South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry
The South Dakota chamber of commerce and industry will provide leadership to ensure a vigorous and prosperous business climate for the benefits of all south dakotans.
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry at a glance
In short: South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry reported $60K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $59,605 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -0.7% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $242,159
- +31.8% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $579,412
- +13.6% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $1,541
- +76.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $529,899
- +1.8% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2018 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2020) to $60K (2023). In 2024 it reported $60K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Amber LLC Rapid City, SD | Competition Award | $20,000 |
| Prairie Biotechnology LLC Brookings, SD | Competition Award | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $242,159 | $579,412 | $529,899 | $59,605 | Total only | $1,541 |
| 2023 | $183,719 | $510,075 | $520,499 | $60,000 | Total only | $872 |
| 2022 | $165,082 | $463,936 | $481,321 | $30,000 | 2 | $211 |
| 2021 | $168,513 | $482,338 | $456,224 | $30,000 | 2 | $119 |
| 2020 | $136,302 | $739,168 | $744,712 | $30,000 | 2 | $504 |
| 2018 | $162,783 | $734,374 | $753,995 | $35,000 | 3 | $936 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry is a public charity, based in Pierre, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $242K in total assets. In 2024, it reported $60K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry is led by David Owen, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 21 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Owen
President
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $138K (2024)
Ryan Budmayr
President
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Sheila Anderson
Board Chair
Director → Chair-Elect, 2022
Chair-Elect → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glennis Zarecky
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Bruflat
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Hanson
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paulette Davidson
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Lawrence
Director
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Chicoine
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jafar Karim
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Lea Viken
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mari Ossenfort
Director
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Rozenboom
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Flicek
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Shields
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Jacobs
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Kenner
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Zach Clark
Director
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clark Sinclair
Director
New on the 2024 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Sandvig
Immediate Pa
Chair → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Immediate Pa, 2023
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bender
Chair-Elect
Director → Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (42)
- Former: Bob Sutton (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brian Iverson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Bruce Yakley (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 08-2022
- Former: Jeff Lautt (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeff May (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 09-2022
- Former: Robb Peterson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Boyle (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Venky Venkatachalam (2021–2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 06-202
- Former: Dana Dykhouse (2022) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Sara Mann (2022) — Director · Filing note: Resigned 09-2022
- Former: Dana Dykhouse Immediate Past Chair (2021) — Director
- Former: David Chicoine Joined (2021) — Director
- Former: Linda Lea Viken Joined (2021) — Director
- Former: Mari Ossenfort Joined (2021) — Director
- Former: Sarah Mann Joined (2021) — Director
- Former: Anderson Sheila (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Bender Michael (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Boyle Tim (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Giovannini David (2018–2020) — Director · Filing note: Until 92220
- Former: Hanson Paul (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Iverson Brian (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Lautt Jeff (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: May Jeff (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Owen David (2018–2020) — President - Sdcci & Secretary
- Former: Peterson Robb (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Sandvig Brian (2018–2020) — Chair
- Former: Venkatachalam Venky (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Yakley Bruce (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Zarecky Glennis (2018–2020) — Director
- Former: Bruflat Paul (2020) — Director
- Former: Davidson Paulette (2020) — Director
- Former: Dykhouse Dana (2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Lawrence Scott (2020) — Director
- Former: Bob Sutton Begin (2018) — Director
- Former: Clark Cathy (2018) — Director
- Former: Dykhouse Dana Begin Chair (2018) — Chair
- Former: Johnson Dusty Off (2018) — Director
- Former: Kirby Steve Chair To (2018) — Past Chair
- Former: Lien Chris To (2018) — Past Chair
- Former: Phillips Brent Off (2018) — Director
- Former: Porter John (2018) — Director
- Former: Ziolkowski Viga Off (2018) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $138K, to David Owen (President).
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry
How much does South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry give each year?
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry reported $60K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $60K in grants paid.
How large is South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry?
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry reported $242K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $579K.
Where does South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry operate?
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry's EIN?
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0141180. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS January 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2018–2024
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Chamber of Commerce & Industry down — hundreds of funders to go?