Provide continuing legal education for attorneys
Key facts about Southern Trial Lawyers Association
In short: Southern Trial Lawyers Association gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 62-1370917
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $371,460
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$371K
-6.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+0.0% YoY
How Southern Trial Lawyers Association gives
- Giving grew 98% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southern Trial Lawyers Association
Based on IRS filings
Southern Trial Lawyers Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $371K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $4K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Southern Trial Lawyers Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $20K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Jude's Children's Research Hospital ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Medical Care | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $371,460 | $398,648 | $367,092 |
| Revenue | $267,806 | $280,462 | $241,089 |
| Expenses | $273,646 | $252,899 | $235,394 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,539 | $3,176 | $1,628 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 16, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southern Trial Lawyers Association is led by Kenneth Suggs, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 66 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kenneth Suggs
President
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Malone
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Rodante
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annesley DeGaris
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brenton Adams
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Rabon
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck McRae
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
D Michael Burke
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Crawford
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diandra Debrosse-Zimmerman
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Allen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Green
Director
Past President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Jackson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Roberts
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Benton Stewart II
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J David Standeffer
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Parker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Shea
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Fried
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Whittemore
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marcus S McGee
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Fenasci
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Adams
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
N John Bey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R Ben Hogan III
Director
Past President → Direcgor, 2022
Direcgor → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randall Phillips
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ammons
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Phillips
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Register
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Johnson Jr.
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Zinns
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Lowry
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tad Thomas
Director
President → Past President, 2022
Past President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Thornhill
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Virgil Yanta Sr.
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Weldon Patterson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clay Hopkins
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
R Jonathan Franco
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Greg Allen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Hollingsworth
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Monnett III
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Glover
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Marlowe
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Chambers
Secretary
Director → Parliamentarian, 2024
Parliamentarian → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth M. Burke
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Romano
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Branson
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Gober
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gibson Vance
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Nations
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Howard Spiva
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J Blake Ledbetter
Treasurer
Parliamentarian → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Romano
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Kahn
Parliamentarian
Director → Parliamentarian, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Glorioso
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mattie Taylor
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2022
President → Past President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
O Mark Zamora
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Mullis
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Hall
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Langston
President-Elect
Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Shapiro
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sagi Shaked
Past President
President-Elect → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Troy B. Jones
Vice President
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vincent Glorioso Jr.
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W Coleman Allen Jr.
Past President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: O Fayrell Furr Jr. (2021–2024) — Past President
- Former: Jeanie Hinkle (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Lillian Green (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: H Duncan Garnett Jr. (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Southern Trial Lawyers Association
How much does Southern Trial Lawyers Association give each year?
Southern Trial Lawyers Association gave $20K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is Southern Trial Lawyers Association?
Southern Trial Lawyers Association reported $371K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $268K.
What is Southern Trial Lawyers Association?
Southern Trial Lawyers Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tallahassee, FL. It holds $371K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Southern Trial Lawyers Association operate?
Southern Trial Lawyers Association has awarded grants in Georgia, Missouri, Mississippi, New York, South Carolina, Tennessee.
What is Southern Trial Lawyers Association's EIN?
Southern Trial Lawyers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 62-1370917. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southern Trial Lawyers Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southern Trial Lawyers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofits working in areas including human services, education, arts, health, economic stability, animal welfare, and community resilience. Its typical grants are around $10,000–$25,000, with a 2025 median of $18,798, for programs serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, or DeSoto County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Duval Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Duval funds school-readiness and early childhood education, including quality grants to early learning providers. Its 2025 grants were typically $10,000 (ranging from $5,010 to $10,000) and went to providers in Jacksonville and Orange Park, Florida; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$341K
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
Knight funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related work on information and economic mobility, primarily in 26 communities where the Knight brothers published newspapers, as well as nationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests while its Letter of Inquiry process is paused; applicants can check for specific open calls.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
More Funders in Florida
Southern Trial Lawyers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?