Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation logo

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Rosemont, IL EIN: 04-3580038 Website

To perform and carry out such educational, scientific and charitable functions and purposes of the society for vascular surgery (SVS) as may be delegated to the foundation.

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation at a glance

In short: Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation gave $195K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $65K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$195,000
-54.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$65,000
-54.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$8,131,093
+4.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (77% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation

Next open deadline
March 1, 2027 (Clinical Research Seed Grant)

Who Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Duke University: $150KDuke University$150KBeth Israel Deaconess Medical Center: $25KBeth Israel Deaconess MedicalCenter$25KEmory University School of Medicine: $20KEmory University School ofMedicine$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Duke University ($150K). Together the top 3 received $195K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K4$50–100K5$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 24 (46%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

18states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Los AngelesNew HavenAtlantaBostonOklahoma CityPittsburghTucsonWatertownAmherstAshburnBaltimoreCambridgeChapel HillCharlestonChicagoDallasDurhamEvanstonFresnoGainesville

How Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 68% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K11 grants2019 11 grants2020 5 grants2021 8 grants2022 5 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $195K (2025) to $702K (2020). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $195K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Duke University Durham, NCK08 Research Award$150,000
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Cambridge, MAClinical Research Seed Grant$25,000
Emory University School of Medicine Atlanta, GAVC4U Award$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,131,093$1,292,217$686,321$195,0003$343,803
2024$7,800,495$1,331,144$904,947$425,0003$408,764
2023$7,442,763$998,426$1,074,567$566,0005$171,442
2022$7,866,666$1,036,483$1,112,772$617,4498$218,851
2021$7,459,646$1,793,307$916,944$472,0005$1,229,178
2020$6,290,293$674,616$905,484$702,00011$320,910
2019$6,878,080$543,675$537,731$380,00011$168,577

About Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Rosemont, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $195K. Net investment income was $344K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation is led by Edith Tzeng MD, Chair, Development Committee & Member since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 13 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Edith Tzeng MD

    Chair, Development Committee & Member

    Director → Chair, Development Committee & Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph L. Mills MD

    Chair & Svs Fdn Board of Directors

    Director → Chair & Svs Fdn Board of Directors, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith D. Calligaro MD

    Director

    Treasurer & Director → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew J. Eagleton MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anil P. Hingorani MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Geetha Jeyabalan MD

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bernadette Aulivola MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter R. Nelson Md Ms

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas L. Forbes MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vikram S. Kashyap MD

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew T. Menard MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Palma M. Shaw MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter K. Henke MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Michael C. Dalsing MD (2022–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Raul J. Guzman MD (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rupa Brosseau (2022–2024) — Deputy Executive Director
  • Former: Ulka Sachdev-Ost Md Facs (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ali F. Aburahma MD (2020–2023) — Svs Immediate Past President
  • Former: Joseph P. Hart Md Mhl Facs (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nasim Hedayati Md Ms (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Peter F. Lawrence (2021–2023) — Chair & Director
  • Former: Joe Mills MD (2023) — Svs President-Elect
  • Former: Peter Nelson (2023) — Chair & Development Committee
  • Former: Patricia Burton (2019–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Ronald L. Dalman MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: William P. Schutze MD (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Richard A. Lynn Md Facs Rpvi (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: James William Neupert (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Martin Joseph Sylvain MD (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kim J. Hodgson Md Dfsvs (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: John A. Curci MD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Luke Packard Brewster MD PhD (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Michel S. Makaroun MD (2019–2020) — Chair & Director
  • Former: Samuel R. Money MD (2019–2020) — Treasurer & Director
  • Former: Kim J. Hodgson MD (2019) — Director
  • Former: R. Clement Darling III MD (2019) — Chair
  • Former: Richard A. Lynn Md Facsrpvi (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation

How much does Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation give each year?

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation gave $195K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $425K across 3 grants.

What is Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's typical grant size?

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $65,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation give grants?

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation gives mostly in North Carolina: 77% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (13%) and Georgia (10%).

Does Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation?

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.

What is Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation?

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Rosemont, IL. It holds $8.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's EIN?

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3580038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 18, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 12, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 17, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Live grants for the work Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation funds

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

President and Fellows of Harvard College

Cambridge, MA

Harvard’s grantmaking primarily supports research and education, including research awards and sub-awards to universities, hospitals, and research institutes. In 2025, it reported 352 grants ranging from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; recipients were concentrated in Massachusetts, which received 64% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Harvard accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$79.9B

Grants

352

Total Given

$273.3M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Muscular Dystrophy Association Inc

Chicago, IL

MDA funds research, medical diagnosis and care, and data initiatives for muscular dystrophy, ALS, and related neuromuscular diseases, supporting institutions such as universities and medical centers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,025 to $641,819, with a median of $40,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$50.9M

Grants

193

Total Given

$12.6M

Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Assn

Arlington, VA

The Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association funds ALS research, care services, clinics, assistive technology, education, and advocacy, with grants awarded to organizations across the United States. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,750 to $250,000, with a median of $50,000. It accepts applications through specific programs: research applicants submit a letter of intent, and full proposals are by invitation; clinic programs have separate application processes.

Assets

$100.4M

Grants

185

Total Given

$11.9M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Society for Vascular Surgery Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?