St Charles Community College Foundation
To improve the quality of life in our community by securing private and public funds to strengthen educational and cultural opportunities, and to enhance community awareness of the college and the foundation.
St Charles Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: St Charles Community College Foundation gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $74,819
- +64.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $74,819
- +64.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $74,819
- Total assets
- $8,085,790
- +237.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Charles Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Charles Community College ($75K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How St Charles Community College Foundation gives
- Giving fell 43% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2024) to $164K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $75K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Charles Community College Cottleville, MO | Academic Program Enhancements | $74,819 |
Ready to take the next step with St Charles Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,085,790 | $5,337,211 | $148,981 | $74,819 | 1 | $34,629 |
| 2024 | $2,393,769 | $256,981 | $148,904 | $45,524 | 1 | $28,113 |
| 2023 | $2,116,893 | $275,670 | $110,516 | $49,486 | 1 | $53,124 |
| 2022 | $1,904,592 | $297,855 | $241,380 | $131,166 | 1 | $71,460 |
| 2021 | $2,102,785 | $148,568 | $277,947 | $164,280 | 1 | $-49,625 |
| 2020 | $1,891,976 | $286,594 | $135,279 | $117,823 | 1 | $3,323 |
About St Charles Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Charles Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Cottleville, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $75K. Net investment income was $35K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Charles Community College Foundation is led by Barbara Kavalier, President & Scc since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 27 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Barbara Kavalier
President & Scc
College President → President & Scc, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$244K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Chuck Pilliod
President
President → Past President, 2023
Past President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Machens
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2022
President-Elect → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Dunham
Director
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Caputo
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee Roach
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Liebel
Director
President → Past-President, 2022
Past-President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Seth Peimann
Director
Past President → Past-President, 2021
Past-President → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Espinoza
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Lutgen
Director
Memeber-At-Large → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Lewis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Stodden
Director
Bot Liason → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Rodgers
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Weis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Matlick
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Babb
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Stanek McDonald
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Boehle
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Lenahan
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Betsy Schneider
Exective Director
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carl Navales
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edgardo Sanchez
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Enger
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Momeno
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Curt Pietzman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Muschany
President-Elect
Assistant Treasurer → President-Elect & Secretary, 2023
President-Elect & Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Wieczorek
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Tony Rothermich (2020–2025) — Director · Filing note: Ended 5/2025
- Former: James Knowles III (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Schneider (2020–2023) — Exective Director
- Former: Gina Calder (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: C. Lewis (2023) — Director
- Former: Thomas P. Weis (2023) — Director
- Former: David Hopkins (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: James Wieczorek (2020–2022) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Jim Borchers (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Racine Leahy (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Rob McDonald (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Stephen Thompson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Thomas Moffett (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Guccione (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Muschany (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Jake Renfro (2022) — Director
- Former: Chris Watts (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Cindy Elking (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Tom Hebson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chris Hudson (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Dale Poslosky (2020) — Director
- Former: David Leezer (2020) — Director
- Former: Don Muschany (2020) — Director
- Former: Graham Fisher (2020) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: John Laurent (2020) — Director
- Former: Justin Miller (2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Lissner (2020) — Director
- Former: Pam Cilek (2020) — Director
- Former: Paul Ince (2020) — Director
- Former: Richard Jensen (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Lewis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about St Charles Community College Foundation
How much does St Charles Community College Foundation give each year?
St Charles Community College Foundation gave $75K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $46K across 1 grant.
How large is St Charles Community College Foundation?
St Charles Community College Foundation reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
Where does St Charles Community College Foundation operate?
St Charles Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is St Charles Community College Foundation's EIN?
St Charles Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1591959. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Missouri
Missouri Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Charles Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Charles Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Charles Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?