Stan and Jean Parrish Family
Stan and Jean Parrish Family is a private foundation, based in Fort Wayne, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $986K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $44K. Net investment income was $69K.
Stan and Jean Parrish Family at a glance
In short: Stan and Jean Parrish Family gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $44,000
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $44,000
- -3.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $44,000
- Total assets
- $986,034
- +2.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stan and Jean Parrish Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was International Needs ($44K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How Stan and Jean Parrish Family gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 71% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2021) to $46K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $44K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| International Needs Hudsonville, MI | General | $44,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Stan and Jean Parrish Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $986,034 | $69,109 | $45,001 | $44,000 | 1 | $44,000 | $69,109 | $61,642 |
| 2024 | $961,926 | $274,832 | $46,367 | $45,500 | 1 | $45,500 | $62,561 | $50,583 |
| 2023 | $733,461 | $142,916 | $46,303 | $45,500 | 1 | $45,500 | $53,916 | $41,803 |
| 2022 | $636,848 | $55,498 | $46,726 | $45,500 | 1 | $45,500 | $49,136 | $42,599 |
| 2021 | $628,076 | $44,169 | $40,990 | $39,000 | 4 | $39,000 | $42,866 | $45,628 |
| 2020 | $624,897 | $64,001 | $45,354 | $40,000 | 4 | — | $58,272 | $38,969 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stan and Jean Parrish Family reported a distributable amount of $62K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stan and Jean Parrish Family is led by Stan Parrish, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Stan Parrish
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Parrish
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Stan and Jean Parrish Family
How much does Stan and Jean Parrish Family give each year?
Stan and Jean Parrish Family gave $44K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 1 grant.
How large is Stan and Jean Parrish Family?
Stan and Jean Parrish Family reported $986K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $44K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $62K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Stan and Jean Parrish Family operate?
Stan and Jean Parrish Family has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, North Carolina, New York.
What is Stan and Jean Parrish Family's EIN?
Stan and Jean Parrish Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0060142. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Stan and Jean Parrish Family funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stan and Jean Parrish Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Indiana
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Greene County Community Foundation
Xenia, OH
Greene County Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and projects that improve quality of life, with a focus on needs in Greene County, Ohio; its programs include small capital grants and support for senior pet-care services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,250, while Small Grants Program awards are limited to $1,000 or less.
Assets
$27.2M
Grants
48
Total Given
$2.5M
Monument Legacy Inc
Carmel, IN
Monument Legacy supports U.S. 501(c)(3) charities and governments across a range of causes, with recent grants concentrated in Indiana and Illinois and others in several states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,766 to $20,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$776
Grants
11
Total Given
$2.6M
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation
Waterloo, NE
The Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation supports charitable organizations, with 2025 grants listed as general-fund contributions; most funding went to Nebraska, with smaller amounts to South Carolina and Washington, DC. It awarded 14 grants totaling $62,500, ranging from $200 to $24,000, with a median of $1,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$89K
Grants
14
Total Given
$63K
More similar funders
More Funders in Indiana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stan and Jean Parrish Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stan and Jean Parrish Family down — hundreds of funders to go?