Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union logo

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union

Public charity · Grantmaker Farmington Hills, MI EIN: 38-0960035 Website

We believe in helping our neighbors achieve the life they desire.

Key facts about Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union

In short: Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union gave $15K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-0960035
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$14,948
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$7,474
Median grant
$7,474
Total assets
$1,844,505,982
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8B

+3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-80.1% YoY

Grant Count

2

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-90.0% YoY

About Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union

Based on IRS filings

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union is a public charity, based in Farmington Hills, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $10.5M.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Farmington HillsPlymouthRochester

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $229K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Michigan Credit Union Foundation: $8KMichigan Credit UnionFoundation$8KRainbow Connection: $7KRainbow Connection$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Michigan Credit Union Foundation ($8K). Together the top 2 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Michigan Credit Union Foundation Plymouth, MITo Support Credit Union Development Initiatives.$7,500
Rainbow Connection Rochester, MITo Support Fundraising Raffle$7,448

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$50M$100M$150M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$1,844,505,982$1,787,760,337$1,750,069,029
Revenue$124,802,335$102,901,319$84,137,393
Expenses$118,223,191$98,586,856$70,833,474
Net Investment Income$10,481,347$5,587,511$4,664,965

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union is led by Robert Bava, CEO on every filing since 2020; 17 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robert Bava

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2020) → $1.2M (2024)

  • Brian Wilson

    Chairperson & Vice President Retail Delivery

    Chairperson & Vice President of Retail Delivery → Chairperson & Vice President Retail Delivery, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $247K (2024)

  • Cheryl Marks

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Miko

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Welcer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oneata Bailey

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Fahmy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brent Lowell

    Senior Business Relationship Manager

    Business Relationship Mana → Business Relationship Manager, 2022

    Business Relationship Manager → Senior Business Relationship Manager, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $184K (2020) → $331K (2024)

  • Carlington Bucknor

    Vice President Technology

    Vice President of Technology → Vice President Technology, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $180K (2020) → $262K (2024)

  • Daniel Munro

    COO & Executive Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $568K (2020) → $555K (2024)

  • Donna Siejutt

    Chro

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $245K (2020) → $333K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Anne Spadafore

    Senior Business Relationship Manager

    S. Business Relationship M → Senior Business Relationship Manager, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $255K (2020) → $324K (2024)

  • Jeffrey Dubey

    Vice President Risk Management

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $208K (2020) → $258K (2024)

  • Jennifer Lynn Hurren

    Senior Vice President Chief Digital Officer

    Vice President E-Commerce → Senior Vice President Chief Digital Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2020) → $330K (2024)

  • Jenny Ludwigsen

    Vice President Marketing

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $172K (2020) → $268K (2024)

  • Kelli Wisner-Frank

    CFO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $445K (2020) → $408K (2024)

  • Teresa Mayer

    Clo

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $291K (2020) → $407K (2024)

  • Wendi Diacono

    Wealth Advisor

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $203K (2020) → $534K (2024)

  • Barbara Babington

    Vice President Lending

    Vice President of Lending → Vice President Lending, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $173K (2021) → $249K (2024)

  • Donna Bashi

    Vice President Business Development

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $291K (2021) → $382K (2024)

  • Frederick Marszalec

    Business Relationship Manager

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $187K (2023) → $217K (2024)

  • Jason Cain

    Vice President Digital

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $216K (2023) → $202K (2024)

  • Kathleen Bonutti

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Cook

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Crosson

    Vice Chairperson

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Victor Marshall (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeremy Maurer (2021–2023) — Assistant Vice President Project Management
  • Former: Susan Setera (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President Business Systems
  • Former: Michael Palazzolo (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jonathan Cousins (2020) — Mortgage & Business Consultant
  • Former: Robert Biga (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Tamara Perry (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Robert Bava — CEO: $1.2MRobert BavaCEO$1.2MDaniel Munro — COO/EVP: $555KDaniel MunroCOO/EVP$555KWendi Diacono — Wealth Advisor: $534KWendi DiaconoWealth Advisor$534KKelli Wisner-Frank — CFO: $408KKelli Wisner-FrankCFO$408KTeresa Mayer — CLO: $407KTeresa MayerCLO$407KDonna Bashi — VP Business Development: $382KDonna BashiVP Business Development$382KDonna Siejutt — Chro: $333KDonna SiejuttChro$333KBrent Lowell — Sr Business Relationship Manager: $331KBrent LowellSr Business Relationship Manager$331KJennifer Lynn Hurren — SVP Chief Digital Officer: $330KJennifer Lynn HurrenSVP Chief Digital Officer$330KElizabeth Anne Spadafore — Sr Business Relationship Manager: $324KElizabeth Anne SpadaforeSr Business Relationship Manager$324KJenny Ludwigsen — VP Marketing: $268KJenny LudwigsenVP Marketing$268KCarlington Bucknor — VP Technology: $262KCarlington BucknorVP Technology$262KJeffrey Dubey — VP Risk Management: $258KJeffrey DubeyVP Risk Management$258KBarbara Babington — VP Lending: $249KBarbara BabingtonVP Lending$249KBrian Wilson — VP Retail Delivery: $247KBrian WilsonVP Retail Delivery$247KFrederick Marszalec — Business Relationship Manager: $217KFrederick MarszalecBusiness Relationship Manager$217KJason Cain — VP Digital: $202KJason CainVP Digital$202K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Robert Bava (CEO). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union

How much does Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union give each year?

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union gave $15K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $75K across 1 grant.

How large is Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union?

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union reported $1.8B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $124.8M.

Where does Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union operate?

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union has awarded grants in Michigan.

What is Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union's EIN?

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-0960035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Poterucha Family Foundation

Rochester, MN

The Poterucha Family Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations and individuals who demonstrate need, with recent grants spanning education, housing, food assistance, and other charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to recipients in Minnesota, Illinois, and Michigan. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing lists a letter as application material and no deadline.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

17

Total Given

$128K

Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan

Midland, MI

The mission of members first credit union is encouraging a better tomorrow. We deliver on this mission by being trustworthy, caring, and enthusiastic. We empower our people in their journey of wellbeing. We believe in purpose, belonging, and joy; when our people find this in their work and the people they work with, amazing things happen.

Assets

$850.6M

Grants

3

Total Given

$50K

Cathy and James Deutchman Family

Franklin, MI

The Cathy and James Deutchman Family funds preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting Jewish and Israel-related organizations and education. In 2024, it distributed $143,110 across 17 grants, ranging from $110 to $50,000 (median $1,000), mainly to organizations in New York and Michigan. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

17

Total Given

$143K

Reeves Foundation

Dover, OH

The Reeves Foundation funds charitable and educational projects, with 2024 grants supporting recreation, housing, education, libraries, and local history; it prioritizes requests benefiting Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,375 to $205,000, with a median of $12,950. It accepts written applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.8M

Tuscarawas County Community Foundation

New Philadelphia, OH

The foundation funds capital and program grants across arts and culture, community affairs, environment, education, health, and human services for charitable organizations serving Tuscarawas County residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $406,200, with a median of $11,636; applications are due June 15. It welcomes applications from eligible nonprofits, so unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$17.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.2M

Christian Financial Outreach and Impact

Sterling Heights, MI

Christian Financial Outreach and Impact funds Michigan 501(c)(3) organizations serving Macomb, Oakland, Wayne, or St. Clair counties, with priorities including housing, health and quality of life, financial well-being, and support for children and youth. Recent grants ranged from $451 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications through an online grant process.

Assets

$118K

Grants

41

Total Given

$91K

Yeo & Yeo Foundation

Saginaw, MI

The Yeo & Yeo Foundation supports Michigan organizations in areas including community services, health, research, education, and animal care. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $12,958, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts inquiries by email to Michael Tribble; no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$85K

Grants

65

Total Given

$164K

Community Financial Credit Union

Plymouth, MI

Community Financial Credit Union supports Michigan housing, workforce development, community well-being, and related charitable work, typically providing grants around $16,800, though 2024 awards ranged from $5,500 to $419,810. It also awards annual scholarships to Michigan students; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

12

Total Given

$672K

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Arora Charitable Foundation

Alamo, CA

Assets

$754K

Grants

9

Total Given

$35K

Global Impact

Washington, DC

Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$283.6M

Grants

266

Total Given

$48.2M

More Funders in Michigan

Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?