The Ottowhalley Family Foundation
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $72K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $80K.
Key facts about The Ottowhalley Family Foundation
In short: The Ottowhalley Family Foundation gave $125K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), top state Illinois. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-2135652
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $11,364
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (1 of 11, 2025)
- Total assets
- $71,931
- Primary geography
- Illinois (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$72K
-37.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$125K
+40.4% YoY
Grant Count
11
-45.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+155.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Ottowhalley Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Ottowhalley Family Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 11 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 82% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Ottowhalley Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $50,000 |
| POTMAC CONSERVANCY Silver Spring, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $25,000 |
| GRACE EPISCOPAL DAY SCHOOL Kensington, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 |
| CAPITAL AREA FOODBANK Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| COMFORT KITS FOR KIDS River Forest, IL | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| DC CENTRAL KITCHEN Boston, MA | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| FOOD AND FRIENDS Washington, DC | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| LYMPHOMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION New York, NY | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| THE NATURE CONSERVANCY Arlington, VA | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
| RESILIENCE ACROSS BORDERS Silver Spring, MD | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $71,931 | $115,619 | $129,177 |
| Revenue | $83,518 | $75,578 | $33,047 |
| Expenses | $128,953 | $89,136 | $54,582 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $125,000 | $89,000 | $53,400 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,017 | $75,442 | $31,865 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,647 | $12,597 | $13,076 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 10, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation is led by Henry Otto, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Henry Otto
President
President & Director → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Stagner
Vide President
Vice President & Director → Vide President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy L. Whalley
Secretary
Secretary, Treasurer & Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Ottowhalley Family Foundation
How much does The Ottowhalley Family Foundation give each year?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation gave $125K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $89K across 20 grants.
What is The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's typical grant size?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,364, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Ottowhalley Family Foundation that year got $25K on average.
Where does The Ottowhalley Family Foundation give grants?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's top state is Illinois, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (32%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Silver Spring, MD (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The Ottowhalley Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 11) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's largest grantees?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Chicago ($50,000), Potmac Conservancy ($25,000) and Grace Episcopal Day School ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Ottowhalley Family Foundation?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation reported $72K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $125K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Ottowhalley Family Foundation?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Bethesda, MD. It holds $72K in total assets as of 2025.
What is The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's EIN?
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2135652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Ottowhalley Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Ottowhalley Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation supported organizations working in areas such as education, youth and community services, children’s relief, environmental conservation, and disability services, with recipients across several states and Washington, DC; no geographic focus or typical grant size is stated. It reported 32 grants totaling $65,000 in 2025, but its final filing says it had terminated operations and would have no further activity, with no grants reported in 2026. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation funded public health, contraceptive care, heart health, school nursing, children’s services, and mental health support, with 2021 grants ranging from $5,000 to $1 million and a median of $40,000. Its 2021 giving was concentrated in Washington, DC, Connecticut, Massachusetts, California, and Texas. The foundation says there are no restrictions on who may apply; applications use its forms and materials, and deadlines vary.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Pet Care Trust
Forest Hill, MD
The Pet Care Trust funds educational programs that help teachers use classroom pets and animal-assisted therapy to support student learning, primarily through Pets in the Classroom and Dogs in the Classroom. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9 to $49,500, with a median of $50, and its programs serve teachers in the United States and Canada. The Trust says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; teachers may apply through the Pets in the Classroom program.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
2,829
Total Given
$256K
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, health, and related work, including sub-awards to companies, research institutes, and universities. In 2025 it reported 813 grants totaling about $594 million, with a median award of $100,000; recipients were based across the U.S. and internationally, with the largest share of grant dollars going to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds watershed and environmental advocacy, clean water, agriculture, community engagement, water management, and capacity building, with particular interest in racial equity and diverse communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and its focus includes the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California, with additional priority counties in Maryland and Pennsylvania. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible organizations through two grant cycles a year; prior grantees cannot apply through that process.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
Edward Jones Foundation
St Louis, MO
The Edward Jones Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, community development and service, education, and the arts, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Missouri and additional support in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3 to $3.3 million, with a median of $300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$138.9M
Grants
6,618
Total Given
$20.3M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
More Funders in Maryland
The Ottowhalley Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?