Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 13-6023169
EducationHigher education

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its 2025 filing reports 22 grants totaling $253,900, all listed with the purpose “scholarship.”

Key facts about Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006

In short: Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 gave $254K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $12K), top state New York. 18% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
13-6023169
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$253,900
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$11,541
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
18% first-time grantees (4 of 22, 2025)
Total assets
$4,380,765
Primary geography
New York (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.4M

+3.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$254K

+7.1% YoY

Grant Count

22

-8.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$12K

+16.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 reported a distributable amount of $308K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 open to new grantees?

18%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 22 grantees (18%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $11K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $5K repeat.

  • 73% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−8%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to educational institutions, including colleges, universities, and arts and law schools; the filing lists scholarship as the purpose of the grants.

The grantees describe their own missions in varied terms. Elmira College says it provides a liberal arts and sciences education in a collaborative environment and emphasizes community service and intellectual and personal growth. Alice Lloyd College says it makes education accessible to qualified mountain students regardless of their financial situation and emphasizes leadership and the liberal arts. Berklee College of Music describes its mission as fostering the study, practice, and teaching of music, theater, dance, and related arts. Interlochen Center for the Arts says it engages and inspires people through educational, artistic, and cultural programs.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $253,900 in 22 grants. Grants ranged from $4,400 to $50,000, with a median grant of $5,000. The largest reported grants were:

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, New York recipients received 43% of grant dollars, Massachusetts 15%, Kentucky 14%, Vermont 7%, and Michigan 6%.

Grant Distribution by State

15states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.

Cities

BurlingtonNew YorkBellevueBereaCantonEastonElmhurstGarden CityIthacaNashvilleSouth RoyaltonElmiraFairfieldPippa PassesRochesterTopekaWilliamsburgAmherstBarbourvilleKeuka Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K23 grants2020 23 grants2021 19 grants2022 19 grants2023 24 grants2024 22 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $237K (2024) to $276K (2022). In 2025 it made 22 grants totaling $254K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Elmira College: $50KElmira College$50KAlice Lloyd College: $30KAlice Lloyd College$30KBerklee College of Music: $25KBerklee College of Music$25KCornell University: $20KCornell University$20KManhattan School of Music: $15KManhattan School of Music$15KInterlochen Center for the Arts: $15KInterlochen Center for theArts$15KVermont Law School: $13KVermont Law School$13KUniversity of Massachusetts Amhers: $12KUniversity of MassachusettsAmhers$12KMarymount Manhattan College: $10KMarymount Manhattan College$10KJohns Hopkins University: $5KJohns Hopkins University$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Elmira College ($50K). Together the top 10 received $195K.

Grant Size Distribution

107 grants across all recorded years

103<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 107 (96%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Elmira College Elmira, NYScholarship$50,000
Alice Lloyd College Pippa Passes, KYScholarship$30,000
Berklee College of Music Boston, MAScholarship$25,000
Cornell University Ithaca, NYScholarship$20,000
Manhattan School of Music New York, NYScholarship$15,000
Interlochen Center for the Arts Interlochen, MIScholarship$15,000
Vermont Law School South Royalton, VTScholarship$12,500
University of Massachusetts Amhers Amherst, MAScholarship$12,000
Marymount Manhattan College New York, NYScholarship$10,000
Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDScholarship$5,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $4,380,765 $496,763 $351,090 $253,900
2024 $4,230,774 $209,192 $331,954 $237,000
2023 $4,354,973 $201,141 $332,125 $243,510
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,380,765$4,230,774$4,354,973
Revenue$496,763$209,192$201,141
Expenses$351,090$331,954$332,125
Qualifying Distributions$295,964$278,400$281,109
Net Investment Income$418,353$132,173$139,316
Distributable Amount$307,962$297,319$272,467

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John F Parkin, Robert D Taisey, and Robert Scott Johnston as co-trustees.

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John F. Parkin

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $11K (2025)

  • Robert D. Taisey

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $7K (2020) → $656 (2025)

  • Robert Scott Johnston

    Co-Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John F Parkin — Co-Trustee: $11KJohn F ParkinCo-Trustee$11KRobert Scott Johnston — Co-Trustee: $5KRobert Scott JohnstonCo-Trustee$5KRobert D Taisey — Co-Trustee: $656Robert D TaiseyCo-Trustee$656

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $11K, to John F Parkin (Co-Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 10 S Dearborn Il1-0111, Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: (800) 496-2583

Frequently asked questions about Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006

How much does Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 give each year?

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 gave $254K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $237K across 24 grants.

What is Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's typical grant size?

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $11,541, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 that year got $15K on average.

Where does Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 give grants?

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's top state is New York, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Massachusetts (15%) and Kentucky (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).

Does Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 give general operating support?

Yes: 14% of Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (19 grants).

Who are Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's largest grantees?

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's largest 2025 grantees include Elmira College ($50,000), Alice Lloyd College ($30,000) and Berklee College of Music ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006?

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $296K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $308K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to educational institutions, including colleges, universities, and arts and law schools; the filing lists scholarship as the purpose of the grants. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's EIN?

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6023169. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Jephson Educational Trust #2

Chicago, IL

The trust supports colleges and schools, arts and cultural organizations, and organizations serving people with disabilities, with most 2025 funding going to New York recipients and additional grants in Vermont, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, and New Jersey. Its 2025 grants ranged from $600 to $127,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.4M

Grants

36

Total Given

$487K

Michael & Susan Dell Foundation

Austin, TX

The Michael & Susan Dell Foundation funds education, health, family economic stability, and nonprofit capacity, with a strong focus on children and families and its deepest investment in Texas, especially Greater Austin; it also supports work elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $50 million, with a median of $19,324. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application.

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

835

Total Given

$164.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

More Funders in Illinois

Jephson Educational Trust #1 XXXXX0006 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?