Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
The purpose of the Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation is to support the college in improving people's lives - socially, culturally, economically and educationally - through friend-raising and fundraising.
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation at a glance
In short: Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $224K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $223,783
- +71.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $223,783
- +71.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $223,783
- Total assets
- $7,197,751
- +9.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
Future Ready Oregon Grant
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
Amount
Up to $6,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
NJCAA Sport Opportunity Grant
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
Amount
$1,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Southwestern Foundation Scholarships
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
Amount
Varies by scholarship
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southwestern Oregon Community College ($224K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 7 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $55K (2023) to $583K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $224K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southwestern Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | Program and Operating Support | $223,783 |
Ready to take the next step with Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,197,751 | $1,055,175 | $808,422 | $223,783 | 1 | $353,712 |
| 2024 | $6,546,470 | $721,409 | $559,110 | $130,270 | 1 | $267,672 |
| 2023 | $5,978,415 | $655,157 | $456,486 | $54,648 | 1 | $158,103 |
| 2022 | $5,443,105 | $810,240 | $505,315 | $128,798 | 2 | $176,835 |
| 2021 | $5,956,977 | $355,218 | $811,971 | $582,787 | 2 | $80,798 |
About Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation is a public charity, based in Coos Bay, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $224K. Net investment income was $354K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation is led by Elise Hamner, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elise Hamner
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$43K (2022) → $47K (2025)
Arnie Roblan
Chair
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Thompson
Director
Chair → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Pringle Cunningham
Director
Director → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carma Erickson Hurt
Director
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patti Gates Od
Director
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Chambers
Director
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Metzger
Director
Trustee → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bradford McKeown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaley Sweet
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cap Sharples
Secretary
Director → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lamont Swinson
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alexia Gederos
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: John Flaxel (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Caddy McKeown (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Arnold Roblan (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carmen Matthews (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Donna Nichols (2021–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Francis Shireman MD (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James Turner (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Judy Ann Mogan (2021–2022) — Chair
- Former: Suzy Callery (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Patti Gates (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Rep Caddy McKeown (2021) — Director
- Former: Sen Arnie Roblan (2021) — Director
- Former: Terri Porcaro (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $47K, to Elise Hamner (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation
How much does Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation give each year?
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation gave $224K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $130K across 1 grant.
How large is Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation?
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
Where does Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation operate?
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's EIN?
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-6031563. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 29, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southwestern Oregon Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?