American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc
The American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network (ATHN) is a public charity based in Hickory, North Carolina, formed in 2006. It works with hemophilia treatment centers and other partners to use secure data systems, research, and public-health programs to improve the lives of people affected by bleeding and clotting disorders.
Key facts about American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc
In short: American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc gave $4.8M across 71 grants in 2024 (avg $68K), top state Michigan. 20% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-5244339
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,811,942
- Grants made (2024)
- 71
- Average grant
- $67,774
- Median grant
- $14,400
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (14 of 71, 2024)
- Total assets
- $5,156,977
- Primary geography
- Michigan (13% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$5.2M
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.8M
+9.4% YoY
Grant Count
71
+57.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$68K
-30.6% YoY
Is American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 71 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $81K. How we count
Medians: $12K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 54% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+1%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
ATHN states that it is dedicated to improving the lives of people affected by bleeding and clotting disorders by using technology to secure data, advance knowledge, and transform care.
Its programs include ATHN Transcends, a natural-history study organized into cohorts covering conditions such as hemophilia, von Willebrand disease, thrombosis and thrombophilia, rare blood disorders, and congenital platelet disorders. The Community Counts project, led by ATHN in partnership with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the U.S. Hemophilia Treatment Center Network, collects data on people with bleeding and clotting disorders. ATHN Systems provides the secure national database infrastructure used by treatment centers, government entities, and researchers. The National Hemophilia Program Coordinating Center supports regional hemophilia networks and quality-improvement initiatives.
In 2024, the filing described grants for data management and research project support. Recipients included organizations whose own stated missions focus on bleeding-disorder care, education, and advocacy: the Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan works to improve quality of life for people affected by hemophilia and other coagulation disorders; Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation educates, supports, and advocates for Wisconsin’s bleeding-disorders community; and Hemophilia of Georgia seeks to help Georgians affected by bleeding disorders live as normally and productively as possible. Other recipients included hospitals and research institutions; for example, Lehigh Valley Hospital describes its mission as providing health care supported by education and research.
Grantmaking
In 2024, ATHN reported 71 grants totaling $4,811,942. Grant amounts ranged from $5,324 to $566,663, with a median of $14,400. The largest awards included $566,663 to Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan, $428,581 to Lehigh Valley Hospital, $393,944 to Center for Inherited Blood Disorders, $387,200 to Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation, and $350,879 to Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai. Each was listed for data management and research project support.
Ready to take the next step with American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
ATHN’s programs work with more than 140 hemophilia treatment centers across the United States. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states. The largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were Michigan (13%), Pennsylvania (12%), California (10%), Wisconsin (9%), and New York (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 71 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.4M (2023) to $5.3M (2020). In 2024 it made 71 grants totaling $4.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan ($567K). Together the top 10 received $3.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
327 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 254 grants of 327 (78%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan Ypsilanti, MI | Data Management and Research Project Support | $566,663 |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital Inc Allentown, PA | Data Management and Research Project Support | $428,581 |
| Center for Inherited Blood Disorders Orange, CA | Data Management and Research Project Support | $393,944 |
| Great Lakes Hemophilia Foundation Milwaukee, WI | Data Management and Research Project Support | $387,200 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mt Sinai New York, NY | Data Management and Research Project Support | $350,879 |
| University of Texas Houston Houston, TX | Data Management and Research Project Support | $333,215 |
| Hemophilia of Georgia Sandy Springs, GA | Data Management and Research Project Support | $327,934 |
| University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Chapel Hill, NC | Data Management and Research Project Support | $309,781 |
| Oregon Health & Science University Portland, OR | Data Management and Research Project Support | $291,662 |
| Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | Data Management and Research Project Support | $258,861 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $15,982,317 | $17,011,486 | $5,156,977 | $4,811,942 across 71 grants |
| 2023 | $13,573,899 | $16,433,621 | $5,433,549 | $4,397,246 across 45 grants |
| 2022 | $13,595,220 | $14,534,841 | $8,367,265 | $5,283,155 across 78 grants |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5,156,977 | $5,433,549 | $8,367,265 |
| Revenue | $15,982,317 | $13,573,899 | $13,595,220 |
| Expenses | $17,011,486 | $16,433,621 | $14,534,841 |
| Net Investment Income | $71,496 | $740,677 | $101,383 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing listed Christopher E. Walsh, MD, PhD, as chair; Tamara Vogel, MBA, as treasurer; and Duc Bobby Tran, MD, MSc, Jennifer G. Davila, MD, Jim Munn, RN, MS, and Robert Sidonio, MD, as directors. Crystal Watson was listed as president and CEO, Roosevelt Council as chief financial officer, and Tammuella Singleton as chief science officer. Michael Niekamp was listed as CFO ending in December 2024.
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc is led by Crystal Watson, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 11 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Crystal Watson
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$305K (2020) → $332K (2024)
Christopher E. Walsh MD PhD
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Sidonio MD
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2023) → $36K (2024)
Nabil Daoud
Director & Data Science
Director & Biostatics → Director & Data Science, 2023
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$143K (2022) → $177K (2024)
Srikanth Subramanya
Senior Director & Engineering
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$167K (2023) → $190K (2024)
Diana Vainshtein
Director & Product Management
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$166K (2024)
Justine Kaplan
Senior Director & Office of Phi
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$167K (2024)
Duc Bobby Tran Md Msc
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Munn Rn Ms
Director
Board Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer G. Davila MD
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moses Miles III
Chief Operating Officer
Vice President, Research & Informati → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$227K (2020) → $299K (2024)
Troy Verbrugge
Lead Software Engineer
Software Engineer → Lead Developer, 2022
Lead Developer → Lead Software Engineer, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $181K (2024)
Michael Niekamp
CFO Ending
Chief Financial Officer → CFO Ending, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$128K (2022) → $278K (2024)
Tammuella Singleton
Chief Science Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$355K (2023) → $406K (2024)
Roosevelt Council
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
Tamara Vogel MBA
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Linda Magliocco (2020–2023) — Vice President, Finance & Administration
- Former: Tyler Buckner Md Msc (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Edith Rosato Rph Iom (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Carrie O'Neil (2022–2023) — Director & Research Programs
- Former: Janna Journeycake Md Mscs (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Kathryn McLaughlin MPH (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sarah O'Brien MD (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Steven Pipe MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Vanessa Byams MPH (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: W. Keith Hoots MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Frost (2021–2022) — Senior Software Developer
- Former: Stephanie Rompot (2022) — Senior Director & Product Management
- Former: Brenda Riske Ms Mba Mpa (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Recht (2020–2021) — Chief Science Officer
- Former: Michelle Hirsh (2020–2021) — Director & Research Program
- Former: Stacy E. Croteau Md Mms (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Isaac Bell (2021) — Senior Software Engineer
- Former: Melissa Creary (2021) — Senior Director & Office of Public Health Initiativ
- Former: Dunlei Cheng (2020) — Director & Health Services
- Former: Ellis Neufeld MD PhD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Iain Irwin-Powell (2020) — Senior Systems Engineer
- Former: Jeff Cornett RN (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Vangorden (2020) — Former Vice President & External Affairs
- Former: Michelle Fitzwater (2020) — Director & National Surveillance
- Former: Stuart Morris (2020) — Director & Informatics
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $406K, to Tammuella Singleton (Chief Science Officer). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 200 1St Avenue Nw 316, Hickory, NC 28601
Phone: (914) 588-3550
Frequently asked questions about American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc
How much does American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc give each year?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc gave $4.8M across 71 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $4.4M across 45 grants.
What is American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's typical grant size?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's median grant in 2024 was $14,400, and its average grant was $67,774, across 71 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc that year got $15K on average.
Where does American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc give grants?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's top state is Michigan, with 13% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (12%) and California (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Los Angeles, CA (3 grants), Milwaukee, WI (2 grants), New York, NY (2 grants) and Houston, TX (2 grants).
Does American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 71 grants with a stated purpose on American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Data Management and Research Project Support" (71 grants).
Who are American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's largest grantees?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Hemophilia Foundation of Michigan ($566,663), Lehigh Valley Hospital Inc ($428,581) and Center for Inherited Blood Disorders ($393,944), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 29% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc reported $5.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.0M.
What does American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc fund?
ATHN states that it is dedicated to improving the lives of people affected by bleeding and clotting disorders by using technology to secure data, advance knowledge, and transform care. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's EIN?
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5244339. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Public Health Institute
Oakland, CA
PHI’s tax filings report grants for public-health research, technical assistance, and capacity building; in 2024, its median grant was $70,120, with awards ranging from $5,050 to $1,575,000. Most reported grant dollars went to California recipients (86%); PHI says it does not provide grants or monetary support, and its fiscal-sponsorship inquiry is not a grant application.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
445
Total Given
$58.8M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related community and patient-support programs, primarily through opportunities for academic and industry investigators. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,800 to $12.9 million, with a median grant of about $150,000; the profile does not specify a geographic limit or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
The Children's Oncology Group
Philadelphia, PA
The Children’s Oncology Group supports childhood and adolescent cancer research, including clinical trials, cancer biology, emerging treatments, supportive care, and survivorship, through research, hospital, and university organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,202,000, with a median of $17,600; awards were concentrated in the United States, with its research network also spanning Canada, Australia, and New Zealand. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.3M
Grants
167
Total Given
$7.1M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
Dogwood Health Trust
Asheville, NC
Dogwood Health Trust funds organizations working to improve health and wellbeing through housing, education, economic opportunity, and health and wellness in Western North Carolina’s 18 counties and the Qualla Boundary. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $21 million, with a median of $37,500; amounts vary by opportunity.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
835
Total Given
$148.2M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
More Funders in North Carolina
American Thrombosis and Hemostasis Network Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?