Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pendleton, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $232K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2K. Net investment income was $35K.
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man at a glance
In short: Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man gave $2K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,000
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $2,000
- -60.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $231,886
- +9.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Anthony Hospital Foundation ($2K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man gives
- In 2025 it paid out 49% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $6K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Anthony Hospital Foundation Pendleton, OR | Donation to annual Festival of Trees for local hospital to purchase neccesary equipment. | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $231,886 | $34,911 | $17,534 | $2,000 | 1 | $17,534 | $34,911 | $35,711 |
| 2024 | $211,309 | $20,932 | $15,721 | $5,000 | 1 | $15,664 | $21,944 | $30,697 |
| 2023 | $206,098 | $15,360 | $21,415 | $6,200 | 2 | $21,344 | $16,575 | $26,802 |
| 2022 | $212,153 | $14,612 | $7,510 | — | — | $1,783 | $14,612 | — |
| 2021 | $205,051 | $9,594 | $9,508 | — | — | $1,817 | $15,200 | — |
| 2020 | $204,965 | $15,033 | $8,188 | — | — | — | $15,033 | — |
| 2019 | $198,120 | $10,382 | $6,255 | — | — | — | $10,382 | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; 1 of 3 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Terri L Spriet
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $13K (2025)
Jerrod I Spriet
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Cook
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Shelby Spriet (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to Terri L Spriet (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man
How much does Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man give each year?
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man gave $2K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man?
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man reported $232K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $18K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man?
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man is a private foundation focused on Health, based in Pendleton, OR. It holds $232K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man operate?
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man's EIN?
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-1274667. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Hospice Foundation of Oklahoma Affiliated Fund of Occf Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
Support the Oklahoma city community foundation and the hospice foundation of Oklahoma.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
5
Total Given
$172K
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
El and Thelma Gaylord Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The E.L. and Thelma Gaylord Foundation supports arts, education, medical research, children’s issues, and other charitable work, with a preference for the greater Oklahoma City area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1,502,000, with a median of $30,000. It accepts requests from qualified 501(c)(3) organizations through an online system, beginning with a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$260.1M
Grants
134
Total Given
$15.6M
Mile High United Way Inc
Denver, CO
Mile High United Way funds nonprofit and community work focused on children’s development and education, basic needs, and economic opportunity, primarily in seven Metro Denver counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,022 to $2,001,772, with a median of $15,026. It offered a competitive Strategic Investment Grants application for the 2025–2027 cycle, but that cycle’s deadline has passed; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$80.2M
Grants
314
Total Given
$24.3M
Butterfield Memorial Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Butterfield Memorial Foundation supports Christian nonprofits addressing whole-person healthcare, including services for underserved people, international health programs, pregnancy support, and trafficking survivors. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,190 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000; it prioritizes Oklahoma but also funds elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Applicants begin with a Letter of Inquiry through its grant portal, so it accepts requests through that process.
Assets
$143.0M
Grants
44
Total Given
$3.1M
Rural Oklahoma Community Foundation Inc an Affiliated Fund of Occf Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation funds projects that improve quality of life in rural Oklahoma, including education, literacy, arts and culture, health and safety, and economic development, with grants mainly serving southeast and southwest Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,398 to $112,628, with a median of $20,000; classroom enhancement grants for rural Pre-K–12 educators are capped at $5,000 per classroom. Unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
31
Total Given
$609K
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Layton Edith Roehlk and Donna Belle Man down — hundreds of funders to go?