Houston Hospitals Inc
To improve the healthcare of the communities we serve by providing patient-focused, high-quality, cost-effective services while promoting health and wellness.
Houston Hospitals Inc at a glance
In short: Houston Hospitals Inc gave $150K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $75K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $150,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $75,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $75,000
- Total assets
- $292,411,602
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Houston Hospitals Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Middle Georgia State University Foundation ($75K). Together the top 2 received $150K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Houston Hospitals Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $150K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $150K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Georgia State University Foundation Macon, GA | Nursing Education | $75,000 |
| Central Georgia Technical College Foundation Macon, GA | Nursing Education | $75,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Houston Hospitals Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $292,411,602 | $220,532,048 | $225,780,534 | $150,000 | 2 | $7,772,811 |
| 2024 | $438,351,392 | $361,709,463 | $351,897,003 | $150,000 | 2 | $5,449,550 |
| 2023 | $363,634,989 | $282,589,411 | $305,974,548 | $150,000 | 2 | $3,705,746 |
| 2022 | $356,336,563 | $264,890,312 | $303,313,576 | $150,000 | 2 | $4,780,660 |
| 2021 | $374,033,073 | $309,918,266 | $294,006,299 | $150,000 | 2 | $21,786,025 |
| 2020 | $420,264,140 | $290,518,468 | $264,975,124 | $150,000 | 2 | $21,429,419 |
About Houston Hospitals Inc
Based on IRS filings
Houston Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $292.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $150K. Net investment income was $7.8M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Houston Hospitals Inc is led by Kevin Splaine, Board Member & CEO on the 2025 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Splaine
Board Member & CEO
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Carpenter
Board Member
Vice Chairman → Trustee, 2024
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Stalnaker
Board Member & Chariman
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2023
Chairman → Board Member & Chariman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Appavuchetty Soundapaan MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Dexter
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John David Hall MD
Board Member & Vice Chairman
Vice Chairman → Board Member & Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lewanza Harris MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mohammad Al-Shroof MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rahil Kazi MD
Board Member
Trustee → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Loftus
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Westmoreland Dvm
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (35)
- Former: Charles G. Briscoe (2020–2024) — President & Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Larry D. Stewart MD (2020–2024) — Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
- Former: Sean S. Whilden (2020–2024) — Vice President & CFO
- Former: Shellisa Houston-Martin (2020–2024) — Vice President Patient Care Services
- Former: Todd Edenfield (2020–2024) — Vice President Administrator Ph
- Former: Jacinta Tran (2021–2024) — Physician
- Former: Sigismund D. Tetteh (2021–2024) — Vice President Chief Information Officer
- Former: Peter Izzo (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Luke Couch (2023–2024) — Physician
- Former: Anjali Magar (2024) — Physician
- Former: D. Scott Westmoreland Dmv (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Gail Robinson (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Mariam Laro (2024) — Physician
- Former: Ed Dyson (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Phillip Gilbert (2020–2023) — Director Pharmacy
- Former: Virgle W. McEver III (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Juliet Whitten (2022–2023) — Associated Director Pharma
- Former: Cary Martin (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Cynthia Bookout (2023) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: General John Kubinec (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Scott (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sabrina Phelps (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Tolan Morgan (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Graham (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Kelly Langdon (2020–2022) — Analyst Application Pharmacist
- Former: Larry Warnock (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Melinda Hartley (2020–2022) — COO
- Former: Robert Tuggle (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin Rowley (2022) — Vice President Marketing & Business Development
- Former: Christohper C. Beasley (2020–2021) — CIO
- Former: Latoya D. Jackson (2020–2021) — Physician
- Former: Patrice Daniels (2020–2021) — Pharmacist
- Former: Madalyn Davidoff (2021) — Director Population Health
- Former: Juan G. Velazquez (2020) — Physician
- Former: Michael O'Hara (2020) — Vice President Human Resources
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Houston Hospitals Inc
How much does Houston Hospitals Inc give each year?
Houston Hospitals Inc gave $150K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $150K across 2 grants.
How large is Houston Hospitals Inc?
Houston Hospitals Inc reported $292.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $220.5M.
What is Houston Hospitals Inc?
Houston Hospitals Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Atlanta, GA. It holds $292.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Houston Hospitals Inc operate?
Houston Hospitals Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Houston Hospitals Inc's EIN?
Houston Hospitals Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-1045290. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Houston Hospitals Inc funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Houston Hospitals Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Georgia
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Houston Hospitals Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Houston Hospitals Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?