St Michael's Episcopal School Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Richmond, VA EIN: 20-1384329

St. Michael's episcopal school nurtures the spirit, ignites the mind, and celebrates childhood in a community of love, affirmation, and belonging that fosters educational excellence.

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc at a glance

In short: St Michael's Episcopal School Inc gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.8M), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,800,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$2,800,000
Median grant
$2,800,000
Total assets
$25,982,468
-10.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Michael's Episcopal School Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

St Michael's School Foundation: $2.8MSt Michael's School Foundation$2.8M

The largest 2025 recipient was St Michael's School Foundation ($2.8M).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Richmond

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.8M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Michael's School Foundation Richmond, VAFor the Foundation's Endowment$2,800,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Michael's Episcopal School Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$25,982,468$7,298,430$9,952,524$2,800,0001$130,793
2024$29,025,607$6,854,207$6,899,112——$95,492
2023$29,209,552$6,660,205$6,720,882——$30,063
2022$27,233,893$2,023,758$1,214,349——$-104
2021$26,129,099$1,066,235$958,820——$277
2020$25,989,899$7,414,588$1,244,004——$154,723
2019$19,973,239$1,130,528$1,223,624——$9,495

About St Michael's Episcopal School Inc

Based on IRS filings

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.8M. Net investment income was $131K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc is led by Beth Murphy Rollins, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Beth Murphy Rollins

    Chairman

    Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael K. Jackson

    Director of Finance

    Director of Finanace → Director of Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $99K (2023) → $119K (2025)

  • Vicki Latham Solomon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Richardson Carver

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Mann

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lynn Crowder Greer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeunee J. Godsey

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Warren Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Witthoefft

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Kennedy

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marion Price

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon Harton

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert E. Greg III

    Head of School

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $250K (2023) → $284K (2025)

  • Ward Good

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Hamlin Weiler

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelsey Salley

    Vice Chairman

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (22)
  • Former: Richard Wintsch (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Philip Strunk (2021–2024) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Vicki Bernice Latham-Soloman (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Eric Nedell (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ned Flemming (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Courtney Wall (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gray Broughton (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Christopher Gorman (2023) — Director
  • Former: Chris Gorman (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Vetrovec (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Henry Burt (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Hank Coleman (2022) — Director
  • Former: Caroline Jennings (2019–2021) — Board Chairman
  • Former: Karen Kardian (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Laura Fornash (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Beth Murphy (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Caley Cantrell (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Phil Strunk (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Craig Amos (2019) — Vice Chairman
  • Former: Kim Daniel (2019) — Board Chairman
  • Former: Lisa Schuster (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mike McAnn (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Robert E Greg III — Head of School: $284KRobert E Greg IIIHead of School$284KMichael K Jackson — Director of Finance: $119KMichael K JacksonDirector of Finance$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $284K, to Robert E Greg III (Head of School). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Michael's Episcopal School Inc

How much does St Michael's Episcopal School Inc give each year?

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc gave $2.8M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is St Michael's Episcopal School Inc?

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc reported $26.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.3M.

What is St Michael's Episcopal School Inc?

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Richmond, VA. It holds $26.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Michael's Episcopal School Inc operate?

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is St Michael's Episcopal School Inc's EIN?

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1384329. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 27, 2025)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Michael's Episcopal School Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Michael's Episcopal School Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Michael's Episcopal School Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?