Greenawaltnora
Greenawaltnora is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $147K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $9K.
Greenawaltnora at a glance
In short: Greenawaltnora gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,483
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,742
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,742
- Total assets
- $147,352
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greenawaltnora funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio District Kiwanis Foundation Inc ($4K). Together the top 2 received $5K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Greenawaltnora gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio District Kiwanis Foundation Inc Circleville, OH | General Operating | $4,483 |
| Tuscarawas Co Church & Community New Phila, OH | General Operating | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Greenawaltnora?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $147,352 | $9,647 | $8,452 | $5,483 | 2 | $7,548 | $8,905 | $7,644 |
| 2024 | $146,374 | $8,445 | $7,885 | $5,000 | 2 | $7,118 | $7,638 | $7,109 |
| 2023 | $145,816 | $2,250 | $15,514 | $12,691 | 1 | $14,786 | $3,137 | $7,183 |
| 2022 | $159,160 | $9,898 | $9,848 | $5,785 | 1 | $8,020 | $9,026 | $8,361 |
| 2021 | $158,979 | $38,567 | $9,819 | $6,659 | 1 | — | $37,679 | $7,976 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Greenawaltnora reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greenawaltnora's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $1K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Greenawaltnora
How much does Greenawaltnora give each year?
Greenawaltnora gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 2 grants.
How large is Greenawaltnora?
Greenawaltnora reported $147K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Greenawaltnora operate?
Greenawaltnora has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Greenawaltnora's EIN?
Greenawaltnora's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6521347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greenawaltnora's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Dover Exchange Club Childrens Foundation
Dover, OH
The foundation supports local charitable organizations and community activities, especially programs for children, schools, scholarships, and youth in Dover, Ohio, with grants also reported to organizations elsewhere in Ohio. Recent grants typically averaged about $6,650–$7,800, with individual grants including $5,000 and $10,000 awards. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$65K
Grants
0
Total Given
$192K
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks
New Philadelphia, OH
To provide benefits to our members and charitable benefits to our community
Assets
$875K
Grants
3
Total Given
$62K
John & Orlena Marsh Foundation
Columbus, OH
The John & Orlena Marsh Foundation supports general operating needs across areas including parks, education, food assistance, youth programs, housing, and child safety, with awards required to be relevant to Tuscarawas County, Ohio, and nearby areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,000, with a median of $4,273. It requests a proposal coversheet and financial and other pertinent information; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$668K
Grants
13
Total Given
$51K
Reeves Foundation
Dover, OH
The Reeves Foundation funds charitable and educational projects, with 2024 grants supporting recreation, housing, education, libraries, and local history; it prioritizes requests benefiting Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,375 to $205,000, with a median of $12,950. It accepts written applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Hallflorence G
Columbus, OH
Assets
$328K
Grants
2
Total Given
$15K
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greenawaltnora's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greenawaltnora down — hundreds of funders to go?