The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. It makes grants to charitable organizations; its 2025 filing reports 44 grants totaling $261,000, with listed recipients working in areas including documentary film, civil liberties, health, food assistance, and community services.
Key facts about The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund
In short: The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund gave $261K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Massachusetts. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-6744637
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $261,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- Average grant
- $5,932
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (21 of 44, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,100,470
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$261K
+12.5% YoY
Grant Count
44
+109.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
-46.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund reported a distributable amount of $272K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 21 of 44 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 39% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. Its 2025 grantees describe a range of work: Puente de la Costa Sur says it provides community services and programs in areas such as health and wellness, literacy, and job referrals; MADRE says it advances women’s human rights; and World Central Kitchen says it provides meals in response to humanitarian, climate, and community crises. Other grantees describe work in food-system education and farmer training (Pie Ranch), gender justice (Global Fund for Women), civic education and engagement (Common Cause Education Fund), and conservation in the Berkshires (Berkshire Natural Resources Council).
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the fund made 44 grants totaling $261,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $61,000, with a median grant of $2,000. The largest listed award was $61,000 to Center for Independent Documentary for general support. Other notable grants included $23,000 to ACLU - American Civil Liberties Union, $20,000 to Doctors Without Borders, $17,000 to The Boston Living Center, and $15,000 to The Greater Boston Food Bank; each was designated for general support.
The fund also awarded $10,000 to MADRE and $10,000 to Puente de la Costa Sur, $8,000 to Foundation for Puerto Rico, and $7,000 to World Central Kitchen in 2025. Its reported grantmaking totals were $231,993 across 21 grants in 2024 and $162,199 across 14 grants in 2023.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Massachusetts received 56% of grant dollars, New York 16%, California 11%, Maine 9%, and the District of Columbia 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2021) to $261K (2025). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $261K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Center for Independent Documentary ($61K). Together the top 10 received $180K.
Grant Size Distribution
109 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 104 grants of 109 (95%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Center for Independent Documentary Newton, MA | General Support | $61,000 |
| ACLU - American Civil Liberties Union Boston, ME | General Support | $23,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | General Support | $20,000 |
| The Boston Living Center Boston, MA | General Support | $17,000 |
| The Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | General Support | $15,000 |
| Madre New York, NY | General Support | $10,000 |
| Puente De La Costa Sur Pescadero, CA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Foundation for Puerto Rico San Juan, PR | General Support | $8,000 |
| Partners in Health Boston, MA | General Support | $8,000 |
| The Gay & Lesbian Review Boston, MA | General Support | $8,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $261,000 | 44 |
| 2024 | $231,993 | 21 |
| 2023 | $162,199 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,100,470 | $3,154,019 | $3,053,747 |
| Revenue | $273,570 | $390,960 | $164,682 |
| Expenses | $328,106 | $292,163 | $208,963 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $268,934 | $239,247 | $168,184 |
| Net Investment Income | $220,773 | $335,497 | $103,933 |
| Distributable Amount | $271,628 | $263,867 | $235,979 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Elisabeth Hardman Rix, Robert Hardman, Nancy E Dempze, and Sarah M Waelchli as trustees.
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 2 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Nancy E. Dempze
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$18K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Sarah M. Waelchli
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$12K (2023) → $16K (2025)
Elisabeth Hardman Rix
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert Hardman
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Edward Notis-McConarty (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Holly Hardman (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $16K, to Nancy E Dempze (Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: Hemenway Barnes PO Box 961209, Boston, MA 02196-1209
Phone: (617) 227-7940
Frequently asked questions about The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund
How much does The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund give each year?
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund gave $261K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $232K across 21 grants.
What is The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's typical grant size?
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $5,932, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund give grants?
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund gives mostly in Massachusetts: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (16%) and California (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (8 grants), New York, NY (5 grants), Great Barrington, MA (5 grants) and Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (44 of 44) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's largest grantees?
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Center for Independent Documentary ($61,000), ACLU - American Civil Liberties Union ($23,000) and Doctors Without Borders ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 40% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund?
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $269K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $272K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund fund?
No mission statement for the fund itself is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's EIN?
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6744637. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Barr Foundation
Boston, MA
The Barr Foundation funds arts and creativity, climate, education, and New England’s social sector, primarily through long-term support for organizations in New England. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3.275 million, with a median of $80,000. Its filing says it accepts only requests from preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests, though its website describes program-page inquiries and occasional open calls.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
903
Total Given
$123.2M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
Good Sports Inc
Braintree, MA
Good Sports provides free sports equipment, footwear, and apparel to established schools and community organizations running ongoing youth sports and physical-activity programs in high-need communities; it serves all 50 states and Puerto Rico. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,004 to $229,133, with a median of $12,781. Youth programs and schools can apply through its community-organization application process.
Assets
$13.8M
Grants
619
Total Given
$11.2M
The Stephen Phillips Memorial Scholarship Fund Inc
Boston, MA
The fund awards need- and merit-based scholarships to full-time students pursuing bachelor’s degrees who permanently reside in Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, or Vermont; recipients may attend college anywhere in the United States. Awards generally range from $3,000 to $17,000, with typical annual awards of $6,000 to $10,000. It accepts applications through an online student portal; the profile does not describe other unsolicited requests.
Assets
$41.6M
Grants
520
Total Given
$5.1M
Berkshire Bank Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
The foundation supports nonprofits working in small business, financial inclusion, housing, health and wellness, food insecurity, youth development, and arts and culture across Connecticut, Massachusetts, New York, Rhode Island, and Vermont. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $33,333, with a median of $2,500. It accepts written applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities and lists quarterly deadlines.
Assets
$17.1M
Grants
478
Total Given
$2.0M
More Funders in Massachusetts
The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?