South Central Regional Library Council
South Central Regional Library Council leads and advocates for member libraries by promoting learning, collaboration, and innovation.
Key facts about South Central Regional Library Council
In short: South Central Regional Library Council gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 16-0928826
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $15,880
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $7,940
- Median grant
- $7,940
- Total assets
- $890,961
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$891K
+12.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$16K
-75.5% YoY
Grant Count
2
Avg Grant Size
$8K
How South Central Regional Library Council gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About South Central Regional Library Council
Based on IRS filings
South Central Regional Library Council is a public charity, based in Ithaca, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $891K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $1K.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from South Central Regional Library Council
Ready to take the next step with South Central Regional Library Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2025) to $315K (2022). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $16K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ulysses Philomathic Library ($8K). Together the top 2 received $16K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 28 (89%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ulysses Philomathic Library Trumansburg, NY | — | $8,000 |
| Chenango County Historical Norwich, NY | — | $7,880 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $890,961 | $794,539 | $798,035 |
| Revenue | $935,596 | $914,889 | $975,441 |
| Expenses | $952,046 | $925,528 | $920,722 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,015 | $1,012 | $931 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Central Regional Library Council is led by Kristin Dade, President since 2022 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 17 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kristin Dade
President
Secretary → President, 2022
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary-Carol Lindbloom
Director
Executive Director → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $117K (2025)
David Stevick
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marge Kappanadze
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Iannello
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karin Wikoff
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gabriela Castro Gessner
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Schuster
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erika Jenns
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Munroe
Trustee
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hugh McHarg
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kirsten Gosch
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Biddle
Vice President
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Glogowski
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steph Cowling-Rich
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Matthew Roslund
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Fiona Patrick (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nicole Waskie-Laura (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jean Jenkins (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Keturah Cappadonia (2019–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Curtis Kendrick (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Camille Andrews (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: James Galbraith (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Carol Henderson (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Cindy Buerkle (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Smith (2019–2020) — Vice President
- Former: Fabina Benites (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Fabina Colon (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $117K, to Mary-Carol Lindbloom (Director).
Frequently asked questions about South Central Regional Library Council
How much does South Central Regional Library Council give each year?
South Central Regional Library Council gave $16K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $65K in grants paid.
How large is South Central Regional Library Council?
South Central Regional Library Council reported $891K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $936K.
Where does South Central Regional Library Council operate?
South Central Regional Library Council has awarded grants in New York.
What is South Central Regional Library Council's EIN?
South Central Regional Library Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-0928826. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching South Central Regional Library Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Central Regional Library Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Tompkins County Inc
Ithaca, NY
It funds flexible operating support and community programs that advance equity, resilience, and well-being, with general grants of up to $15,000; other programs offer awards ranging from $500 to $16,000. Most grants serve Tompkins County, while the library program also covers Cayuga, Cortland, Seneca, and Tioga counties; it accepts unsolicited applications through its grant cycles, but off-cycle requests require staff consultation and an invitation.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
115
Total Given
$2.1M
The Charles and Elizabeth Barr
Louisville, KY
The Charles and Elizabeth Barr funds arts and cultural organizations, schools, historic preservation, gardening, and other public and educational purposes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $150,000, with a median of $9,000; most funding went to Kentucky, though it also gave in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
32
Total Given
$515K
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund
Boston, MA
The fund supports a varied mix of charitable work, including civil liberties, health, food assistance, community services, and arts, with most 2025 funding going to Massachusetts and additional grants in New York, California, Maine, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $61,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
44
Total Given
$261K
King Scholarship Fund
Ithaca, NY
The King Scholarship Fund awards scholarships to applicants who are residents of Cayuga County, New York, with grants typically ranging from $1,000 to $5,000 (median $2,000 in 2025). It accepts applications by request: ask the King Scholarship Committee at the 1st Presbyterian Church for an application; the listed deadline is on or about May 28.
Assets
$626K
Grants
10
Total Given
$22K
Bernice B Godine Family Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$263K
Grants
52
Total Given
$27K
Legacy Foundation of Tompkins County
Ithaca, NY
The Legacy Foundation of Tompkins County funds nonprofit programs, projects, and one-time capital needs in health, education, recreation, social services, aging, and the arts that benefit Tompkins County residents. Awards are typically up to $5,000 and seldom exceed $10,000. The profile describes application cycles and written requests but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$214K
The Kilkea Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Kilkea Foundation primarily funds college tuition, with 2025 grants ranging from $100 to $96,200 and a median grant of $1,000. Most grant dollars went to Vermont recipients, followed by New York; its 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not specify an application process.
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$109K
McGlynn Family Foundation
Wayzata, MN
The McGlynn Family Foundation supports organizations addressing hunger, homelessness, addiction, mental health, health care, education, research, and services for children in need. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $85,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also reported in other states. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.3M
Grants
56
Total Given
$820K
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006
Chicago, IL
The trust funds scholarships for colleges, universities, and arts and law schools, with 2025 grants ranging from $4,400 to $50,000 and a median of $5,000. It is based in Chicago and has funded organizations across several states, with the most grant dollars going to New York; it gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
22
Total Given
$254K
Ethel Harkness Grace Perpetual Scholarship
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$183K
Grants
1
Total Given
$10K
More Funders in New York
South Central Regional Library Council down — hundreds of funders to go?