First Credit Union
Non-profit cooperative that provides banking and other financial services to its members.
First Credit Union at a glance
In short: First Credit Union gave $28K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), mostly in Arizona. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $27,508
- -20.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,877
- -20.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,500
- Total assets
- $735,111,582
- +4.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Arizona (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who First Credit Union funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Children's Miracle Network ($10K). Together the top 4 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
12 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 12 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How First Credit Union gives
- Giving grew 206% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2021) to $35K (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children's Miracle Network Salt Lake City, UT | Unrestricted | $9,500 |
| City of Chandler Ostrich Festival Chandler, AZ | Unrestricted | $7,000 |
| Ican Chandler, AZ | Unrestricted | $6,000 |
| Arizona Food Bank Network Phoenix, AZ | Unrestricted | $5,008 |
Ready to take the next step with First Credit Union?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $735,111,582 | $50,404,499 | $42,745,872 | $27,508 | 4 | $18,652,229 |
| 2023 | $703,838,970 | $39,282,064 | $35,297,564 | $34,603 | 4 | $8,143,503 |
| 2022 | $711,017,037 | $30,610,743 | $25,835,411 | $17,500 | 2 | $4,615,857 |
| 2021 | $666,315,890 | $24,353,409 | $20,366,012 | $9,000 | 1 | $2,224,831 |
| 2020 | $590,539,749 | $24,321,171 | $23,086,669 | $10,000 | 1 | $2,442,850 |
About First Credit Union
Based on IRS filings
First Credit Union is a public charity, based in Chandler, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $735.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $18.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
First Credit Union is led by Jay Curtis, President, CEO & Board Member on every filing since 2020; 12 of 18 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jay Curtis
President, CEO & Board Member
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$764K (2020) → $887K (2024)
Caryn Horvitz-Strauss
Board Chair
Chairperson → Chair, 2021
Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Barry Schlegel
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
William Jimro
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Leticia Kaufman
Director of Credit Management
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$120K (2024)
Ben Tan
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Benjamin Ricks
Vice President
Assistant Vice President → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$168K (2020) → $200K (2024)
Chantel Campbell
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$119K (2020) → $150K (2024)
Douglas Alldredge
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$260K (2020) → $458K (2024)
Heidi Kim
Cxo
Senior Vice President & Operations → Cxo, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$167K (2020) → $410K (2024)
Kenneth Mullins
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Lisa Peters
Vice President, Compliance & Risk
Assistant Vice President & Compliance → Assistant Vice President, Compliance & Risk, 2022
Assistant Vice President, Compliance & Risk → Vice President, Compliance & Risk, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$122K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Lori Gallegos
Former Executive Vice President
COO → Executive Vice President, 2023
Executive Vice President → Former Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
$464K (2020) → $245K (2024)
Russ Puckett
Vice Chair
Vice Chairperson → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Scot Gilbreath
Vice President & Re Lending
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $185K (2024)
Thomas Gessel
Cno
CIO → Cno, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$234K (2020) → $340K (2024)
Kristin Parker
Vice President & Credit Administration
Assistant Vice President & Lending → Vice President & Credit Administration, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$115K (2021) → $146K (2024)
Robert Gage
It Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$117K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Thomas Wasson (2020–2023) — Clo
- Former: Jonathon McMullin (2020) — It Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $887K, to Jay Curtis (President/CEO/Board Member). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about First Credit Union
How much does First Credit Union give each year?
First Credit Union gave $28K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $35K across 4 grants.
What is First Credit Union's typical grant size?
First Credit Union's median grant in 2024 was $6,500, and its average grant was $6,877, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does First Credit Union give grants?
First Credit Union gives mostly in Arizona: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (35%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chandler, AZ (2 grants).
Does First Credit Union give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of First Credit Union's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is First Credit Union?
First Credit Union reported $735.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50.4M.
What is First Credit Union's EIN?
First Credit Union's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-0100904. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in First Credit Union's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arizona
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust
Phoenix, AZ
Virginia G Piper Charitable Trust funds nonprofits and community partners serving Maricopa County, Arizona, in arts and culture, children, education, healthcare, older adults, religion, and nonprofit capacity. In 2025, grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a median of $7,500. It uses a competitive application process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry; unsolicited requests are not explicitly addressed.
Assets
$429.9M
Grants
483
Total Given
$24.5M
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
The Foundation for Community and Health
Phoenix, AZ
The Foundation for Community and Health funds Arizona health programs and applied research focused on chronic conditions, health equity, mental health, and substance use disorder, as well as select charitable events. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $228,003, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
175
Total Given
$3.3M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Synchrony Foundation
Stamford, CT
In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
394
Total Given
$20.5M
Fiesta Events Inc
Scottsdale, AZ
FIESTA EVENTS INC supports Arizona community events and charitable organizations focused on youth, sports, and education, including programs in health, inclusive recreation, and services for children and families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000; its sponsorship information describes requests from Arizona nonprofits, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$986K
Grants
22
Total Given
$475K
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from First Credit Union's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
First Credit Union down — hundreds of funders to go?