Walter a Bloedorn Foundation
The Walter A. Bloedorn Foundation is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. It supports organizations addressing the health, education, and well-being of vulnerable children, families, and at-risk citizens in the Greater Washington, DC area.
Key facts about Walter a Bloedorn Foundation
In short: Walter a Bloedorn Foundation gave $728K across 65 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in District of Columbia. 35% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-0846147
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $727,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 65
- Average grant
- $11,192
- Median grant
- $7,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 35% first-time grantees (23 of 65, 2024)
- Total assets
- $7,457,797
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Foundation accepts requests from organizations throughout the year and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Requests should be received or postmarked by December 31 for consideration at the following spring’s board meeting;…
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$7.5M
+1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$728K
+89.0% YoY
Grant Count
65
+54.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+22.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Walter a Bloedorn Foundation reported a distributable amount of $571K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Walter a Bloedorn Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 23 of 65 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $6K; repeat grants $14K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 57% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 78% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation describes its purpose as supporting people in the community who need it most. Its stated areas of concern include access to quality education, health care, stable housing, and job security. Its website identifies early childhood programs as a particular focus, including education and parent support, early intervention, and services for children and families facing instability.
The Foundation gives to nonprofit organizations. Examples of grantees’ own missions illustrate the range of work supported: The Family Place says it empowers low-income families and fosters young children’s development through education and support services; Bright Beginnings says it provides an educational environment for families and children experiencing housing instability; and Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation says it supports high-quality health care, caregiver education, and community health services.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Foundation reported 65 grants totaling $727,500. The grants ranged from $5,000 to $50,000, with a median of $7,500. Its filing states that grants normally range from $1,000 to $40,000.
Review Cycle
Requests should be received or postmarked by December 31 for consideration at the following spring’s board meeting; the filing states that requests are generally considered at the April meeting. The Foundation does not generally assist with capital gifts, special events, pledges, requests from individuals, or organizations outside the Greater Washington, DC region.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Walter a Bloedorn Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Walter a Bloedorn Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation states that it prioritizes applicants in the metropolitan Washington, DC area and generally does not assist organizations outside the Greater Washington, DC region. In 2024, grant dollars went to recipients in DC (65%), Maryland (24%), Virginia (10%), and North Carolina (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 65 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $357K (2020) to $728K (2024). In 2024 it made 65 grants totaling $728K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Medstar Washington Hospital Center (MWHC) ($50K). Together the top 10 received $295K.
Grant Size Distribution
234 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 232 grants of 234 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medstar Washington Hospital Center (MWHC) Washington, DC | Program provides health care, parent education and support for mother and children up to three | $50,000 |
| Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation Washington, DC | Supports Education and Training Programs for Nurses | $50,000 |
| Ivymount School Inc Rockville, MD | To Support Operating Expenses | $45,000 |
| RS Lourie Ctr for Infants and Young Children Rockville, MD | To support social and emotional health of young children and their families | $25,000 |
| The Family Place Inc Washington, DC | Programs to empower low-income latino families. Development of young children up to 4 through educational and support services | $25,000 |
| Bright Beginnings Washington, DC | To Support Early Childhood Education and Development | $20,000 |
| Horton's Kids Washington, DC | Empowers Kids in Washington, DC | $20,000 |
| House of Ruth Washington, DC | To Support Kidspace Child and Family Development Center | $20,000 |
| La Cocina Va DBA Kitchen of Purpose Arlington, VA | Uses the power of food as an agent for social and economic change | $20,000 |
| The Maddux School Rockville, MD | Support program serving young children (4-8 years old) with learning and social challenges | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,457,797 | $1,005,808 | $895,849 | $727,500 (65 grants) |
| 2023 | $7,347,838 | $962,152 | $530,810 | $385,000 (42 grants) |
| 2022 | $6,916,496 | $17,885 | $522,692 | $390,000 (46 grants) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,457,797 | $7,347,838 | $6,916,496 |
| Revenue | $1,005,808 | $962,152 | $17,885 |
| Expenses | $895,849 | $530,810 | $522,692 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $771,197 | $428,137 | $431,429 |
| Net Investment Income | $865,446 | $846,333 | $3,375 |
| Distributable Amount | $571,345 | $492,653 | $479,453 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert E. Davis as president and director. Listed directors are John A. Sargent Jr. (vice president/director), H. Gregory Platts, John A. Sargent, Kathryn E. Davis, and Stephanie De Sibour (secretary/director).
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation is led by Robert E. Davis, President & Director since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 6 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robert E. Davis
President & Director
President, Treasurer & Director → President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$11K (2020) → $11K (2024)
H. Gregory Platts
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $0 (2024)
John A. Sargent
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2024)
John A. Sargent Jr.
Vice President & Director
Director → Vice President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2024)
Kathryn E. Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $1K (2024)
Stephanie De Sibour
Secretary & Director
Director → Secretary & Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
12 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $16K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Anne D. Spratt (2020) — Secretary & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $16K, to Stephanie De Sibour (Secretary/Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Robert Davis Walter A Bloedorn Foun
Mailing address: 888 17Th Street Nw, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 879-8926
Website: https://bloedornfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Walter a Bloedorn Foundation
How much does Walter a Bloedorn Foundation give each year?
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation gave $728K across 65 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $385K across 42 grants.
What is Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's typical grant size?
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $7,500, and its average grant was $11,192, across 65 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Walter a Bloedorn Foundation that year got $6K on average.
Where does Walter a Bloedorn Foundation give grants?
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation gives mostly in District of Columbia: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (24%) and Virginia (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (41 grants), Rockville, MD (4 grants), Alexandria, VA (4 grants) and Bethesda, MD (3 grants).
Does Walter a Bloedorn Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 3% of Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 65) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "To Support Youth Programs" (7 grants).
Who are Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's largest grantees?
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Medstar Washington Hospital Center (MWHC) ($50,000), Sibley Memorial Hospital Foundation ($50,000) and Ivymount School Inc ($45,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 20% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Walter a Bloedorn Foundation?
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation reported $7.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $771K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $571K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Walter a Bloedorn Foundation fund?
The Foundation describes its purpose as supporting people in the community who need it most. Its stated areas of concern include access to quality education, health care, stable housing, and job security. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Walter a Bloedorn Foundation?
The Foundation accepts requests from organizations throughout the year and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's EIN?
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-0846147. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Walter a Bloedorn Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Walter a Bloedorn Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The Cafritz Foundation funds 501(c)(3) public charities serving the District of Columbia, Prince George’s or Montgomery Counties, Arlington or Fairfax Counties, or Alexandria or Falls Church, in arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests for general operating and project support; capital requests require an invitation.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Dimick Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The foundation supports arts and theatre, youth programs, and community and family services, with most funding going to organizations in Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $12,000, with a median of $4,000. It accepts requests by letter, with materials due six weeks before a semi-annual grant meeting.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
143
Total Given
$605K
William S Abell Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The William S. Abell Foundation funds qualified nonprofits working on hunger, homelessness, domestic violence and child maltreatment, at-risk pregnancies, and intellectual disabilities, as well as classical ballet and traditional theatre through a dedicated fund. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $225,000, with a median of $25,000, for organizations serving Washington, D.C., and six nearby Maryland counties. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by foundation staff to apply.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
81
Total Given
$2.8M
Nora Roberts Foundation
Glenn Dale, MD
The Nora Roberts Foundation prioritizes literacy and also funds the arts, children, social justice, and the environment, supporting eligible public-serving nonprofits and programs across the United States, with priority for specified nearby counties and Washington, DC. Typical grants are about $5,000 for local groups and $3,000 for non-local groups; it recommends first-time applicants request $3,000–$5,000. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though its website describes an application process.
Assets
$118.6M
Grants
466
Total Given
$7.5M
United Way of the National Capital Area
Vienna, VA
United Way of the National Capital Area funds local nonprofits working on community health, youth opportunity, financial stability, and related needs such as food access, education, and employment. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,048 to $515,285, with a median of $11,348, and supported organizations in Washington, D.C., parts of Virginia, and parts of Maryland; eligible nonprofits apply through an annual online partnership process.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
210
Total Given
$6.6M
Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation supports U.S.-based community nonprofits working in areas such as arts and culture, education, health, youth, and the environment, and may fund operating costs or specific projects. Typical grants are $1,000–$20,000, with no stated geographic preference within the United States, including its territories. It accepts requests through its application process.
Assets
$63.5M
Grants
269
Total Given
$2.4M
John Edward Fowler Memorial Foundation
Kensington, MD
The foundation supports grassroots, direct-service organizations serving underserved and at-risk people in the Washington, DC area, especially in adult literacy, childhood education, and homelessness; it avoids national organizations and medical research. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000 in 2025, with a $25,000 median, while first-time grants typically do not exceed $10,000. Applicants are directed to submit information through its website; the profile does not explicitly say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$66.1M
Grants
82
Total Given
$2.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Walter a Bloedorn Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?