Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children
To function as a nonprofit educational, scientific and research organization to enable and advance pediatric clinical research prescribed by regulation through:
Key facts about Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children
In short: Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children gave $229K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $229K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 81-2076517
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $229,392
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $229,392
- Median grant
- $229,392
- Primary geography
- Arizona (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$229K
+43345.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$229K
How Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children
Based on IRS filings
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in North Bethesda, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $229K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $528 (2024) to $281K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $229K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Critical Path Institute ($229K).
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 41 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Critical Path Institute Tuscon, AZ | Gift and grant agreement, ex b. Articles of dissolution. | $229,392 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $1,381,300 | $3,501,048 |
| Revenue | $4,060 | $648,518 | $1,463,891 |
| Expenses | $1,306,642 | $2,711,066 | $3,296,795 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,654 | $45,177 | $78,674 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 27, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children is led by Vivianna Guzman, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 3 of 13 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vivianna Guzman
Executive Director
Executive Director & From → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$241K (2023) → $148K (2025)
Elizabeth Garofalo
Chairwoman
Director → Chairwoman, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Brooks
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Pomfret
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Barrett
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Max Coppes
Director
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Jorgensen
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamaroh Lewis
Director
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Swingle
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Davis
Director
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Lopez
Cfao
Senior Director of Finance → Chief Financial & Administrator Officer, 2022
Chief Financial & Administrator Officer → Cfao, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$172K (2021) → $117K (2025)
Albert John Allen
CMO
CMO & From → CMO, 2024
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$49K (2023) → $23K (2025)
Martha Brumfield
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer - Int. V. CEO, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer - Int. V. CEO → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Gabriela Tulloch (2020–2024) — Senior Manager Clinical Site Net
- Former: Angela Price (2021–2024) — Director Clinical Site Network
- Former: Callie Heaton (2021–2024) — Director Clinical Project Management
- Former: Gary Noel (2020–2023) — CMO
- Former: Cynthia Jackson Diliberti (2021–2023) — COO
- Former: Alex Lebeaut (2022–2023) — CEO
- Former: Fayne Moore (2022–2023) — Senior Manager Clinical Site Ntwk
- Former: Holly Huntington (2022–2023) — Head & Clinical Research Ntwk
- Former: Anushree Parikh (2023) — Clinical Project Manager
- Former: Collin Hovinga (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Clinical & Scientific Development
- Former: Edward Connor MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Robert Ward MD (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: David Mc Neeley MD (2021–2022) — Senior Vice President & Clinical Development Ped.
- Former: Seon Baick (2022) — Senior Clinical Proj Manager
- Former: Alberto Antonio Ortiz-Osorno (2020–2021) — Senior Director & Clinical Research
- Former: Amy Lynch (2020–2021) — Vice President & Legal Counsel
- Former: Karen King (2020–2021) — COO
- Former: Laura Gordon (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: Alexandre Lebeaut MD (2021) — CEO
- Former: Angie Price (2020) — Clinical Site Network Director
- Former: Christina Stanley (2020) — Clinical Project Manager
- Former: Lisa Benson (2020) — Senior Vice President & Clinical Site Network
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $148K, to Vivianna Guzman (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children
How much does Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children give each year?
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children gave $229K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $528 in grants paid.
What is Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children?
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in North Bethesda, MD.
Where does Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children operate?
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children has awarded grants in Arkansas, Arizona, California, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia.
What is Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children's EIN?
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2076517. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
St Baldrick's Foundation Inc
Monrovia, CA
St. Baldrick’s funds childhood cancer research worldwide, including discovery, clinical trials, researcher training, and related infrastructure and collaborative projects. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $3.31 million, with a median of about $85,600. Applications begin with a letter of intent, and selected applicants are invited to submit full proposals; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$29.7M
Grants
55
Total Given
$15.7M
The Children's Oncology Group Foundation Inc
Philadelphia, PA
The Children’s Oncology Group supports childhood and adolescent cancer research, including clinical trials, cancer biology, emerging treatments, supportive care, and survivorship, through research, hospital, and university organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,202,000, with a median of $17,600; awards were concentrated in the United States, with its research network also spanning Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
167
Total Given
$7.1M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s funds pediatric medical research, education, healthcare access, mental health and children’s health initiatives; its external Crossett Fund supports projects benefiting children and youth in Southeast Alaska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,326 to $15.3 million, with a median of $57,582, while Crossett awards are capped at $10,000. The Crossett Fund accepts applications year-round; other unsolicited requests are not described.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
Hyundai Hope on Wheels
Fountain Valley, CA
Hyundai Hope on Wheels funds hospital-based pediatric cancer research and treatment programs at eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions across the United States. Its 2025 awards ranged from $100,000 to $400,000 for named grant programs; in 2024, grants had a median of $125,000. Applications are described through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$26.1M
American Academy of Pediatrics
Itasca, IL
AAP funds child-health projects, including community-based care and access initiatives, pediatric chapter activities, and work on issues such as mental health, immunization, and disease prevention. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,400 to $127,327, with a median of $15,970; U.S. and Canadian projects may apply to CATCH through its application process, while International CATCH supports eligible low- and lower-middle-income countries.
Assets
$177.8M
Grants
82
Total Given
$1.9M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc
Hickory, NC
The American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network funds data management and research projects that improve care for people with bleeding and clotting disorders, including work by treatment centers, hospitals, universities, and community organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,324 to $566,663, with a median of $14,400, and went to recipients in multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.2M
Grants
71
Total Given
$4.8M
Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc
Chicago, IL
MDA funds research, medical diagnosis and care, and data initiatives for muscular dystrophy, ALS, and related neuromuscular diseases, supporting institutions such as universities and medical centers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,025 to $641,819, with a median of $40,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$50.9M
Grants
193
Total Given
$12.6M
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.8B
Grants
246
Total Given
$125.1M
Public Health Institute
Oakland, CA
PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
445
Total Given
$58.8M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
More Funders in Maryland
Institute for Advanced Clinical Trials for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?