Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation logo

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Coos Bay, OR EIN: 93-6031563 Website

The purpose of the Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation is to support the college in improving people's lives - socially, culturally, economically and educationally - through friend-raising and fundraising.

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation at a glance

In short: Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $224K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$223,783
+71.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$223,783
+71.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$223,783
Total assets
$7,197,751
+9.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation

Who Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Southwestern Oregon Community College: $224KSouthwestern Oregon CommunityCollege$224K

The largest 2025 recipient was Southwestern Oregon Community College ($224K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 7 (29%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Coos Bay

How Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K2 grants2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $583K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $224K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Southwestern Oregon Community College Coos Bay, ORProgram and Operating Support$223,783
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,197,751$1,055,175$808,422$223,7831$353,712
2024$6,546,470$721,409$559,110$130,2701$267,672
2023$5,978,415$655,157$456,486$54,6481$158,103
2022$5,443,105$810,240$505,315$128,7982$176,835
2021$5,956,977$355,218$811,971$582,7872$80,798

About Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Coos Bay, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $224K. Net investment income was $354K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation is led by Elise Hamner, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elise Hamner

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $43K (2022) → $47K (2025)

  • Arnie Roblan

    Chair

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Thompson

    Director

    Chair → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Pringle Cunningham

    Director

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carma Erickson Hurt

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Gates Od

    Director

    Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024

    Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Chambers

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Metzger

    Director

    Trustee → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradford McKeown

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaley Sweet

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cap Sharples

    Secretary

    Director → Trustee, 2022

    Trustee → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lamont Swinson

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexia Gederos

    Vice Chair

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: John Flaxel (2021–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Caddy McKeown (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Arnold Roblan (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Carmen Matthews (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Donna Nichols (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Francis Shireman MD (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: James Turner (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Judy Ann Mogan (2021–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Suzy Callery (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Patti Gates (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Rep Caddy McKeown (2021) — Director
  • Former: Sen Arnie Roblan (2021) — Director
  • Former: Terri Porcaro (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Elise Hamner — Executive Director: $47KElise HamnerExecutive Director$47K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $47K, to Elise Hamner (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation

How much does Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation give each year?

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $130K across 1 grant.

How large is Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation?

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

Where does Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation operate?

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's EIN?

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6031563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?