Southeast Georgia Health System, Inc., will provide safe, quality, accessible, and cost-effective care to meet the health needs of the people and communities it serves.
Key facts about Southeast Georgia Health System Inc
In short: Southeast Georgia Health System Inc gave $409K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $409K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 58-1911751
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $408,698
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $408,698
- Median grant
- $408,698
- Total assets
- $636,126,613
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$636.1M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$409K
-7.7% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$409K
-7.7% YoY
How Southeast Georgia Health System Inc gives
- Giving fell 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Southeast Georgia Health System Inc
Based on IRS filings
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brunswick, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $636.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $409K. Net investment income was $12.1M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Southeast Georgia Health System Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $409K (2025) to $544K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $409K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was SE GA Health System Foundation Inc ($409K).
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 21 (71%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SE GA Health System Foundation Inc Brunswick, GA | Operation Expense of Facilities | $408,698 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $636,126,613 | $632,880,727 | $647,862,736 |
| Revenue | $489,566,713 | $476,711,052 | $402,687,170 |
| Expenses | $441,663,920 | $426,923,162 | $412,118,561 |
| Net Investment Income | $12,124,768 | $20,711,464 | $5,286,516 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc is led by Christy D. Jordan, Chief Legal Officer & Interim CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 19 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Christy D. Jordan
Chief Legal Officer & Interim CEO
Clo → Chief Legal Officer, 2024
Chief Legal Officer → Chief Legal Officer & Interim CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
42 hrs/week
$270K (2019) → $430K (2025)
Bryon S Raynes
President & Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
42 hrs/week
$993K (2024) → $972K (2025)
Krista T Penn
Executive Director Cariology Services
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$206K (2025)
James B Jim Loomis
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa A Morgan
Director Finance
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$197K (2024) → $254K (2025)
Aftab Ahmad MD
Internal Medicine Residency Program Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$222K (2025)
Christopher I Christou
Director It Infrastructure & Network
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$201K (2025)
Michelle Morris
Director Reimbursement
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$198K (2025)
Delria T Baisden
Former Vice President of Ancillary Services
Vice President & Ancillary Svcs → Former Vice President of Ancillary Services, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$224K (2019) → $144K (2025)
Shirley D Wilson MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$539K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Stephen A Chitty IV MD
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$605K (2019) → $0 (2025)
David Mcnally
Chief Med Physicist
Manager & Chief Med Phys → Chf Med Physicist, 2024
Chf Med Physicist → Chief Med Physicist, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $261K (2025)
Kathleen Wood
Vice President Physician Practices
Vice President & Phys Practices → Vice President & Sgpa Phys Svcs, 2022
Vice President & Sgpa Phys Svcs → Vice President Physician Practices, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$239K (2020) → $283K (2025)
Alan K. Brown MD
Chief Medical Officer
Vice President & CMO → CMO, 2023
CMO → Chief Medical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$482K (2021) → $503K (2025)
Cynthia Gamache PhD
Chief Nursing Officer
Cno → Chief Nursing Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$263K (2023) → $397K (2025)
Christopher Locke
Chief Growth & Strategy Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$307K (2024) → $308K (2025)
Glenn Gann
Vice President Administrator
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$237K (2024) → $243K (2025)
Richard Grooms Jr.
Chief Human Resource Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$312K (2024) → $315K (2025)
Stephanie Stark PhD
Vice President Service Excellence
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$203K (2024) → $209K (2025)
Susan Ibanez DHA
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$208K (2024) → $383K (2025)
Eric Jolly
Vice President Finance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$150K (2025)
Stephen Grigsby Jr.
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$389K (2025)
Michael D Hodges
Board Member
Vice Chair → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert C Turner
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Valerie A. Hepburn PhD
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Angie Heys
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay Hampton
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roosevelt Harris
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catina Tindall
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Denny Carter MD
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Barker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Suddath
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Kay Hampton RN MSN (2019–2024) — Chairperson
- Former: Mitchell T Jones MD (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: John A. Milazzo III (2020–2024) — Former CFO
- Former: Milton H Woody Woodside (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas A Healee (2021–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Standford Stephens (2024) — Vice President Facilities
- Former: Tim W Tyre (2024) — Director Pharmacy
- Former: Michael D. Scherneck (2019–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Sanford Stephens III (2021–2023) — Vice President & Support Svcs
- Former: Byron S. Raynes (2023) — CEO
- Former: Christine T KippInterim (2022) — Vice President & Pt Care Svcs
- Former: Glenn Gann RN MSN (2022) — Vice President Administrator Camden Campus
- Former: Kellie RealeFormer (2022) — Director
- Former: Michael D (2022) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Scott Rayneseff (2022) — President & CEO
- Former: Howard Sepp (2019–2021) — Vice President & Assistant Adminstrator
- Former: Judith Henson (2019–2021) — Vice President & Patient Care Services
- Former: Kelli Reale (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Marjorie Mathieu (2019–2021) — Vice President & Support Services
- Former: Carl Alexander (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: J Vance Hughes (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Jeffrey B Barker (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: MH Woody Woodside (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Bernasek MD (2019–2020) — Vice President & Chief Med Offcr
- Former: Charles Bumgardner (2020) — Director & Inf Svcs
- Former: Wayne Tyre (2020) — Director & Pharmacy
- Former: Gary D Willis (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jacqueline Weder (2019) — Vice President & Marketing
- Former: Janice Dunn (2019) — Vice President & CFO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $972K, to Bryon S Raynes (President & Chief Executive Officer). 19 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southeast Georgia Health System Inc
How much does Southeast Georgia Health System Inc give each year?
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc gave $409K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $443K across 1 grant.
How large is Southeast Georgia Health System Inc?
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc reported $636.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $489.6M.
What is Southeast Georgia Health System Inc?
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Brunswick, GA. It holds $636.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Southeast Georgia Health System Inc operate?
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc has awarded grants in Georgia, Missouri, Texas.
What is Southeast Georgia Health System Inc's EIN?
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1911751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Southeast Georgia Health System Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southeast Georgia Health System Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Davis Love III Foundation
St Simons Island, GA
The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community assistance, education, and programs serving young people and families, primarily in Georgia, though it also funds organizations elsewhere. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $102,190, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$810K
NGH Charitable Foundation
Newport Beach, CA
NGH Charitable Foundation supports preselected charities working in humanitarian relief, health, children’s services, housing, and religious and advocacy work, with most 2024 funding going to California and Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.9M
Grants
51
Total Given
$1.5M
LIL & Julie Rosenberg Foundation Inc
Trumbull, CT
The foundation supports social services, medical research, and religious organizations, with most of its giving going to Connecticut and some to New York. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $70,000, with a median of $4,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
22
Total Given
$200K
The Ervil a Thiel and Ronald E Thiel
Colorado Springs, CO
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
9
Total Given
$275K
Morris Family Charitable Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The foundation supported arts organizations, universities, food assistance, and advocacy groups, giving $35,500 across 10 grants in 2024; grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $1,750. It primarily funded organizations in Georgia, especially Savannah, with smaller grants in Illinois, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Michigan. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
10
Total Given
$36K
Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation Inc
Brunswick, GA
The foundation supports community needs and nonprofit capacity in areas such as housing, homelessness, education, and social services, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; competitive Community Impact Fund awards provide operational support. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$54.5M
Grants
121
Total Given
$5.4M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
More Funders in Georgia
Southeast Georgia Health System Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?