Prisma Health-Upstate
Inspire health. Serve with compassion. Be the difference.
Prisma Health-Upstate at a glance
In short: Prisma Health-Upstate gave $757K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $379K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $757,000
- +190.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $378,500
- +190.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $378,500
- Total assets
- $1,410,597,184
- +6.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Prisma Health-Upstate funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Clemson School of Nursing ($750K). Together the top 2 received $757K.
Grant Size Distribution
19 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 19 (47%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Prisma Health-Upstate gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+1%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $261K (2024) to $15.5M (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $757K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Clemson School of Nursing Greenville, SC | See Part IV | $750,000 |
| Greenville County Rec Taylors, SC | Camp Sponsorship | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Prisma Health-Upstate?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,410,597,184 | $3,605,252,123 | $2,793,351,718 | $757,000 | 2 | $-164,412 |
| 2024 | $1,326,557,796 | $3,231,625,535 | $2,482,036,224 | $260,500 | 2 | $700,315 |
| 2023 | $1,491,335,136 | $2,854,976,046 | $2,274,451,398 | $750,000 | 1 | $7,864,103 |
| 2022 | $1,604,003,398 | $2,653,813,635 | $2,188,930,745 | $750,000 | 1 | $240,228 |
| 2021 | $1,520,876,259 | $2,599,268,353 | $2,105,814,947 | $12,785,079 | 13 | $56,547 |
| 2020 | $1,524,763,402 | $2,535,522,399 | $2,155,946,233 | $15,459,015 | 38 | $12,141,661 |
| 2019 | $1,196,689,439 | $2,344,284,119 | $2,026,099,715 | $10,013,893 | 102 | $5,368,759 |
About Prisma Health-Upstate
Based on IRS filings
Prisma Health-Upstate is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greenville, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.4B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $757K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Prisma Health-Upstate is led by Justin M. Benfield, Hospital CEO on every filing since 2024; 5 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Justin M. Benfield
Hospital CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$585K (2024) → $558K (2025)
Timothy B. Brookshire
Hospital CEO
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$684K (2024) → $702K (2025)
Hunter H. Kome
Hospital CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$517K (2025)
Todd W. Walker
Hospital CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$556K (2025)
Mark S. O'Halla
President & CEO of Prisma Health
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William C. Gerard MD
Executive Vice President Value Based Care, CMO Prisma Health Plans & CEO Invio Health Networks
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cumby
Board Member- Chair
Board Member → Board Member- Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Byars
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary M. Gentry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Malcolm W. Isley
Executive Vice President Chief Strategy Officer
Chief Strategy Officer → Executive Vice President Chief Strategy Officer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$36K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Elizabeth Tibbs
Frmr Senior Vice President Chief Operating Officer & Medical Group
Senior Vice President Ambulatory Care → Senior Vice President Chief Operating Officer & Medical Group, 2022
Senior Vice President Chief Operating Officer & Medical Group → Frmr Senior Vice President Chief Operating Officer & Medical Group, 2024
On filings since 2021
$198K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Kristin L. Wright
Frmr Corporate Secretary
Corporate Secretary → Frmr Corporate Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
$31K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Michael Cavacos
Cno-Market
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$475K (2025)
Annmarie Higgins
Board Member- Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Member- Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy E. Linsin
Executive Vice President Chief Hr & Diversity Officer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Rm Fowler
Frmr Svp-Deputy General Counsel
Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel → Svp-Deputy General Counsel, 2023
Svp-Deputy General Counsel → Frmr Svp-Deputy General Counsel, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Clarence M. Sevillian II
Executive Vice President Chief Operating Officer
Executive Vice President Chief Op. Officer → Executive Vice President Chief Operating Officer, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Salgado Jr.
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy P. Whitworth
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard J. Rogers
Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Lamb
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adela Mendoza
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverly Ward
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Ellenberg
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean M. Meyer
Frmr Svp-Acute Care Svcs & Chief Nursing Executive
Svp-Acute Care Svcs & Chief Nursing Executive → Frmr Svp-Acute Care Svcs & Chief Nursing Executive, 2024
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jonathan L. Gleason MD
Executive Vice President Chief Clinical Officer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew M. Elsey
Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer
Evp-Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Dye
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tee Hooper
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander D. Gladney
Executive Vice President Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James H. Lucas
Senior Vice President Government Affairs
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (53)
- Former: Andrew J White Jr. (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Charles E Dalton (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gregory J Rusnak (2019–2024) — Frmr Executive Vice President Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Howard P West (2019–2024) — Frmr Executive Vice President Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Margaret L Jenkins (2019–2024) — Board Member- Chair
- Former: Robert T Nitto (2019–2024) — Board Member- Vice Chair
- Former: W Michael Ellison (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Michael T Burke (2020–2024) — Frmr Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Carolyn R Swinton (2022–2024) — Frmr Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Clyatt W James III (2022–2024) — Frmr Chief Clinical Officer
- Former: James S Agnew (2022–2024) — Hospital CEO
- Former: Timothy C Moses (2022–2024) — Frmr Vice President & Chief Financial Executive
- Former: Lori L Stanley (2023–2024) — Cno II
- Former: Adrienne Talbert (2024) — Coo- Facility
- Former: Michael C Riordan (2019–2023) — Former Co-Ceo of Prisma Health
- Former: Keith N Alexander (2021–2023) — Frmr Senior Vice President Acute Care Operations
- Former: Scott M Sasser (2021–2023) — Frmr CEO & Prisma Health Medical Group
- Former: Angela R Wishon (2023) — Vp-Research Compliance
- Former: John F Mansure (2023) — Hospital CEO
- Former: Angelo Sinopoli MD (2019–2022) — Frmr Executive Vice President Chief Clinical Officer
- Former: Christopher C Wright (2019–2022) — Vice President Chief Medical Staff Affairs
- Former: Prashant Prabhu (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ruth M. Richburg (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rabbi Mathew Marko (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine M Chang (2022) — Vice President Chief Medical Officer- Amb & Clin Council
- Former: Charles D Williams III (2022) — CEO Prisma Health Medical Group
- Former: Susan L Mullinax (2022) — Vice President Medical Group Operations
- Former: Benjamin B. Waters III (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Carolyn Swinton Mn (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: David M. Lominack (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: James M. Ellis Jr. (2019–2021) — Vice President Clinical Affairs
- Former: Rich Rogers (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President Chief Information Officer
- Former: Spence M. Taylor MD (2019–2021) — Former President & Upst. Aff'l
- Former: T. Chad Moses (2019–2021) — Vice President & Chief Financial Executive
- Former: Terri T. Newsom (2019–2021) — Former Executive Vice President Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Timothy J. Reed (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: David Williams MD (2020–2021) — Fmr CEO Prisma Health Medical Group
- Former: Mona W. Cole (2020–2021) — Former Corporate Secretary
- Former: Bill Gerard MD (2021) — Senior Vice President of Network Services
- Former: Mark Wess (2021) — Vice President - Chief Health Information Executive
- Former: Wendell James (2021) — Chief Clinical Officer
- Former: Charles D. Beaman Jr. (2019–2020) — Former Co-Ceo of Prisma Health
- Former: Joseph J. Blake Jr. (2019–2020) — Former Secretary
- Former: Paul F. Johnson (2019–2020) — Vice President Chief Operations Executive
- Former: Jeanne Ward (2020) — Executive
- Former: Martin E. Lutz (2020) — Physician
- Former: Anna Kate Hipp (2019) — Board Member
- Former: C. Michael Smith (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Douglas D. Dorman (2019) — Vice President of Human Resources
- Former: Marguerite R. Wyche (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle A. Smith (2019) — Chief Nursing Officer
- Former: Richard A. Phillips (2019) — Board Member
- Former: William M. Webster IV (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $702K, to Timothy B Brookshire (Hospital CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Prisma Health-Upstate
How much does Prisma Health-Upstate give each year?
Prisma Health-Upstate gave $757K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $261K across 2 grants.
How large is Prisma Health-Upstate?
Prisma Health-Upstate reported $1.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6B.
What is Prisma Health-Upstate?
Prisma Health-Upstate is a public charity focused on Health, based in Greenville, SC. It holds $1.4B in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Prisma Health-Upstate operate?
Prisma Health-Upstate has awarded grants in Colorado, District of Columbia, Illinois, New Jersey, South Carolina.
What is Prisma Health-Upstate's EIN?
Prisma Health-Upstate's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-1723202. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Prisma Health-Upstate's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Prisma Health
Greenville, SC
PRISMA HEALTH funds health care, health access and disparities, community engagement, and related educational and community programs, primarily in South Carolina. In 2025, it made 76 grants ranging from $5,250 to $38.7 million, with a median grant of $15,000. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
76
Total Given
$43.3M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce and local economic development, disaster resilience, conservation, clean water, and economic opportunity in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; applications for grants of $20,000 or less are accepted year-round, after applicants discuss proposals with a state representative.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
United Way of Greenville County Incorporated
Greenville, SC
United Way of Greenville County funds multi-year grants to organizations addressing poverty through affordable housing, childcare, postsecondary education and job credentials, and transportation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,118 to $252,389, with a median of $35,000; funding focuses on organizations serving Greenville County, South Carolina. The current grant cycle is closed, and the next is expected in 2026; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$25.6M
Grants
93
Total Given
$4.5M
The Jolley Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Jolley Foundation funds work addressing poverty, discrimination, and racial and social inequity, including advocacy, organizational capacity, education, health equity, and equitable economic development, primarily serving Greenville County, South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,555 to $150,000, with a median of $30,000; it asks prospective applicants to contact it before applying and accepts applications through two annual cycles.
Assets
$30.8M
Grants
87
Total Given
$2.7M
St Francis Hospital Inc
Greenville, SC
St. Francis Hospital Inc funds community health and human-service organizations, including medical care, housing, and support for underserved people, primarily in the Greenville, South Carolina area. In 2024, it made 22 grants ranging from $5,250 to $80,000, with a median of $13,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$586.8M
Grants
22
Total Given
$444K
Daniel-Mickel Foundation
Greenville, SC
The Daniel-Mickel Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits in education, arts and culture, health and human services, the environment, and community development, primarily serving the Greenville, South Carolina area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $117,000, with a median of $2,500; applications are accepted quarterly, and the foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$13.7M
Grants
95
Total Given
$779K
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Prisma Health-Upstate's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Prisma Health-Upstate down — hundreds of funders to go?