Society of Actuaries
Through education and research, the soa advances actuaries as leaders in measuring and managing risk to improve financial outcomes for individuals, organizations, and the public.
Society of Actuaries at a glance
In short: Society of Actuaries gave $769K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $154K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $769,436
- +25.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $153,887
- +50.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $17,000
- Total assets
- $88,936,484
- +25.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Society of Actuaries funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Society of Actuaries Research Institute ($417K). Together the top 4 received $752K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($17,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 27 (74%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Society of Actuaries gives
- Giving grew 253% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2020) to $873K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $769K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Society of Actuaries Research Institute Schaumburg, IL | Research Grant & General Support | $417,436 |
| The Actuarial Foundation Schaumburg, IL | UEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants | $320,000 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $17,000 |
| Howard University Washington, DC | UEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants | $8,000 |
| University of Texas El Paso El Paso, TX | UEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants | $7,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Society of Actuaries?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $88,936,484 | $68,295,697 | $57,784,872 | $769,436 | 5 | $1,949,724 |
| 2023 | $70,872,534 | $61,896,814 | $55,635,363 | $614,410 | 6 | $-218,642 |
| 2022 | $55,669,599 | $57,871,223 | $48,085,443 | $873,475 | 7 | $-720,630 |
| 2021 | $48,907,069 | $54,354,624 | $39,645,031 | $217,759 | 3 | $275,301 |
| 2020 | $31,427,887 | $42,798,462 | $38,443,136 | $191,803 | 6 | $14,689 |
About Society of Actuaries
Based on IRS filings
Society of Actuaries is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $88.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $769K. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Society of Actuaries is led by Greg Heidrich, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 38 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Greg Heidrich
CEO
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Hug
President
Board Member → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Robinson
President
President-Elect → President & Chair, 2022
President & Chair → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Peterson
Managing Director International
Senior Director & International → Managing Director International, 2023
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Wurzburger
Managing Director & Strategy
Senior Director & Innovation → Senior Director & Strategy, 2021
Senior Director & Strategy → Managing Director & Strategy, 2023
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Dale Hall
Managing Director Research
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Nashan
Managing Director Engagement
Senior Director Engagement → Managing Director Engagement, 2023
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Guthrie
Managing Director Education
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Carry
Managing Director & Marketing
Managing Director, Marketing & Communications → Managing Director & Marketing, 2024
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alice Locatelli
Managing Director of Experience
New on the 2024 filing
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Moberly
Senior Director & Its
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Stamm
Senior Director, Finance & Facilities
New on the 2024 filing
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Dillon
President-Elect
Board Member → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Kessler
Senior Staff Fellow
Senior Staff Actuary → Senior Staff Fellow, 2021
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Kuklinski
Board Member
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
Secretary & Treasurer → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Klugman
Senior Staff Fellow
Senior Staff Actuary → Senior Staff Fellow, 2021
On filings since 2020
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ying Zhao
Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Ingram
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Beth Ramsay
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mercy Yan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monika McGuire
General Counsel
On filings since 2021
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Goldberg
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Si Xie
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ian Duncan
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Burnett
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Rabin
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melody Prangley
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose B. Fealy
COO & CFO
Cafo → COO & CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Rozar
Past President
President-Elect & Vice Chair → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Pribe
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gabriela Dieguez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jackie Lee
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sherry Chan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vicki Baue
General Counsel
On filings since 2023
36 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Boettcher
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hans Wagner
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Wu
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Anway
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Arpita Das (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Cynthia Macdonald (2020–2023) — Senior Staff Actuary
- Former: Jennifer Gillespie (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Josee Deroy (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Nazir Valani (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tiffany Berger (2022–2023) — Senior Director, Finance & Facilities
- Former: Anna Clarke (2020–2022) — Senior Director & Marketing -
- Former: Richard Veys (2020–2022) — General Counsel
- Former: Robert Eaton (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Roy Goldman (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Sharon Giffen (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stacy Lin (2020–2022) — Deputy CEO & CFO -
- Former: William B. Fornia (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Xu Xuan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Anna Kacprzyk-Abel (2022) — Senior Director, Pd & Meetings
- Former: Jennifer Haid (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Curtis (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ling-Ling Wang (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Schilling (2020–2021) — Senior Staff Fellow
- Former: Michael Boot (2020–2021) — Managing Director & Engagement
- Former: Sara Teppema (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Andy Rallis (2021) — President
- Former: Andrew Rallis (2020) — President
- Former: Ann Weber (2020) — Government Affairs Director
- Former: Carol Kozlowski (2020) — Senior Director
- Former: Chrstine Hofbeck (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: David Sandberg (2020) — Board Member
- Former: James Glickman (2020) — Past President
- Former: Kenneth Guthrie (2020) — Managing Director Education
- Former: Sue Blanck (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Terry Long (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Wendy Liang (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Society of Actuaries
How much does Society of Actuaries give each year?
Society of Actuaries gave $769K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $614K across 6 grants.
What is Society of Actuaries's typical grant size?
Society of Actuaries's median grant in 2024 was $17,000, and its average grant was $153,887, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Society of Actuaries give grants?
Society of Actuaries gives mostly in Illinois: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Schaumburg, IL (2 grants).
Does Society of Actuaries give general operating support?
Yes: 20% of Society of Actuaries's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "UEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants" (4 grants).
Who are Society of Actuaries's largest grantees?
Society of Actuaries's largest 2024 grantees include Society of Actuaries Research Institute ($417,436), The Actuarial Foundation ($320,000) and Howard University ($8,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($17,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Society of Actuaries?
Society of Actuaries reported $88.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $68.3M.
What is Society of Actuaries?
Society of Actuaries is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $88.9M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Society of Actuaries's EIN?
Society of Actuaries's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4526499. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Society of Actuaries's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Intact Charitable Trust USA
Plymouth, MN
Intact Charitable Trust USA supports organizations working in education, community services, amateur sports, health care, and homelessness, with 2025 grants distributed across multiple states, led by California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Illinois, and New York. Its grants ranged from $100 to $82,450, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
105
Total Given
$610K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Society of Actuaries's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Society of Actuaries down — hundreds of funders to go?