Endowment Fund supports evidence-based work to improve Michigan residents’ health and wellness and reduce healthcare costs, with particular emphasis on children and older adults; projects must take place in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $2.5 million, with a median award of $150,000. Application routes vary by program, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$589.1M
Grants
148
Total Given
$36.0M
Priority Health Total Health Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
The Priority Health Total Health Foundation funds health and wellness programs addressing needs such as maternal and infant health, behavioral health, nutrition, and access to care, with a focus on vulnerable populations and high-need communities in Michigan, especially Detroit. In 2024, its grants ranged from $15,000 to $152,500, with a median of $71,250. Priority Health directs applicants to an online form, but the available information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Health Alliance Plan of Michigan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Health Alliance Plan of Michigan down — hundreds of funders to go?