Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union
We believe in helping our neighbors achieve the life they desire.
Key facts about Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union
In short: Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union gave $15K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-0960035
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $14,948
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $7,474
- Median grant
- $7,474
- Total assets
- $1,844,505,982
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8B
+3.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$15K
-80.1% YoY
Grant Count
2
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-90.0% YoY
About Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union is a public charity, based in Farmington Hills, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.8B in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $15K. Net investment income was $10.5M.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union
Ready to take the next step with Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2024) to $229K (2020). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Michigan Credit Union Foundation ($8K). Together the top 2 received $15K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan Credit Union Foundation Plymouth, MI | To Support Credit Union Development Initiatives. | $7,500 |
| Rainbow Connection Rochester, MI | To Support Fundraising Raffle | $7,448 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,844,505,982 | $1,787,760,337 | $1,750,069,029 |
| Revenue | $124,802,335 | $102,901,319 | $84,137,393 |
| Expenses | $118,223,191 | $98,586,856 | $70,833,474 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,481,347 | $5,587,511 | $4,664,965 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union is led by Robert Bava, CEO on every filing since 2020; 17 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert Bava
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.2M (2024)
Brian Wilson
Chairperson & Vice President Retail Delivery
Chairperson & Vice President of Retail Delivery → Chairperson & Vice President Retail Delivery, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $247K (2024)
Cheryl Marks
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Miko
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Welcer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oneata Bailey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Fahmy
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Lowell
Senior Business Relationship Manager
Business Relationship Mana → Business Relationship Manager, 2022
Business Relationship Manager → Senior Business Relationship Manager, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$184K (2020) → $331K (2024)
Carlington Bucknor
Vice President Technology
Vice President of Technology → Vice President Technology, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$180K (2020) → $262K (2024)
Daniel Munro
COO & Executive Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$568K (2020) → $555K (2024)
Donna Siejutt
Chro
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$245K (2020) → $333K (2024)
Elizabeth Anne Spadafore
Senior Business Relationship Manager
S. Business Relationship M → Senior Business Relationship Manager, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$255K (2020) → $324K (2024)
Jeffrey Dubey
Vice President Risk Management
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$208K (2020) → $258K (2024)
Jennifer Lynn Hurren
Senior Vice President Chief Digital Officer
Vice President E-Commerce → Senior Vice President Chief Digital Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$186K (2020) → $330K (2024)
Jenny Ludwigsen
Vice President Marketing
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$172K (2020) → $268K (2024)
Kelli Wisner-Frank
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$445K (2020) → $408K (2024)
Teresa Mayer
Clo
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$291K (2020) → $407K (2024)
Wendi Diacono
Wealth Advisor
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$203K (2020) → $534K (2024)
Barbara Babington
Vice President Lending
Vice President of Lending → Vice President Lending, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$173K (2021) → $249K (2024)
Donna Bashi
Vice President Business Development
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$291K (2021) → $382K (2024)
Frederick Marszalec
Business Relationship Manager
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $217K (2024)
Jason Cain
Vice President Digital
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$216K (2023) → $202K (2024)
Kathleen Bonutti
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Cook
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Crosson
Vice Chairperson
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: Victor Marshall (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeremy Maurer (2021–2023) — Assistant Vice President Project Management
- Former: Susan Setera (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President Business Systems
- Former: Michael Palazzolo (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Jonathan Cousins (2020) — Mortgage & Business Consultant
- Former: Robert Biga (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Tamara Perry (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.2M, to Robert Bava (CEO). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union
How much does Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union give each year?
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union gave $15K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $75K across 1 grant.
How large is Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union?
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union reported $1.8B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $124.8M.
Where does Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union operate?
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union's EIN?
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-0960035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Poterucha Family Foundation
Rochester, MN
The Poterucha Family Foundation supports eligible charitable organizations and individuals who demonstrate need, with recent grants spanning education, housing, food assistance, and other charitable work. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000, and went mainly to recipients in Minnesota, Illinois, and Michigan. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; its filing lists a letter as application material and no deadline.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$128K
Credit Unions Chartered in the State of Michigan
Midland, MI
The mission of members first credit union is encouraging a better tomorrow. We deliver on this mission by being trustworthy, caring, and enthusiastic. We empower our people in their journey of wellbeing. We believe in purpose, belonging, and joy; when our people find this in their work and the people they work with, amazing things happen.
Assets
$850.6M
Grants
3
Total Given
$50K
Cathy and James Deutchman Family
Franklin, MI
The Cathy and James Deutchman Family funds preselected charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting Jewish and Israel-related organizations and education. In 2024, it distributed $143,110 across 17 grants, ranging from $110 to $50,000 (median $1,000), mainly to organizations in New York and Michigan. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$143K
Reeves Foundation
Dover, OH
The Reeves Foundation funds charitable and educational projects, with 2024 grants supporting recreation, housing, education, libraries, and local history; it prioritizes requests benefiting Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,375 to $205,000, with a median of $12,950. It accepts written applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.8M
Tuscarawas County Community Foundation
New Philadelphia, OH
The foundation funds capital and program grants across arts and culture, community affairs, environment, education, health, and human services for charitable organizations serving Tuscarawas County residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $406,200, with a median of $11,636; applications are due June 15. It welcomes applications from eligible nonprofits, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.2M
Christian Financial Outreach and Impact
Sterling Heights, MI
Christian Financial Outreach and Impact funds Michigan 501(c)(3) organizations serving Macomb, Oakland, Wayne, or St. Clair counties, with priorities including housing, health and quality of life, financial well-being, and support for children and youth. Recent grants ranged from $451 to $10,000, with a median of $1,000. It accepts applications through an online grant process.
Assets
$118K
Grants
41
Total Given
$91K
Yeo & Yeo Foundation
Saginaw, MI
The Yeo & Yeo Foundation supports Michigan organizations in areas including community services, health, research, education, and animal care. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $12,958, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts inquiries by email to Michael Tribble; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$85K
Grants
65
Total Given
$164K
Community Financial Credit Union
Plymouth, MI
Community Financial Credit Union supports Michigan housing, workforce development, community well-being, and related charitable work, typically providing grants around $16,800, though 2024 awards ranged from $5,500 to $419,810. It also awards annual scholarships to Michigan students; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
12
Total Given
$672K
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Arora Charitable Foundation
Alamo, CA
Assets
$754K
Grants
9
Total Given
$35K
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
More Funders in Michigan
Credit Union Chartered in the State of Community Choice Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?