St Anthony Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Phoenix, AZ EIN: 93-0391614

As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.

St Anthony Hospital at a glance

In short: St Anthony Hospital gave $40K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$39,500
-20.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$13,167
-20.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Primary geography
Oregon (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Anthony Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Return to Zero Hope Inc: $20KReturn to Zero Hope Inc$20KCreating Conquerors: $10KCreating Conquerors$10KThe Salvation Army: $10KThe Salvation Army$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Return to Zero Hope Inc ($20K). Together the top 3 received $40K.

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

9<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

PendletonPasadenaPendelton

How St Anthony Hospital gives

  • Giving grew 104% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $40K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Return to Zero Hope Inc Pasadena, CAProgram Support$19,500
Creating Conquerors Pendleton, ORProgram Support$10,000
The Salvation Army Pendleton, ORProgram Support$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Anthony Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025—$101,861,906$88,838,597$39,5003$10,128,165
2024$300,901,950$113,627,916$95,350,711$49,9503$7,254,985
2023$270,767,231$103,750,805$92,045,053$12,7391$3,772,988
2022$258,101,466$108,994,566$86,283,656$19,4011$8,208,773
2021$257,254,759$103,199,601$80,764,915$16,8331$9,649,899
2020$215,280,199$89,008,494$70,254,721$37,0812$4,958,075

About St Anthony Hospital

Based on IRS filings

St Anthony Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $10.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Anthony Hospital is led by Harold Geller, Market President & Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Harold Geller

    Market President & Trustee

    President & Trustee → Market President & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $350K (2020) → $521K (2025)

  • Ketul Patel

    Ex-Officio Board Member & President Northwest Region

    Ex-Officio Trustee & Sys Senior Vice President Market CEO → Ex-Officio Trustee & President Pactific Northwest Re, 2024

    Ex-Officio Trustee & President Pactific Northwest Re → Ex-Officio Board Member & President Northwest Region, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Hawkins

    Chair

    Chair → Trustee, 2021

    Trustee → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aimee Rogers MD

    Trustee

    Urologist → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $446K (2020) → $549K (2025)

  • John McBee MD

    Chief of Surgery & Trustee

    Trustee & Chief of Medical Staff → Chief of Surgery & Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $232K (2020) → $218K (2025)

  • Patricia Winn MD

    Trustee, Physician & Obgyn General

    Trustee → Trustee & Physician-Ob-Gyn General, 2023

    Trustee & Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Trustee, Physician & Obgyn General, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $372K (2024) → $494K (2025)

  • Frank Becker

    Market Director of Operational Finance

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Moore

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sr Loretta Schaff

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amber Pederson

    Crna

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $260K (2020) → $337K (2025)

  • Jd Ward DO

    Physician & Obgyn General

    Trustee & Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Physician-Ob-Gyn General, 2024

    Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Physician & Obgyn General, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $412K (2021) → $790K (2025)

  • Robert Quackenbush MD

    Oncologist

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $289K (2021) → $544K (2025)

  • Andrew Bower MD

    General Surgeon

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $434K (2022) → $478K (2025)

  • Daniel Crosby

    Crna

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $339K (2024) → $332K (2025)

  • Beth O'Hanlon

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Benschoter DMD

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • June Mohrland

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Barchi

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Nosacka

    Corporate Treasurer, Senior Vice President & CFO Northwest Region

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Poindexter

    Market Vice President Operational Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Sanford

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Miriam Chambliss

    Corporate Secretary & Vice President General Counsel Nw Region

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Loretta Schaff (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Brunsman MD (2020–2023) — Physician-Ob-Gyn General
  • Former: Gwen Libby (2021–2023) — Physician Fam Med Without Ob
  • Former: Erica Zaworski MD (2022) — Physician Ob Gyn General
  • Former: Cheryl Doyle (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Janeen Reding (2020–2021) — Mkt Vice President Human Resources
  • Former: Jerry Simpson (2020–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Lohith Reddy MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: William Bell MD (2020–2021) — Physician
  • Former: James Ward (2020) — Physician-Ob-Gyn General
  • Former: Joyce Bailey (2020) — Vp-Patient Care Services

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

JD Ward Do — Physician/Obgyn General (Thru 12/2024): $790KJD Ward DoPhysician/Obgyn General (Thru…$790KAimee Rogers MD — Trustee Thru 4/30/25/Chief of Medical Staff: $549KAimee Rogers MDTrustee Thru 4/30/25/Chief of…$549KRobert Quackenbush MD — Oncologist: $544KRobert Quackenbush MDOncologist$544KHarold Geller — Market President/Trustee Thru 4/30/25: $521KHarold GellerMarket President/Trustee Thru…$521KPatricia Winn MD — Trustee/Physician/Obgyn General (Thru 12/2024): $494KPatricia Winn MDTrustee/Physician/Obgyn General…$494KAndrew Bower MD — General Surgeon: $478KAndrew Bower MDGeneral Surgeon$478KAmber Pederson — CRNA: $337KAmber PedersonCRNA$337KDaniel Crosby — CRNA: $332KDaniel CrosbyCRNA$332KJohn McBee MD — Chief of Surgery/Trustee Thru 4/30/25: $218KJohn McBee MDChief of Surgery/Trustee Thru…$218K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $790K, to JD Ward Do (Physician/Obgyn General (Thru 12/2024)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Anthony Hospital

How much does St Anthony Hospital give each year?

St Anthony Hospital gave $40K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50K across 3 grants.

What is St Anthony Hospital's typical grant size?

St Anthony Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,167, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does St Anthony Hospital give grants?

St Anthony Hospital gives mostly in Oregon: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (49%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pendleton, OR (2 grants).

Does St Anthony Hospital give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on St Anthony Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (3 grants).

What is St Anthony Hospital?

St Anthony Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ.

What is St Anthony Hospital's EIN?

St Anthony Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0391614. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work St Anthony Hospital funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Anthony Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona

Hospice Foundation of Oklahoma Affiliated Fund of Occf Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

Support the Oklahoma city community foundation and the hospice foundation of Oklahoma.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

5

Total Given

$172K

Changex United States Inc

Boston, MA

ChangeX United States funds local community projects addressing social and environmental needs, including education, health, inclusion, civic participation, and environmental protection. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,565 to $100,000, with a median of $7,000, and supported projects in the United States and several other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

90

Total Given

$899K

Evenor Fund

Columbus, OH

EVENOR FUND supports charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, education and career pathways, community services, conservation, and disability support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $16,500, with a median of $5,750, and went to organizations in several states, led by Ohio, Alaska, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

14

Total Given

$108K

Ossen Family Foundation

West Hartford, CT

The Ossen Family Foundation supports charitable work including health care, legal services, housing, education, food systems, and economic development, with 95% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Connecticut organizations. Its 78 grants totaled $828,847, ranging from $50 to $100,000, with a median grant of $1,800. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$17.8M

Grants

78

Total Given

$829K

The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Ardmore, OK

The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

153

Total Given

$53.9M

El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work, with a preference for the greater Oklahoma City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through an online system, beginning with a letter of inquiry.

Assets

$260.1M

Grants

134

Total Given

$15.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Arizona

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Anthony Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Anthony Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?