The Froderman Foundation Inc logo

The Froderman Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Terre Haute, IN EIN: 35-6025283 Website

The Froderman Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Terre Haute, Indiana. Formed in June 1961 through the efforts of Mr. and Mrs. G. Harvey Froderman, it provides funding to qualified applicants promoting religious, educational, medical, or charitable causes.

Key facts about The Froderman Foundation Inc

In short: The Froderman Foundation Inc gave $751K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
35-6025283
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$751,296
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$44,194
Median grant
$44,301
Total assets
$11,070,651
Primary geography
Indiana (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Email the requested one-page summary to the foundation’s contact. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$11.1M

-1.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$751K

-35.9% YoY

Grant Count

17

-10.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$44K

-28.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Froderman Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $616K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Froderman Foundation Inc gives

  • 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 84% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated purpose is to provide funds to qualified applicants whose emphasis is on religious, educational, medical, or charitable causes.

Its 2025 grants included support for organizations working in areas such as shelter and counseling, health, food assistance, education, and religious activities. For example, Sheltering Wings Center for Women describes its mission as providing food, safe shelter, and counseling to people affected by abuse. Union Hospital Foundation says it supports advances in medical care and initiatives to improve health in the Wabash Valley. Crooked Creek Food Pantry describes its work as providing food and grocery items to people experiencing food or nutritional insufficiency.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 17 grants totaling $751,296. Awards ranged from $3,000 to $136,893, with a median grant of $44,301.

Review Cycle

None.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from The Froderman Foundation Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Froderman Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana (64%), Illinois (18%), North Carolina (11%), Georgia (7%), and Tennessee (1%). The percentages are as reported.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 17 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

IndianapolisTerre HauteAvonClintonDanvilleNashvilleEvansvilleWilmoreGreenwoodMatthewsBrunswickCarmelChicagoSarasotaZionsville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grants20201 grants202115 grants202220 grants202319 grants202417 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $409K (2022) to $1.2M (2024). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $751K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Sheltering Wings Center for Women: $137KSheltering Wings Center forWomen$137KFriends of Tenwek Inc: $82KFriends of Tenwek Inc$82KOaks Academy Inc: $75KOaks Academy Inc$75KCrooked Creek Food Pantry: $69KCrooked Creek Food Pantry$69KUnion Hospital Foundation Inc: $66KUnion Hospital Foundation Inc$66KSisters of our Lady of Mount Carmel of Terre Haute: $50KSisters of our Lady of MountCarmel of Terre Haute$50KMAP International: $50KMAP International$50KGleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc: $50KGleaners Food Bank of IndianaInc$50KWheeler Mission Ministries Inc: $44KWheeler Mission Ministries Inc$44KThe Gathering Church: $30KThe Gathering Church$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was Sheltering Wings Center for Women ($137K). Together the top 10 received $652K.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K17$50–100K3$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 72 (69%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sheltering Wings Center for Women Danville, ILSupport mission$136,893
Friends of Tenwek Inc Matthews, NCSupport mission$82,000
Oaks Academy Inc Indianapolis, INSupport mission$75,000
Crooked Creek Food Pantry Indianapolis, INSupport mission$68,580
Union Hospital Foundation Inc Terre Haute, INSupport mission$65,576
Sisters of our Lady of Mount Carmel of Terre Haute Terre Haute, INSupport mission$50,000
MAP International Brunswick, GASupport mission$50,000
Gleaners Food Bank of Indiana Inc Indianapolis, INSupport mission$49,673
Wheeler Mission Ministries Inc Indianapolis, INSupport mission$44,301
The Gathering Church Evansville, INSupport mission$29,999

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants awarded
2025 $11,070,651 $755,755 $813,924 $751,296
2024 $11,181,774 $910,857 $1,224,188 $1,172,572
2023 $11,488,415 $390,213 $690,921 $646,748
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$11,070,651$11,181,774$11,488,415
Revenue$755,755$910,857$390,213
Expenses$813,924$1,224,188$690,921
Qualifying Distributions$751,296$1,172,572$646,748
Net Investment Income$693,127$859,241$346,040
Distributable Amount$616,027$607,997$585,431

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 28, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Mark Fuson as President, Pam Blesch as Vice President, Chris Froderman as Secretary, Brad Fuson as Treasurer, Susan Fuson as Assistant Treasurer, Joe Biggs as Assistant Secretary, and Chuck Blesch, Lynn Biggs, Ann Froderman, and Terri Fuson as Directors.

The Froderman Foundation Inc is led by Mark Fuson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Fuson

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Froderman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chuck Blesch

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Biggs

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terri Fuson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bennett Fuson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Coby Froderman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Fuson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Seth Biggs

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brad Fuson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Froderman

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Biggs

    Assistant Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Blesch

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Fuson

    Assistant Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Wanda Froderman (2020–2023) — Emeritus

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Froderman Foundation Inc Mark Fuson
Mailing address: 4325 Us Hwy 41 S PO Box 10039, Terre Haute, IN 47801
Phone: (812) 232-2364
Website: https://frodermanfoundation.com

Frequently asked questions about The Froderman Foundation Inc

How much does The Froderman Foundation Inc give each year?

The Froderman Foundation Inc gave $751K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 19 grants.

What is The Froderman Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The Froderman Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $44,301, and its average grant was $44,194, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The Froderman Foundation Inc give grants?

The Froderman Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (18%) and North Carolina (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Indianapolis, IN (5 grants) and Terre Haute, IN (5 grants).

Does The Froderman Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on The Froderman Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support mission" (17 grants).

Who are The Froderman Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The Froderman Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Sheltering Wings Center for Women ($136,893), Friends of Tenwek Inc ($82,000) and Oaks Academy Inc ($75,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Froderman Foundation Inc?

The Froderman Foundation Inc reported $11.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $751K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $616K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Froderman Foundation Inc fund?

The foundation’s stated purpose is to provide funds to qualified applicants whose emphasis is on religious, educational, medical, or charitable causes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Froderman Foundation Inc?

Email the requested one-page summary to the foundation’s contact. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Froderman Foundation Inc's EIN?

The Froderman Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-6025283. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Froderman Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Froderman Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

More Funders in Indiana

The Froderman Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?