St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd logo

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd

Public charity · Grantmaker Boise, ID EIN: 81-0600973 Website

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd is a public charity based in Boise, Idaho. It cultivates philanthropic support for St. Luke’s Health System and related organizations, with most of its funds supporting their operational and capital needs; it also makes limited grants to outside organizations whose work aligns with donor intent and its charitable purposes.

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd at a glance

In short: St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd gave $10.6M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $664K), mostly in Idaho. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,630,843
+11.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
16
+45.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$664,428
-23.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$101,183,841
+27.2% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
44% first-time grantees (7 of 16, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd

How to Apply

Apply online for a Community Health Improvement Fund grant. St. Luke’s says the 2027 application window is closed and the next window is planned for August 2027.

Review Cycle
The next Community Health Improvement Fund application window is planned for August 2027.
Deadline
The next Community Health Improvement Fund application window is planned for August 2027.
Contact

Mailing address: 190 E Bannock St, Boise, ID 83712
Phone: (208) 381-2222
Website: https://stlukesonline.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd: $8.2MSt Luke's Regional MedicalCenter Ltd$8.2MSt Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd: $1.0MSt Luke's Magic ValleyRegional Medical Center Ltd$1.0MSt Luke's Health System Ltd: $785KSt Luke's Health System Ltd$785KSt Luke's Nampa Medical Center Ltd: $479KSt Luke's Nampa Medical CenterLtd$479KHarmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc: $38KHarmon Killebrew-DannyThompson Memorial Cancer…$38KSt Luke's Health Partners: $30KSt Luke's Health Partners$30KPrimary Therapy Source LLC: $26KPrimary Therapy Source LLC$26KClear Source Therapy: $20KClear Source Therapy$20KOrthopro Of Twin Falls: $20KOrthopro Of Twin Falls$20KBishop Kelly Foundation Inc: $10KBishop Kelly Foundation Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd ($8.2M). Together the top 10 received $10.6M.

Grant Size Distribution

41 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K8$500K–1M4$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 41 (49%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Boise, and its 2025 filing reports that all grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho. St. Luke’s Community Health Improvement Fund describes coverage of the Treasure Valley and surrounding regions, including areas such as Boise, Meridian, Elmore, McCall, Nampa, and Wood River.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

BoiseTwin FallsSun ValleyKetchumTacoma

Is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd open to new grantees?

44%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 16 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $1.2M. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $38K repeat.

  • 56% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 102% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M5 grants2019 6 grants2020 5 grants2021 4 grants2022 5 grants2023 11 grants2024 16 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.3M (2022) to $21.5M (2019). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $10.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd Boise, IDOperational & Capital needs of the organization$8,151,506
St Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd Boise, IDOperational & Capital needs of the organization$1,017,402
St Luke's Health System Ltd Boise, IDOperational & Capital needs of the organization$784,804
St Luke's Nampa Medical Center Ltd Boise, IDOperational & Capital needs of the organization$478,859
Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc Sun Valley, IDSupport Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc.$38,000
St Luke's Health Partners Boise, IDSupport Patient-Centered Mental Health in Pediatric Primary Care$30,400
Primary Therapy Source LLC Twin Falls, IDProvide additional support for children with special needs in Magic Valley$26,000
Clear Source Therapy Twin Falls, IDProvide additional support for children with special needs in Magic Valley$20,000
Orthopro Of Twin Falls Twin Falls, IDProvide additional support for children with special needs in Magic Valley$20,000
Bishop Kelly Foundation Inc Boise, IDProvide scholarship support for students at Bishop Kelly High School$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$101,183,841$37,787,060$16,169,546$10,630,84316$1,706,309
2024$79,559,118$21,907,441$13,654,017$9,524,63911$986,168
2023$64,165,867$18,577,694$10,545,920$7,443,6715$1,178,338
2022$50,836,691$16,178,243$8,129,297$5,259,0144$1,091,577
2021$50,176,105$12,367,207$11,225,037$8,614,5135$1,027,617
2020$42,478,533$12,460,693$10,562,536$6,017,3546$662,125
2019$40,408,799$12,729,356$26,040,747$21,506,8995$534,429

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation states that it develops philanthropic resources to support St. Luke’s mission, “To improve the health of people in the communities we serve,” and works to honor donor wishes. Its filing says that endowment funds support research, scholarships, patient care, and programs and services administered by St. Luke’s Health System.

St. Luke’s says its Community Health Improvement Fund prioritizes needs identified in its Community Health Needs Assessment and encourages collaborative, equity-driven approaches, including work addressing social determinants of health. Its 2025 grant examples included operational and capital support for St. Luke’s organizations, pediatric mental health services, support for children with special needs in Magic Valley, cancer research and patient care, and scholarship support. The Killebrew-Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation describes its own mission as raising funds for cancer research and patient care; Bishop Kelly Foundation says it supports Bishop Kelly High School’s values and objectives, including through scholarships, operations, and capital improvements.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $10,630,843. Grants ranged from $7,200 to $8,151,506, with a median of $20,000. Its largest grants went to St. Luke’s Regional Medical Center Ltd ($8,151,506), St. Luke’s Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd ($1,017,402), St. Luke’s Health System Ltd ($784,804), and St. Luke’s Nampa Medical Center Ltd ($478,859), each for operational and capital needs. Other reported grants included $38,000 to Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc and $30,400 to St. Luke’s Health Partners for patient-centered mental health in pediatric primary care.

For outside applicants, St. Luke’s describes the Community Health Improvement Fund as a grant program for nonprofit organizations. It invites eligible organizations to apply online. St. Luke’s also offers general sponsorships for community-focused events, conferences, and fundraisers tied to health improvement. CHIF recipients cannot receive a general sponsorship in the same calendar year; event-related sponsorship requests must be submitted at least 60 days before the event. Sponsorship funding is not available for endowments, scholarships, or political action activities.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Joe Forney as chair. Directors listed are Chris Roth, Andy Emerson, Darin DeAngeli, Dave Snelson, John Wright, Justin Vipperman, Kelli Parker, Paula Riggs, and Rich Raimondi. The filing notes that Emerson, DeAngeli, and Vipperman began in October 2024, and that Parker’s service ended in August 2025.

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd is led by Dawn Soto, Executive Director Foundation since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dawn Soto

    Executive Director Foundation

    Executive Director → Executive Director Foundation, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Forney

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andy Emerson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Roth

    Director

    Director → CEO & Director, 2020

    CEO & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Snelson

    Director

    Chairman → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rich Raimondi

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Curtis Maier

    Director & Strategic Philanthropy

    Director Major & Planned Gifts → Director, Major & Planned Gifts, 2022

    Director, Major & Planned Gifts → Director & Strategic Philanthropy, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelli Parker

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Foltman

    Director & Strategic Philanthropy

    Director Development → Director & Development, 2022

    Director & Development → Director & Strategic Philanthropy, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christen Wilmer

    Senior Director & Gift Planning

    Director, Major & Planned Gifts → Senior Director & Gift Planning, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Riggs

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica Hoffer

    Director & Development

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darin DeAngeli

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Vipperman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Dougherty

    Secretary

    Managing Counsel & Secretary → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey R Cilek

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Bradburn

    Vice President & Chief Philanthropy Officer

    Executive Director → Vice President & Chief Philanthropy Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Jeanna Still (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lloyd Knight (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: William Heitman (2023) — Executive Director
  • Former: David Barton (2019–2022) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Edna Pierson (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bill Gilbert (2019–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Jeff Cilek (2019–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Larry Ashcraft (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Randy King (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Kathy Moore (2019) — Former Director & Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd

How much does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd give each year?

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd gave $10.6M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.5M across 11 grants.

What is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's typical grant size?

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $664,428, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd that year got $9K on average.

Where does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd give grants?

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Twin Falls, ID (7 grants) and Boise, ID (6 grants).

Does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd give general operating support?

Yes: 31% of St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's largest grantees?

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's largest 2025 grantees include St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd ($8,151,506), St Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd ($1,017,402) and St Luke's Health System Ltd ($784,804), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd?

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd reported $101.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.8M.

What does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd fund?

The foundation states that it develops philanthropic resources to support St. Luke’s mission, “To improve the health of people in the communities we serve,” and works to honor donor wishes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd?

Apply online for a Community Health Improvement Fund grant. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's EIN?

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0600973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center Inc

Boise, ID

Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center supports nonprofit community initiatives, especially health and welfare projects serving poor and underserved people, as well as needs such as housing, behavioral health, and safety-net services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,449 to $281,251, with a median of $10,389, primarily supporting communities in Idaho and its service area. It accepts unsolicited requests from nonprofits through an online form and asks for at least 90 days’ notice.

Assets

$960.6M

Grants

12

Total Given

$529K

Idaho Elks Rehab Hospital Inc

Boise, ID

Health

Assets

$56.7M

Grants

7

Total Given

$4.2M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Robert K & Barbara J Straus Family

Santa Barbara, CA

In 2024, this foundation supported organizations working in areas such as conservation, health, education, arts, community services, and historical preservation, with most grant dollars going to California. Its 59 grants totaled $169,500, typically $2,000 each (range: $500–$20,000); it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

59

Total Given

$170K

Dutch Bros Foundation

Grants Pass, OR

The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$15.1M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.6M

Essential Hospitals Institute

Washington, DC

Essential Hospitals Institute funds projects that improve health care quality, access, affordability, and services for vulnerable and underserved communities, including hospital-based and community-integrated initiatives. In 2024, it awarded $10,000–$50,000 per grant (median $25,000) to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

14

Total Given

$400K

More similar funders

More Funders in Idaho

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/st-luke-s-health-foundation-ltd-morg_06b0b4edf78a4f9181942685d411939d

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810600973_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/st-luke-s-health-foundation-ltd-morg_06b0b4edf78a4f9181942685d411939d},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?