St Anthony Hospital
As an affiliate of commonspirit health, we make the healing presence of god known in our world by improving the health of the people we serve, especially those who are vulnerable, while we advance social justice for all.
St Anthony Hospital at a glance
In short: St Anthony Hospital gave $40K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $39,500
- -20.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,167
- -20.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Primary geography
- Oregon (51% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Anthony Hospital funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Return to Zero Hope Inc ($20K). Together the top 3 received $40K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How St Anthony Hospital gives
- Giving grew 104% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $50K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $40K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Return to Zero Hope Inc Pasadena, CA | Program Support | $19,500 |
| Creating Conquerors Pendleton, OR | Program Support | $10,000 |
| The Salvation Army Pendleton, OR | Program Support | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with St Anthony Hospital?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $101,861,906 | $88,838,597 | $39,500 | 3 | $10,128,165 |
| 2024 | $300,901,950 | $113,627,916 | $95,350,711 | $49,950 | 3 | $7,254,985 |
| 2023 | $270,767,231 | $103,750,805 | $92,045,053 | $12,739 | 1 | $3,772,988 |
| 2022 | $258,101,466 | $108,994,566 | $86,283,656 | $19,401 | 1 | $8,208,773 |
| 2021 | $257,254,759 | $103,199,601 | $80,764,915 | $16,833 | 1 | $9,649,899 |
| 2020 | $215,280,199 | $89,008,494 | $70,254,721 | $37,081 | 2 | $4,958,075 |
About St Anthony Hospital
Based on IRS filings
St Anthony Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $40K. Net investment income was $10.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Anthony Hospital is led by Harold Geller, Market President & Trustee since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 9 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harold Geller
Market President & Trustee
President & Trustee → Market President & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$350K (2020) → $521K (2025)
Ketul Patel
Ex-Officio Board Member & President Northwest Region
Ex-Officio Trustee & Sys Senior Vice President Market CEO → Ex-Officio Trustee & President Pactific Northwest Re, 2024
Ex-Officio Trustee & President Pactific Northwest Re → Ex-Officio Board Member & President Northwest Region, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hawkins
Chair
Chair → Trustee, 2021
Trustee → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aimee Rogers MD
Trustee
Urologist → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$446K (2020) → $549K (2025)
John McBee MD
Chief of Surgery & Trustee
Trustee & Chief of Medical Staff → Chief of Surgery & Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $218K (2025)
Patricia Winn MD
Trustee, Physician & Obgyn General
Trustee → Trustee & Physician-Ob-Gyn General, 2023
Trustee & Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Trustee, Physician & Obgyn General, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$372K (2024) → $494K (2025)
Frank Becker
Market Director of Operational Finance
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Moore
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sr Loretta Schaff
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amber Pederson
Crna
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$260K (2020) → $337K (2025)
Jd Ward DO
Physician & Obgyn General
Trustee & Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Physician-Ob-Gyn General, 2024
Physician-Ob-Gyn General → Physician & Obgyn General, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$412K (2021) → $790K (2025)
Robert Quackenbush MD
Oncologist
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$289K (2021) → $544K (2025)
Andrew Bower MD
General Surgeon
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$434K (2022) → $478K (2025)
Daniel Crosby
Crna
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$339K (2024) → $332K (2025)
Beth O'Hanlon
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Benschoter DMD
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
June Mohrland
Secretary
Treasurer → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Barchi
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Nosacka
Corporate Treasurer, Senior Vice President & CFO Northwest Region
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Poindexter
Market Vice President Operational Finance
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Sanford
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Chambliss
Corporate Secretary & Vice President General Counsel Nw Region
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Loretta Schaff (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Brunsman MD (2020–2023) — Physician-Ob-Gyn General
- Former: Gwen Libby (2021–2023) — Physician Fam Med Without Ob
- Former: Erica Zaworski MD (2022) — Physician Ob Gyn General
- Former: Cheryl Doyle (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Janeen Reding (2020–2021) — Mkt Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Jerry Simpson (2020–2021) — Chair
- Former: Lohith Reddy MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William Bell MD (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: James Ward (2020) — Physician-Ob-Gyn General
- Former: Joyce Bailey (2020) — Vp-Patient Care Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $790K, to JD Ward Do (Physician/Obgyn General (Thru 12/2024)). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Anthony Hospital
How much does St Anthony Hospital give each year?
St Anthony Hospital gave $40K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $50K across 3 grants.
What is St Anthony Hospital's typical grant size?
St Anthony Hospital's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $13,167, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does St Anthony Hospital give grants?
St Anthony Hospital gives mostly in Oregon: 51% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was California (49%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pendleton, OR (2 grants).
Does St Anthony Hospital give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on St Anthony Hospital's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (3 grants).
What is St Anthony Hospital?
St Anthony Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Phoenix, AZ.
What is St Anthony Hospital's EIN?
St Anthony Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0391614. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work St Anthony Hospital funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Anthony Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Hospice Foundation of Oklahoma Affiliated Fund of Occf Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Support the Oklahoma city community foundation and the hospice foundation of Oklahoma.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$172K
Changex United States Inc
Boston, MA
ChangeX United States funds local community projects addressing social and environmental needs, including education, health, inclusion, civic participation, and environmental protection. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,565 to $100,000, with a median of $7,000, and supported projects in the United States and several other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
90
Total Given
$899K
Evenor Fund
Columbus, OH
EVENOR FUND supports charitable organizations working in areas including food assistance, education and career pathways, community services, conservation, and disability support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $16,500, with a median of $5,750, and went to organizations in several states, led by Ohio, Alaska, and Michigan. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$108K
Ossen Family Foundation
West Hartford, CT
The Ossen Family Foundation supports charitable work including health care, legal services, housing, education, food systems, and economic development, with 95% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Connecticut organizations. Its 78 grants totaled $828,847, ranging from $50 to $100,000, with a median grant of $1,800. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
78
Total Given
$829K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work, with a preference for the greater Oklahoma City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through an online system, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$260.1M
Grants
134
Total Given
$15.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Anthony Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Anthony Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?