Greenawaltnora

Private foundation · Grantmaker Columbus, OH EIN: 34-6521347

Greenawaltnora is a private foundation, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $147K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $9K.

Greenawaltnora at a glance

In short: Greenawaltnora gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$5,483
+9.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$2,742
+9.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,742
Total assets
$147,352
+0.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Greenawaltnora funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Ohio District Kiwanis Foundation Inc: $4KOhio District KiwanisFoundation Inc$4KTuscarawas Co Church & Community: $1KTuscarawas Co Church &Community$1K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio District Kiwanis Foundation Inc ($4K). Together the top 2 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

New PhilaDoverCirclevilleNew Philadelphia

How Greenawaltnora gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $13K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $5K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ohio District Kiwanis Foundation Inc Circleville, OHGeneral Operating$4,483
Tuscarawas Co Church & Community New Phila, OHGeneral Operating$1,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Greenawaltnora?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$147,352$9,647$8,452$5,4832$7,548$8,905$7,644
2024$146,374$8,445$7,885$5,0002$7,118$7,638$7,109
2023$145,816$2,250$15,514$12,6911$14,786$3,137$7,183
2022$159,160$9,898$9,848$5,7851$8,020$9,026$8,361
2021$158,979$38,567$9,819$6,6591—$37,679$7,976

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Greenawaltnora reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Greenawaltnora's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Huntington National Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $1K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Huntington National Bank — Trustee: $1KHuntington National BankTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Greenawaltnora

How much does Greenawaltnora give each year?

Greenawaltnora gave $5K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 2 grants.

How large is Greenawaltnora?

Greenawaltnora reported $147K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $8K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Greenawaltnora operate?

Greenawaltnora has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Greenawaltnora's EIN?

Greenawaltnora's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6521347. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Greenawaltnora's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Dover Exchange Club Childrens Foundation

Dover, OH

The foundation supports local charitable organizations and community activities, especially programs for children, schools, scholarships, and youth in Dover, Ohio, with grants also reported to organizations elsewhere in Ohio. Recent grants typically averaged about $6,650–$7,800, with individual grants including $5,000 and $10,000 awards. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Education

Assets

$65K

Grants

0

Total Given

$192K

Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks

New Philadelphia, OH

To provide benefits to our members and charitable benefits to our community

Assets

$875K

Grants

3

Total Given

$62K

John & Orlena Marsh Foundation

Columbus, OH

The John & Orlena Marsh Foundation supports general operating needs across areas including parks, education, food assistance, youth programs, housing, and child safety, with awards required to be relevant to Tuscarawas County, Ohio, and nearby areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,000, with a median of $4,273. It requests a proposal coversheet and financial and other pertinent information; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$668K

Grants

13

Total Given

$51K

Reeves Foundation

Dover, OH

The Reeves Foundation funds charitable and educational projects, with 2024 grants supporting recreation, housing, education, libraries, and local history; it prioritizes requests benefiting Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,375 to $205,000, with a median of $12,950. It accepts written applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

62

Total Given

$1.8M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Hallflorence G

Columbus, OH

Assets

$328K

Grants

2

Total Given

$15K

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Greenawaltnora's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Greenawaltnora down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?