St Francis Hospital Inc
St Francis Hospital Inc is a public charity based in Greenville, South Carolina, formed in 1932. It provides medical care regardless of patients’ ability to pay and supports community services; its 2024 filing reports $23.2 million in net community benefits.
Key facts about St Francis Hospital Inc
In short: St Francis Hospital Inc gave $444K across 22 grants in 2024 (avg $20K), top state South Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 58-2504530
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $443,943
- Grants made (2024)
- 22
- Average grant
- $20,179
- Median grant
- $13,000
- Total assets
- $586,802,247
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (8% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$586.8M
-12.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$444K
-20.0% YoY
Grant Count
22
-4.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
-16.3% YoY
How St Francis Hospital Inc gives
- 59% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The hospital’s stated mission is to extend the compassionate ministry of Jesus by improving the health and well-being of the communities it serves and bringing good help to people in need, especially people who are poor, dying, and underserved.
Its 2024 grants were reported as mission support. Among the recipients, Meyer Center for Special Children received $33,573; the grantee describes its mission as providing quality education and therapy services to preschool children with disabilities. The hospital’s filing also describes work with Habitat for Humanity and other organizations on housing and homelessness, including a commitment to complete a build in the Sterling community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, St Francis Hospital Inc reported 22 grants totaling $443,943. Grant amounts ranged from $5,250 to $80,000, with a median of $13,000. The largest grants included $80,000 to Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County, $45,833 to Greenville Free Medical Clinic, $40,000 to Cancer Society of Greenville, $34,837 to South Carolina Childrens Theatre, and $33,573 to Meyer Center for Special Children. Each was listed for mission support.
Ready to take the next step with St Francis Hospital Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The hospital is based in Greenville, South Carolina. Its 2025 community health needs assessment describes Bon Secours St. Francis Health System’s work in Greenville, and the filing describes community health needs addressed through regional strategies. The 2024 grant list includes recipients such as Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County and Greenville Free Medical Clinic.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 22 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $682K (2022). In 2024 it made 22 grants totaling $444K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County ($80K). Together the top 10 received $336K.
Grant Size Distribution
76 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 67 grants of 76 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County | Mission Support | $80,000 |
| Greenville Free Medical Clinic | Mission Support | $45,833 |
| Cancer Society of Greenville | Mission Support | $40,000 |
| South Carolina Childrens Theatre | Mission Support | $34,837 |
| Meyer Center for Special Children Greenville, SC | Mission Support | $33,573 |
| YMCA of Greenville | Mission Support | $33,500 |
| American Heart Association | Mission Support | $20,417 |
| Dabos All In Team Foundation | Mission Support | $18,333 |
| St Mary's Catholic School | Mission Support | $15,000 |
| St Anthony of Padua | Mission Support | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $586,802,247 | $850,947,341 | $786,189,761 | $443,943 |
| 2023 | $667,842,119 | $846,527,935 | $810,204,765 | $554,783 |
| 2022 | $706,791,268 | $725,756,393 | $700,016,459 | $682,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $586,802,247 | $667,842,119 | $706,791,268 |
| Revenue | $850,947,341 | $846,527,935 | $725,756,393 |
| Expenses | $786,189,761 | $810,204,765 | $700,016,459 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,121,312 | $886,810 | $693,061 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John Pazdan as Board Chair and Wendy Walden as Vice Chair, both beginning in January 2024. Other listed board members and officers are Matthew Caldwell, Brian Yanofchick, David A. Cannady, Doris Haley, Frederick Gilmer Jr., Gary Daniels Jr., Kenneth Baca, and Lee Palms.
St Francis Hospital Inc is led by John Pazdan, Board Chair on the 2024 filing; 8 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Pazdan
Board Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce Swords
Chief Clinical Officer - Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
20 hrs/week
$554K (2024)
Denise Campbell
Vice President of Nursing
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$246K (2024)
Jennifer Vogel
Radiation Oncologist
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$891K (2024)
Jenny Wehrs
COO - Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$511K (2024)
Joshua Farris
Radiation Oncologist
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$854K (2024)
Karen Schwartz
Vice President Operations
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$253K (2024)
Kathy Black
Chief Nursing Officer
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$387K (2024)
Kevin Shay
Senior Physicist
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$237K (2024)
Brian Yanofchick
Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David A. Cannady
Board Member & Chief Strategy Officer
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doris Haley
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frederick Gilmer Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Daniels Jr.
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Baca
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Palms
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Landreth
Former Interim CFO - Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Marcus Blackstone MD
Former Chief Clinical Officer - Greenville
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Matthew Caldwell
Market President Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
15 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cooney
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert D Siegel MD
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Stiekes
CFO - Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
48 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Kathryn Clauss
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Surabhi Gaur MD
Chief Medical Officer - Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
25 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Mann MD
Board Member & General Surgeon
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Walden
Vice Chair
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Kusnierz
Former CFO - Bssfhs
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $891K, to Jennifer Vogel (Radiation Oncologist). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: One St Francis Drive, Greenville, SC 29601
Phone: (864) 255-1000
Website: https://bonsecours.com
Frequently asked questions about St Francis Hospital Inc
How much does St Francis Hospital Inc give each year?
St Francis Hospital Inc gave $444K across 22 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $555K across 23 grants.
What is St Francis Hospital Inc's typical grant size?
St Francis Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $13,000, and its average grant was $20,179, across 22 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Where does St Francis Hospital Inc give grants?
St Francis Hospital Inc's top state is South Carolina, with 8% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
Does St Francis Hospital Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 22 grants with a stated purpose on St Francis Hospital Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 filing were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Mission Support" (22 grants).
Who are St Francis Hospital Inc's largest grantees?
St Francis Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Habitat for Humanity of Greenville County ($80,000), Greenville Free Medical Clinic ($45,833) and Cancer Society of Greenville ($40,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is St Francis Hospital Inc?
St Francis Hospital Inc reported $586.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $850.9M.
What does St Francis Hospital Inc fund?
The hospital’s stated mission is to extend the compassionate ministry of Jesus by improving the health and well-being of the communities it serves and bringing good help to people in need, especially people who are poor, dying, and underserved. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from St Francis Hospital Inc?
In 2024, St Francis Hospital Inc reported 22 grants totaling $443,943. Grant amounts ranged from $5,250 to $80,000, with a median of $13,000.
What is St Francis Hospital Inc's EIN?
St Francis Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-2504530. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching St Francis Hospital Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Francis Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Jolley Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Jolley Foundation funds community-led work addressing the root causes and effects of poverty and discrimination, including racial and social justice, advocacy, capacity-building, and equitable economic development. Its primary focus is Greenville County, South Carolina; recent grants ranged from $1,555 to $150,000, with a median of $30,000.
Assets
$30.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.7M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way of Greenville County Inc
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
Daniel-Mickel Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Daniel-Mickel Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and human services, the environment, and community development, primarily serving the Greenville, South Carolina area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $117,000, with a median of $2,500; applications are accepted quarterly, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
95
Total Given
$779K
Charles Timmons Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Charles Timmons Foundation funds charitable organizations in areas including education, religion, human services, and the arts, primarily in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $137,000, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.2M
Grants
49
Total Given
$447K
Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina
Cleveland, OH
The Sisters of Charity Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits and coalitions serving South Carolina, focusing on systems change in economic mobility and housing security, plus community engagement activities; health care systems change grants are by invitation only. Recent grants ranged from $5,500 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000; current Systems Change grants offer up to $75,000 annually for local or regional work or $100,000 for state-level work, while Community Engagement grants are up to $1,500. Systems Change Grants currently accept Letters of Intent through an inquiry process; unsolicited requests for health care grants are not accepted.
Assets
$85.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$2.2M
Scsymmes Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports charitable, educational, and cultural work that improves quality of life in Greenville County, South Carolina, including impactful projects and capital improvements. Recent grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts online applications from eligible tax-exempt nonprofits; the profile says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
16
Total Given
$978K
United Community Bank Foundation
Greenville, SC
United Community Bank Foundation funds economic empowerment, arts, housing and youth development in communities served across Alabama, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $16,000, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants go to preselected organizations.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
235
Total Given
$505K
Central Carolina Community
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and nonprofit capacity-building, primarily in the 11-county Midlands region of South Carolina, with some statewide and national grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000; eligible nonprofits may apply through the online portal during published grant periods, though some opportunities are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Coastal Community Foundation of South
N Charleston, SC
The Coastal Community Foundation of South Carolina funds nonprofits through competitive grants for areas including education, health, community development, arts, and human needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $16,500, with awards ranging from $5,057 to $2.3 million, across nine coastal South Carolina counties. It accepts applications only for listed competitive programs, through its online portal.
Assets
$435.6M
Grants
459
Total Given
$26.0M
Community Foundation
Greenville, SC
Community Foundation of Greenville funds nonprofits and projects in arts, education, environment, health, and human services, with a focus on Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2026 Capacity Building Grants award $5,000–$12,500; 2024 grants had a median of $23,900. It accepts unsolicited requests through its Capacity Building Grants program.
Assets
$118.8M
Grants
346
Total Given
$26.4M
South Carolina Christian Foundation
Spartanburg, SC
The foundation funds Christian ministries, churches, and quality-of-life organizations, with particular attention through its Community Trust Grants to Christian nonprofits in five South Carolina counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards varied widely; most grant dollars went to South Carolina, with additional funding in other states. Community Trust applicants must submit a Ministry Introduction Form and be invited to apply; the profile does not state whether other requests are unsolicited.
Assets
$45.4M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.6M
More Funders in South Carolina
St Francis Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?