Stark Family Foundation Inc
STARK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is a private foundation located in Harwood, Maryland. Its 2025 filing reports 16 grants totaling $24,250.
Key facts about Stark Family Foundation Inc
In short: Stark Family Foundation Inc gave $24K across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), top state California. 13% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7358951
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- Average grant
- $1,516
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 13% first-time grantees (2 of 16, 2025)
- Total assets
- $404,352
- Primary geography
- California (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists written materials and no restrictions on awards. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$404K
-2.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
-0.6% YoY
Grant Count
16
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$2K
-0.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stark Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Stark Family Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $2K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 88% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 151% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Congressional Progressive Caucus Center says it develops research-based, people-led solutions through policy analysis and educational programming. New Endeavors by Women says it provides housing and supports education and employment to help end homelessness. Save the Bay describes its work as protecting the San Francisco Bay and building resilience to climate change.
Other 2025 grantees describe work serving youth who have experienced foster care or homelessness (John Burton Advocates for Youth), supporting people with developmental and intellectual disabilities and behavioral health needs (Monarch), and protecting Maryland waterways (Arundel Rivers Federation).
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation gave 16 grants totaling $24,250. Grants ranged from $250 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. The largest listed grants were $5,000 each to the Congressional Progressive Caucus Center and Davis Street Community Center, both for general purposes. Other notable grants included $2,500 to New Endeavors by Women and $2,000 to Monarch, each for general purposes.
Review Cycle
. The filing names Pete Stark Foundation as the contact for applying.
Ready to take the next step with Stark Family Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the reported shares of grant dollars by recipient state were California 41%, District of Columbia 35%, North Carolina 12%, Massachusetts 4%, and Maryland 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2023) to $36K (2021). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Congressional Progressive Caucus Center ($5K). Together the top 10 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Congressional Progressive Caucus Center Washington, DC | General Purposes | $5,000 |
| Davis Street Community Center San Leandro, CA | General Purposes | $5,000 |
| New Endeavors by Women Washington, DC | General Purposes | $2,500 |
| Monarch Employee Care Fund Albemarle, NC | General Purposes | $2,000 |
| Afro American Cultural and Historical Society Fremont, CA | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| American Humanist Assn Washington, DC | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| Hayward Area Historical Society Hayward, CA | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| Hispanic Community Affairs Council Hayward, CA | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| John Burton Advocates for Youth San Fransico, CA | General Purposes | $1,000 |
| Monarch Albemarle, NC | General Purposes | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $404,352 | $36,208 | $45,537 | $24,250 |
| 2024 | $414,268 | $30,425 | $29,515 | $24,400 |
| 2023 | $413,715 | −$10,975 | $33,472 | $23,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $404,352 | $414,268 | $413,715 |
| Revenue | $36,208 | $30,425 | $-10,975 |
| Expenses | $45,537 | $29,515 | $33,472 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $35,604 | $24,425 | $25,535 |
| Net Investment Income | $22,194 | $25,335 | — |
| Distributable Amount | $23,547 | $24,581 | $22,044 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 2, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Deborah Roderick Stark as CEO and Fortney Hillman Stark III as CFO and Secretary.
Stark Family Foundation Inc is led by Deborah Roderick Stark, CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Deborah Roderick Stark
CEO
CFO & Secretary → CEO, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fortney Hillman Stark III
CFO & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Fortney H. Stark Jr. (2019) — CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Pete Stark Foundation
Mailing address: 4727 Bayfields Road, Harwood, MD 20776
Phone: (410) 828-2727
Frequently asked questions about Stark Family Foundation Inc
How much does Stark Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Stark Family Foundation Inc gave $24K across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 16 grants.
What is Stark Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Stark Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,516, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Stark Family Foundation Inc that year got $1K on average.
Where does Stark Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Stark Family Foundation Inc's top state is California, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (35%) and North Carolina (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants), Albemarle, NC (2 grants) and Hayward, CA (2 grants).
Does Stark Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Stark Family Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (16 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Stark Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Stark Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Congressional Progressive Caucus Center ($5,000), Davis Street Community Center ($5,000) and New Endeavors by Women ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Stark Family Foundation Inc?
Stark Family Foundation Inc reported $404K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Stark Family Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for organizations with varied missions. For example, the Congressional Progressive Caucus Center says it develops research-based, people-led solutions through policy analysis and educational programming. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Stark Family Foundation Inc?
The filing lists written materials and no restrictions on awards. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Stark Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Stark Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7358951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Stark Family Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stark Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Jewish Community Federation of San
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation
Los Altos, CA
The David and Lucile Packard Foundation funds charitable organizations working on just societies, healthy families and communities, and a healthy natural world, including climate solutions, ocean conservation, and science. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, and half of grant dollars went to California recipients. It accepts unsolicited requests, but less than 1% of its grants come from them.
Assets
$8.5B
Grants
1,029
Total Given
$350.0M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds environmental work and more equitable, livable communities, including watershed advocacy, agriculture, drinking water, and water management, with a focus on California and the Chesapeake region and select counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through two grant cycles each year, though prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation funds stronger schools and neighborhoods, including kindergarten readiness, student mental health, school climate, neighborhood improvement, and community development, primarily in Baltimore City and Baltimore County. In 2024 it made 604 grants totaling $29.3 million, with a median grant of about $19,800. It accepts applications for certain programs through its online portal.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore
Baltimore, MD
Associated Jewish Charities of Baltimore supports charitable, educational, religious, health, cultural, humanitarian, and social-service needs of the Jewish community locally, nationally, in Israel, and worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,020 to $15,250,570, with a median of $18,750. The information describes grant recommendations by current fundholders but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$446.7M
Grants
515
Total Given
$53.0M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
More Funders in Maryland
Stark Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?