The Bill and Anne Boersma
The Bill and Anne Boersma is a private foundation, based in Grand Rapids, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $128K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $5K.
The Bill and Anne Boersma at a glance
In short: The Bill and Anne Boersma gave $3K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $330.5), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,644
- -47.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $331
- -53.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $225
- Total assets
- $127,943
- -0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (68% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who The Bill and Anne Boersma funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mackinac Bridge Authority ($889). Together the top 8 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How The Bill and Anne Boersma gives
- Giving fell 81% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 34% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $14K (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $3K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mackinac Bridge Authority St Ignace, MI | Contribution | $889 |
| Children's Miracle Network Dance Marathon Salt Lake City, UT | Contribution | $535 |
| Feeding America Comstock Park, MI | Contribution | $502 |
| Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | Contribution | $250 |
| Rails to Trails Washington, DC | Contribution | $200 |
| Blood Cancer United-Logan Price Washington, DC | Contribution | $100 |
| WGVU Public Media Grand Rapids, MI | Contribution | $90 |
| Lake Michigan Academy Grand Rapids, MI | Contribution | $78 |
Ready to take the next step with The Bill and Anne Boersma?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $127,943 | $8,781 | $9,069 | $2,644 | 8 | $2,644 | $4,957 | $7,674 |
| 2024 | $128,231 | $31,099 | $8,415 | $4,989 | 7 | $5,009 | $2,677 | $6,393 |
| 2023 | $105,547 | $2,734 | $14,543 | $11,077 | 7 | $11,077 | $334 | $6,063 |
| 2022 | $117,356 | $25,064 | $19,742 | $13,909 | 12 | $13,909 | $11,760 | $5,890 |
| 2021 | $113,604 | $26,982 | $13,079 | $7,288 | 16 | $7,288 | $3,838 | $6,495 |
| 2020 | $102,589 | $31,893 | $15,451 | $10,165 | 14 | — | $8,884 | $5,238 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Bill and Anne Boersma reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Bill and Anne Boersma's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne Boersma
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Boersma
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Bill and Anne Boersma
How much does The Bill and Anne Boersma give each year?
The Bill and Anne Boersma gave $3K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 7 grants.
What is The Bill and Anne Boersma's typical grant size?
The Bill and Anne Boersma's median grant in 2025 was $225, and its average grant was $331, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Bill and Anne Boersma give grants?
The Bill and Anne Boersma gives mostly in Michigan: 68% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Utah (20%) and District of Columbia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (2 grants) and Grand Rapids, MI (2 grants).
Does The Bill and Anne Boersma give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on The Bill and Anne Boersma's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (8 grants).
Who are The Bill and Anne Boersma's largest grantees?
The Bill and Anne Boersma's largest 2025 grantees include Mackinac Bridge Authority ($889), Children's Miracle Network Dance Marathon ($535) and Feeding America ($502), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Bill and Anne Boersma?
The Bill and Anne Boersma reported $128K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is The Bill and Anne Boersma's EIN?
The Bill and Anne Boersma's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3331506. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Live grants for the work The Bill and Anne Boersma funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Bill and Anne Boersma's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, community health, and related community-led programs through partnerships and employee initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000; it supports work worldwide, with the largest share of recent grants going to Illinois. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation
Irvine, CA
Edwards Lifesciences Foundation funds access to care for underserved structural heart patients, along with health, education, and economic-opportunity programs in communities where Edwards employees live and work; some specific projects outside the U.S. may also be eligible. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,500, though awards ranged widely; it describes an annual application cycle but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.4M
Grants
224
Total Given
$9.0M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Bill and Anne Boersma's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Bill and Anne Boersma down — hundreds of funders to go?