H a Middleton Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 06-6043013

H a Middleton Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $837K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $51K. Net investment income was $51K.

Key facts about H a Middleton Trust

In short: H a Middleton Trust gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
06-6043013
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$51,120
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$51,120
Median grant
$51,120
Total assets
$837,165
Primary geography
Connecticut (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$837K

-0.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$51K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$51K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, H a Middleton Trust reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How H a Middleton Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 109% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with H a Middleton Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Danbury

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $44K (2020) to $51K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $51K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

The Danbury Hospital: $51KThe Danbury Hospital$51K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Danbury Hospital ($51K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K4$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Danbury Hospital Danbury, CTGeneral Operating$51,120

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$837,165$841,447$862,043
Revenue$65,641$46,113$23,454
Expenses$69,169$67,536$66,603
Qualifying Distributions$53,854$53,726$53,594
Net Investment Income$51,005$31,594$13,906
Distributable Amount$49,602$48,168$45,161

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

H a Middleton Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2019) → $16K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $16KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$16K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about H a Middleton Trust

How much does H a Middleton Trust give each year?

H a Middleton Trust gave $51K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $51K across 1 grant.

How large is H a Middleton Trust?

H a Middleton Trust reported $837K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $54K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does H a Middleton Trust operate?

H a Middleton Trust has awarded grants in Connecticut.

What is H a Middleton Trust's EIN?

H a Middleton Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6043013. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching H a Middleton Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in H a Middleton Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Shapiro Pogrebin Foundation

New York, NY

The Shapiro Pogrebin Foundation supports vulnerable populations, with a stated focus on lawful pathways and community-driven resettlement for displaced people; its grants also span areas such as education, mental health, homelessness, and Jewish community programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,800 to $333,333, with a median of $18,000, and most funding went to New York organizations. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.1M

The William Edmond Booth Fund

Dallas, TX

Assets

$790K

Grants

1

Total Given

$44K

Robert and Adaline Strong Fund

Saint Louis, MO

Assets

$453K

Grants

1

Total Given

$17K

Danbury Hospital & New Milford Hospital Foundation Inc

Danbury, CT

The foundation funds capital and operating needs, scholarships, and salaries for Danbury and New Milford Hospitals and other nonprofit healthcare affiliates. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $5.67 million, with a median of about $202,000; 75% of grant dollars went to Connecticut and 25% to New York. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$202.6M

Grants

10

Total Given

$8.6M

Western Connecticut Health Network Inc

Danbury, CT

Improve the health of every person in our community through the efficient delivery of excellent, innovative and compassionate care.

Assets

$829.5M

Grants

1

Total Given

$113K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

More Funders in Missouri

H a Middleton Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?