To provide healthcare marked by compassion and sustainable excellence in a progressive environment, guided by physicians, delivered by professionals, and inspired by the communities we serve.
Key facts about Hughston Hospital
- EIN
- 33-1216751
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $89,947,755
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$89.9M
+15.6% YoY
Revenue
$162.0M
+3.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$-2,163
-99.4% YoY
Expenses
$128.7M
+3.1% YoY
About Hughston Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Hughston Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbus, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $89.9M in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Hughston Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2019 it made 2 grants totaling $14K.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $89,947,755 | $77,801,216 | $90,391,059 |
| Revenue | $161,989,878 | $156,952,264 | $145,120,159 |
| Expenses | $128,702,728 | $124,864,968 | $114,483,100 |
| Net Investment Income | $-2,163 | $-382,240 | $547 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Hughston Hospital is led by M. Scott Hill, Board Member & CEO Crhs on every filing since 2020; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
M. Scott Hill
Board Member & CEO Crhs
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Lehmberg
Executive Director - Nursing
Assistant Cno → Executive Director - Nursing, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$220K (2019) → $292K (2025)
John Dale Hester
Board Member & Chair
Board Member & Chair → Board Memebr & Vice Chair, 2024
Board Memebr & Vice Chair → Board Member & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Morris
Director - Surg. Svcs
Director - Surgical Services → Director - Surg. Svcs, 2020
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$166K (2019) → $191K (2025)
Judith Hill
Clinical Pharmacist
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$143K (2019) → $173K (2025)
Kelly Altman
Clinical Pharmacist
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$156K (2021) → $176K (2025)
Mark Miller
Manager - Pharmacy Ops
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$173K (2023) → $181K (2025)
Allen Holladay
CFO
CFO - → CFO, 2020
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Drew
COO
COO Hughston Hospital → COO, 2020
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Mandl
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Darrah
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan McWhirter
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Jarrell
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Warren Steele II
Board Member & Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Member & Chair, 2024
Board Member & Chair → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Roundtree
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beverley Townsend
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Leddy
Secretary & Clo Phc
Secretary → Secretary & Clo Phc, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Wade
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Arnold
Treasurer & CFO Phc
Treasurer → Treasurer & CFO Phc, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Upshaw
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Loudermilk
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Joey Loudermilk (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Michael McAnder (2020–2023) — Former Treasurer & CFO Phc
- Former: Rebecca Rumer (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kathy Stelmack (2023) — Charge Nurse
- Former: Timara Rembert (2019–2022) — Clinical Pharmacist
- Former: Liliana McDaniel (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Cox (2020) — Rn Supervisor
- Former: Wm Ronald Duffey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Allen Butcher (2019) — Executive Vice President & CFO
- Former: Cecil Cheves (2019) — Director
- Former: Karen Smith (2019) — Corporate Secretary
- Former: Max Brabson Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Scott Hill (2019) — President & CEO Crhs
- Former: Sherry Martin (2019) — Manager Pharmacy
- Former: W Ronald Duffey (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $292K, to Ms Holly Lehmberg (Exec. Dir. - Nursing). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Hughston Hospital
How large is Hughston Hospital?
Hughston Hospital reported $89.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $162.0M.
What is Hughston Hospital?
Hughston Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Columbus, GA. It holds $89.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Hughston Hospital operate?
Hughston Hospital has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Hughston Hospital's EIN?
Hughston Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 33-1216751. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Hughston Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Hughston Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
Addo Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$90K
Grants
287
Total Given
$197K
More Funders in Georgia
Hughston Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?