St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd is a public charity based in Boise, Idaho. It cultivates philanthropic support for St. Luke’s Health System and related organizations, with most of its funds supporting their operational and capital needs; it also makes limited grants to outside organizations whose work aligns with donor intent and its charitable purposes.
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd at a glance
In short: St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd gave $10.6M across 16 grants in 2025 (avg $664K), mostly in Idaho. 44% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $10,630,843
- +11.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 16
- +45.5% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $664,428
- -23.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $101,183,841
- +27.2% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 44% first-time grantees (7 of 16, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd
- How to Apply
-
Apply online for a Community Health Improvement Fund grant. St. Luke’s says the 2027 application window is closed and the next window is planned for August 2027.
- Review Cycle
- The next Community Health Improvement Fund application window is planned for August 2027.
- Deadline
- The next Community Health Improvement Fund application window is planned for August 2027.
- Contact
Mailing address: 190 E Bannock St, Boise, ID 83712
Phone: (208) 381-2222
Website: https://stlukesonline.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd
Community Health Improvement Fund Grants: Magic Valley
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd
Amount
Up to US $20,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Community Health Improvement Fund Grants: Treasure Valley and Multi-Region
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd ($8.2M). Together the top 10 received $10.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 41 (49%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation is based in Boise, and its 2025 filing reports that all grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho. St. Luke’s Community Health Improvement Fund describes coverage of the Treasure Valley and surrounding regions, including areas such as Boise, Meridian, Elmore, McCall, Nampa, and Wood River.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd open to new grantees?
44%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 7 of 16 grantees (44%) were first-time recipients. With only 16 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $1.2M. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $38K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5.3M (2022) to $21.5M (2019). In 2025 it made 16 grants totaling $10.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd Boise, ID | Operational & Capital needs of the organization | $8,151,506 |
| St Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd Boise, ID | Operational & Capital needs of the organization | $1,017,402 |
| St Luke's Health System Ltd Boise, ID | Operational & Capital needs of the organization | $784,804 |
| St Luke's Nampa Medical Center Ltd Boise, ID | Operational & Capital needs of the organization | $478,859 |
| Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc Sun Valley, ID | Support Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc. | $38,000 |
| St Luke's Health Partners Boise, ID | Support Patient-Centered Mental Health in Pediatric Primary Care | $30,400 |
| Primary Therapy Source LLC Twin Falls, ID | Provide additional support for children with special needs in Magic Valley | $26,000 |
| Clear Source Therapy Twin Falls, ID | Provide additional support for children with special needs in Magic Valley | $20,000 |
| Orthopro Of Twin Falls Twin Falls, ID | Provide additional support for children with special needs in Magic Valley | $20,000 |
| Bishop Kelly Foundation Inc Boise, ID | Provide scholarship support for students at Bishop Kelly High School | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $101,183,841 | $37,787,060 | $16,169,546 | $10,630,843 | 16 | $1,706,309 |
| 2024 | $79,559,118 | $21,907,441 | $13,654,017 | $9,524,639 | 11 | $986,168 |
| 2023 | $64,165,867 | $18,577,694 | $10,545,920 | $7,443,671 | 5 | $1,178,338 |
| 2022 | $50,836,691 | $16,178,243 | $8,129,297 | $5,259,014 | 4 | $1,091,577 |
| 2021 | $50,176,105 | $12,367,207 | $11,225,037 | $8,614,513 | 5 | $1,027,617 |
| 2020 | $42,478,533 | $12,460,693 | $10,562,536 | $6,017,354 | 6 | $662,125 |
| 2019 | $40,408,799 | $12,729,356 | $26,040,747 | $21,506,899 | 5 | $534,429 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that it develops philanthropic resources to support St. Luke’s mission, “To improve the health of people in the communities we serve,” and works to honor donor wishes. Its filing says that endowment funds support research, scholarships, patient care, and programs and services administered by St. Luke’s Health System.
St. Luke’s says its Community Health Improvement Fund prioritizes needs identified in its Community Health Needs Assessment and encourages collaborative, equity-driven approaches, including work addressing social determinants of health. Its 2025 grant examples included operational and capital support for St. Luke’s organizations, pediatric mental health services, support for children with special needs in Magic Valley, cancer research and patient care, and scholarship support. The Killebrew-Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation describes its own mission as raising funds for cancer research and patient care; Bishop Kelly Foundation says it supports Bishop Kelly High School’s values and objectives, including through scholarships, operations, and capital improvements.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $10,630,843. Grants ranged from $7,200 to $8,151,506, with a median of $20,000. Its largest grants went to St. Luke’s Regional Medical Center Ltd ($8,151,506), St. Luke’s Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd ($1,017,402), St. Luke’s Health System Ltd ($784,804), and St. Luke’s Nampa Medical Center Ltd ($478,859), each for operational and capital needs. Other reported grants included $38,000 to Harmon Killebrew-Danny Thompson Memorial Cancer Foundation Inc and $30,400 to St. Luke’s Health Partners for patient-centered mental health in pediatric primary care.
For outside applicants, St. Luke’s describes the Community Health Improvement Fund as a grant program for nonprofit organizations. It invites eligible organizations to apply online. St. Luke’s also offers general sponsorships for community-focused events, conferences, and fundraisers tied to health improvement. CHIF recipients cannot receive a general sponsorship in the same calendar year; event-related sponsorship requests must be submitted at least 60 days before the event. Sponsorship funding is not available for endowments, scholarships, or political action activities.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Joe Forney as chair. Directors listed are Chris Roth, Andy Emerson, Darin DeAngeli, Dave Snelson, John Wright, Justin Vipperman, Kelli Parker, Paula Riggs, and Rich Raimondi. The filing notes that Emerson, DeAngeli, and Vipperman began in October 2024, and that Parker’s service ended in August 2025.
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd is led by Dawn Soto, Executive Director Foundation since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 18 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dawn Soto
Executive Director Foundation
Executive Director → Executive Director Foundation, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Forney
Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Emerson
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Roth
Director
Director → CEO & Director, 2020
CEO & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Snelson
Director
Chairman → Chair, 2021
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rich Raimondi
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Curtis Maier
Director & Strategic Philanthropy
Director Major & Planned Gifts → Director, Major & Planned Gifts, 2022
Director, Major & Planned Gifts → Director & Strategic Philanthropy, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelli Parker
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Foltman
Director & Strategic Philanthropy
Director Development → Director & Development, 2022
Director & Development → Director & Strategic Philanthropy, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christen Wilmer
Senior Director & Gift Planning
Director, Major & Planned Gifts → Senior Director & Gift Planning, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Wright
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Riggs
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Hoffer
Director & Development
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darin DeAngeli
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Vipperman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Dougherty
Secretary
Managing Counsel & Secretary → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey R Cilek
Former Executive Director
Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Travis Bradburn
Vice President & Chief Philanthropy Officer
Executive Director → Vice President & Chief Philanthropy Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Jeanna Still (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Lloyd Knight (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: William Heitman (2023) — Executive Director
- Former: David Barton (2019–2022) — Former Secretary
- Former: Edna Pierson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bill Gilbert (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Jeff Cilek (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Larry Ashcraft (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Randy King (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathy Moore (2019) — Former Director & Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd
How much does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd give each year?
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd gave $10.6M across 16 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $9.5M across 11 grants.
What is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's typical grant size?
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $664,428, across 16 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd that year got $9K on average.
Where does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd give grants?
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Twin Falls, ID (7 grants) and Boise, ID (6 grants).
Does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd give general operating support?
Yes: 31% of St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 16) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's largest grantees?
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's largest 2025 grantees include St Luke's Regional Medical Center Ltd ($8,151,506), St Luke's Magic Valley Regional Medical Center Ltd ($1,017,402) and St Luke's Health System Ltd ($784,804), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 94% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd?
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd reported $101.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $37.8M.
What does St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd fund?
The foundation states that it develops philanthropic resources to support St. Luke’s mission, “To improve the health of people in the communities we serve,” and works to honor donor wishes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd?
Apply online for a Community Health Improvement Fund grant. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's EIN?
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0600973. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center Inc
Boise, ID
Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center supports nonprofit community initiatives, especially health and welfare projects serving poor and underserved people, as well as needs such as housing, behavioral health, and safety-net services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,449 to $281,251, with a median of $10,389, primarily supporting communities in Idaho and its service area. It accepts unsolicited requests from nonprofits through an online form and asks for at least 90 days’ notice.
Assets
$960.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$529K
Idaho Elks Rehab Hospital Inc
Boise, ID
Assets
$56.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$4.2M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Robert K & Barbara J Straus Family
Santa Barbara, CA
In 2024, this foundation supported organizations working in areas such as conservation, health, education, arts, community services, and historical preservation, with most grant dollars going to California. Its 59 grants totaled $169,500, typically $2,000 each (range: $500–$20,000); it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
59
Total Given
$170K
Dutch Bros Foundation
Grants Pass, OR
The Dutch Bros Foundation funds youth, health, local community needs, and social-impact initiatives connected to coffee-origin countries, with awards generally focused on states where Dutch Bros operates. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,129 to $2.5 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$15.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.6M
Essential Hospitals Institute
Washington, DC
Essential Hospitals Institute funds projects that improve health care quality, access, affordability, and services for vulnerable and underserved communities, including hospital-based and community-integrated initiatives. In 2024, it awarded $10,000–$50,000 per grant (median $25,000) to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
14
Total Given
$400K
More similar funders
More Funders in Idaho
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 15, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/st-luke-s-health-foundation-ltd-morg_06b0b4edf78a4f9181942685d411939d
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_810600973_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/st-luke-s-health-foundation-ltd-morg_06b0b4edf78a4f9181942685d411939d},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-15. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Luke's Health Foundation Ltd down — hundreds of funders to go?