South Dakota Trade Association logo

South Dakota Trade Association

501(c)(6) organization Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 92-0799016 Website

The association navigates international trade for the state, promoting South Dakota exports and connecting local businesses with global opportunities.

South Dakota Trade Association at a glance

In short: South Dakota Trade Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
-71.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
-80.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,000
+42.3% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,132,700
+91.4% vs 2024
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to South Dakota Trade Association

Who South Dakota Trade Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Viaflex: $10KViaflex$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Viaflex ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Sioux FallsBrookingsRapid CityCentervilleFaulktonTea

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K4 grants2023 5 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2025) to $35K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Viaflex Sioux Falls, SD—$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Trade Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,132,700$1,650,781$1,160,953$10,0001$1,378
2024$591,866$963,509$784,652$35,1415$1,394
2023$465,072$812,839$407,132$29,1064$302

About South Dakota Trade Association

Based on IRS filings

South Dakota Trade Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $1K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Dakota Trade Association is led by Luke J Lindberg, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Luke J Lindberg

    Executive Director

    President & CEO → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $120K (2023) → $132K (2025)

  • Jesse Fonkert

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Beck

    President

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Harstad

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Cammack

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Fiala

    Director

    Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Willard III

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheila Gestring

    Director

    Ex-Officio Director → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy O'Keefe

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Thompson

    Vice President

    Vice Chair → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Holly Lien

    Vice President

    Vice Chair → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Griffin

    Secretary

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Fossell

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Edward Newburn (2023–2024) — Senior Advisor & Chief of S
  • Former: Joe Beck (2023–2024) — Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Luke Lindberg — Executive Dir.: $132KLuke LindbergExecutive Dir.$132K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $132K, to Luke Lindberg (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Trade Association

How much does South Dakota Trade Association give each year?

South Dakota Trade Association gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $35K across 5 grants.

How large is South Dakota Trade Association?

South Dakota Trade Association reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What is South Dakota Trade Association?

South Dakota Trade Association is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Sioux Falls, SD. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does South Dakota Trade Association operate?

South Dakota Trade Association has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is South Dakota Trade Association's EIN?

South Dakota Trade Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-0799016. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2023–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Trade Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from South Dakota Trade Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

South Dakota Trade Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?