Society of Actuaries logo

Society of Actuaries

501(c)(6) organization Chicago, IL EIN: 83-4526499 Website

Through education and research, the soa advances actuaries as leaders in measuring and managing risk to improve financial outcomes for individuals, organizations, and the public.

Society of Actuaries at a glance

In short: Society of Actuaries gave $769K across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $154K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$769,436
+25.2% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
5
-16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$153,887
+50.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$17,000
Total assets
$88,936,484
+25.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (96% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Society of Actuaries funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Society of Actuaries Research Institute: $417KSociety of Actuaries ResearchInstitute$417KThe Actuarial Foundation: $320KThe Actuarial Foundation$320KHoward University: $8KHoward University$8KUniversity of Texas El Paso: $7KUniversity of Texas El Paso$7K

The largest 2024 recipient was Society of Actuaries Research Institute ($417K). Together the top 4 received $752K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($17,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

27 grants across all recorded years

20<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 27 (74%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

SchaumburgBaltimoreChicagoWashingtonArlingtonEl PasoKetteringNormalWest Hartford

How Society of Actuaries gives

  • Giving grew 253% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M6 grants2020 3 grants2021 7 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $192K (2020) to $873K (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $769K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Society of Actuaries Research Institute Schaumburg, ILResearch Grant & General Support$417,436
The Actuarial Foundation Schaumburg, ILUEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants$320,000
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$17,000
Howard University Washington, DCUEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants$8,000
University of Texas El Paso El Paso, TXUEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants$7,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Society of Actuaries?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$88,936,484$68,295,697$57,784,872$769,4365$1,949,724
2023$70,872,534$61,896,814$55,635,363$614,4106$-218,642
2022$55,669,599$57,871,223$48,085,443$873,4757$-720,630
2021$48,907,069$54,354,624$39,645,031$217,7593$275,301
2020$31,427,887$42,798,462$38,443,136$191,8036$14,689

About Society of Actuaries

Based on IRS filings

Society of Actuaries is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $88.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $769K. Net investment income was $1.9M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Society of Actuaries is led by Greg Heidrich, CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 38 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Greg Heidrich

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amanda Hug

    President

    Board Member → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Robinson

    President

    President-Elect → President & Chair, 2022

    President & Chair → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Peterson

    Managing Director International

    Senior Director & International → Managing Director International, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Wurzburger

    Managing Director & Strategy

    Senior Director & Innovation → Senior Director & Strategy, 2021

    Senior Director & Strategy → Managing Director & Strategy, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Dale Hall

    Managing Director Research

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Nashan

    Managing Director Engagement

    Senior Director Engagement → Managing Director Engagement, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Guthrie

    Managing Director Education

    On filings since 2021

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carla Carry

    Managing Director & Marketing

    Managing Director, Marketing & Communications → Managing Director & Marketing, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alice Locatelli

    Managing Director of Experience

    New on the 2024 filing

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Timothy Moberly

    Senior Director & Its

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Stamm

    Senior Director, Finance & Facilities

    New on the 2024 filing

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Dillon

    President-Elect

    Board Member → President-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Kessler

    Senior Staff Fellow

    Senior Staff Actuary → Senior Staff Fellow, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Kuklinski

    Board Member

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021

    Secretary & Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Klugman

    Senior Staff Fellow

    Senior Staff Actuary → Senior Staff Fellow, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ying Zhao

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Ingram

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Ramsay

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mercy Yan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monika McGuire

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2021

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Goldberg

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Si Xie

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Duncan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Burnett

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Rabin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melody Prangley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose B. Fealy

    COO & CFO

    Cafo → COO & CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Rozar

    Past President

    President-Elect & Vice Chair → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Pribe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gabriela Dieguez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jackie Lee

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sherry Chan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Baue

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2023

    36 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Boettcher

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hans Wagner

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Wu

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Anway

    Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (32)
  • Former: Arpita Das (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Cynthia Macdonald (2020–2023) — Senior Staff Actuary
  • Former: Jennifer Gillespie (2020–2023) — Past President
  • Former: Josee Deroy (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nazir Valani (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tiffany Berger (2022–2023) — Senior Director, Finance & Facilities
  • Former: Anna Clarke (2020–2022) — Senior Director & Marketing -
  • Former: Richard Veys (2020–2022) — General Counsel
  • Former: Robert Eaton (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Roy Goldman (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Sharon Giffen (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacy Lin (2020–2022) — Deputy CEO & CFO -
  • Former: William B. Fornia (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Xu Xuan (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Anna Kacprzyk-Abel (2022) — Senior Director, Pd & Meetings
  • Former: Jennifer Haid (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Curtis (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Ling-Ling Wang (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Lisa Schilling (2020–2021) — Senior Staff Fellow
  • Former: Michael Boot (2020–2021) — Managing Director & Engagement
  • Former: Sara Teppema (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Andy Rallis (2021) — President
  • Former: Andrew Rallis (2020) — President
  • Former: Ann Weber (2020) — Government Affairs Director
  • Former: Carol Kozlowski (2020) — Senior Director
  • Former: Chrstine Hofbeck (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: David Sandberg (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James Glickman (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Kenneth Guthrie (2020) — Managing Director Education
  • Former: Sue Blanck (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Terry Long (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Wendy Liang (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Society of Actuaries

How much does Society of Actuaries give each year?

Society of Actuaries gave $769K across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $614K across 6 grants.

What is Society of Actuaries's typical grant size?

Society of Actuaries's median grant in 2024 was $17,000, and its average grant was $153,887, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Society of Actuaries give grants?

Society of Actuaries gives mostly in Illinois: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Schaumburg, IL (2 grants).

Does Society of Actuaries give general operating support?

Yes: 20% of Society of Actuaries's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "UEC De Stipend/Scholarships & Grants" (4 grants).

Who are Society of Actuaries's largest grantees?

Society of Actuaries's largest 2024 grantees include Society of Actuaries Research Institute ($417,436), The Actuarial Foundation ($320,000) and Howard University ($8,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($17,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 97% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Society of Actuaries?

Society of Actuaries reported $88.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $68.3M.

What is Society of Actuaries?

Society of Actuaries is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Chicago, IL. It holds $88.9M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Society of Actuaries's EIN?

Society of Actuaries's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4526499. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 6, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 31, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Society of Actuaries's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Intact Charitable Trust USA

Plymouth, MN

Intact Charitable Trust USA supports organizations working in education, community services, amateur sports, health care, and homelessness, with 2025 grants distributed across multiple states, led by California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Illinois, and New York. Its grants ranged from $100 to $82,450, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$167K

Grants

105

Total Given

$610K

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Society of Actuaries's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Society of Actuaries down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?