Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation
The Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation is a private foundation based in Waterloo, Nebraska. In filing year 2025, it reported 14 grants totaling $62,500, with listed recipients including organizations in Nebraska, South Carolina, and Washington, DC.
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation at a glance
In short: Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation gave $63K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Nebraska. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $62,500
- +1.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 14
- -6.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,464
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,500
- Total assets
- $88,627
- -43.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 14, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 26120 W Dodge Road, Waterloo, NE 68069-4677
Phone: (402) 359-2973
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Harvest Church ($24K). Together the top 10 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
60 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 60 (97%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Nebraska, 6% to South Carolina, 1% to Washington, DC, and less than 1% to Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 14 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. How we count
- 79% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 996% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2023) to $91K (2022). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harvest Church Omaha, NE | General Fund | $24,000 |
| Assure Womens Center Omaha, NE | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Step Up To Life Omaha, NE | General Fund | $9,000 |
| Vital Signs Ministry Omaha, NE | General Fund | $6,000 |
| Christ for the City International Omaha, NE | General Fund | $4,000 |
| Samaritans Purse Greenville, SC | General Fund | $4,000 |
| Fresh Start for All Nations Elkhorn, NE | General Fund | $1,500 |
| Waypoint Church Omaha, NE | General Fund | $1,500 |
| Abide Omaha, NE | General Fund | $500 |
| American Red Cross Washington, DC | General Fund | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,627 | $1,804 | $69,103 | $62,500 | 14 | $69,103 | $61 | $6,940 |
| 2024 | $155,926 | $60,299 | $68,099 | $61,500 | 15 | $61,800 | $482 | $7,613 |
| 2023 | $163,726 | $33,672 | $46,004 | $40,700 | 11 | $40,700 | $690 | $8,677 |
| 2022 | $176,058 | $161,140 | $96,182 | $90,500 | 11 | $90,500 | $306 | $10,846 |
| 2021 | $111,100 | $79,075 | $83,832 | $76,000 | 9 | — | $120 | $6,491 |
| 2020 | $115,857 | $68,076 | $51,589 | $44,900 | 12 | — | $18 | $5,208 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available grant information shows support for charitable organizations, with the 2025 grants listed as general fund contributions. Among the recipients, Assure Womens Center describes its mission as supporting women facing unplanned pregnancies and helping them make healthy, life-affirming decisions. Step Up To Life says it provides biblical salvation training and information for churches and special interest organizations. Fresh Start for All Nations describes its work as helping people become free from the effects of offense, hurt, and loss through forgiveness and freedom in Christ. Touch the Nations says it takes action to provide stability, community, and hope to vulnerable children in Africa. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own missions.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 14 grants totaling $62,500. Grant amounts ranged from $200 to $24,000, with a median grant of $1,500. Its largest listed grants were $24,000 to Harvest Church, $10,000 to Assure Womens Center, $9,000 to Step Up To Life, $6,000 to Vital Signs Ministry, and $4,000 each to Christ for the City International and Samaritans Purse. Each of these grants was listed for a general fund.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ralph L Aldrich as president and treasurer; Linda K Aldrich as vice president; Linda Aldrich as secretary; and Leann D Aldrich and Lauren D Aldrich as directors.
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation is led by Ralph L Aldrich, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ralph L Aldrich
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren D Aldrich
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Leann D Aldrich
Director
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Linda K Aldrich
Vice President & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation
How much does Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation give each year?
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation gave $63K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $62K across 15 grants.
What is Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's typical grant size?
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $1,500, and its average grant was $4,464, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation give grants?
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Carolina (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Omaha, NE (10 grants).
Does Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (14 of 14) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's largest grantees?
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Harvest Church ($24,000), Assure Womens Center ($10,000) and Step Up To Life ($9,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation?
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation reported $89K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $69K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation fund?
The available grant information shows support for charitable organizations, with the 2025 grants listed as general fund contributions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's EIN?
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-2042574. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 30, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Nebraska
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Christian Community Foundation Inc
Colorado Springs, CO
WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$746.4M
Grants
1,651
Total Given
$161.8M
The Sherwood Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Sherwood Foundation funds equity and social-justice work in Nebraska, with a focus on urban and rural community partnerships and early childhood education; it supports operating, program, and capital needs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $90,000, though awards varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited requests and uses an invitation-only application process.
Assets
$977.8M
Grants
790
Total Given
$296.3M
The Lozier Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Lozier Foundation funds education, women and girls, North Omaha initiatives, and human services, with a focus on underrepresented communities in the Omaha metro area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $450 to $2 million, with a median of about $38,000; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes to preselected organizations.
Assets
$437.1M
Grants
450
Total Given
$49.2M
Union Pacific Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Union Pacific Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits in Union Pacific communities, prioritizing direct services and organizational capacity in safety, workforce development, community and public spaces, and local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000; it accepts online applications during designated periods.
Assets
$75K
Grants
441
Total Given
$8.2M
The Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation funds Nebraska college scholarships and charitable organizations, particularly in reproductive and international health; its 2025 grants had a median of about $603,000, with awards ranging from $3,425 to $80.5 million. Its grants reach organizations in the U.S. and internationally, while scholarships are limited to eligible Nebraska students attending Nebraska public colleges. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
417
Total Given
$1.5B
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 4, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/ralph-and-linda-aldrich-foundation-morg_81b91ee2fd43401893019b166e1355f0
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_412042574_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/ralph-and-linda-aldrich-foundation-morg_81b91ee2fd43401893019b166e1355f0},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-04. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ralph and Linda Aldrich Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?