American Society for Clinical Pathology
The mission of the American Society for Clinical Pathology is to provide excellence in education, certification and advocacy on behalf of patients, pathologists and medical laboratory professionals.
American Society for Clinical Pathology at a glance
In short: American Society for Clinical Pathology gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,000
- -52.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,000
- -4.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $48,765,914
- -1.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to American Society for Clinical Pathology
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from American Society for Clinical Pathology
Global Health Trainee Fellowships
American Society for Clinical Pathology
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Pathology Interest Group Grants
American Society for Clinical Pathology
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Pathology Resident Professional Development Scholarship
American Society for Clinical Pathology
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who American Society for Clinical Pathology funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ohio State University ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How American Society for Clinical Pathology gives
- Giving fell 89% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2025) to $72K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio State University Columbus, OH | Medical laboratory program director grants | $8,000 |
Ready to take the next step with American Society for Clinical Pathology?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,765,914 | $29,319,236 | $29,831,677 | $8,000 | 1 | $1,254,745 |
| 2024 | $49,648,386 | $28,225,294 | $29,859,232 | $16,750 | 2 | $490,340 |
| 2023 | $49,512,057 | $29,267,643 | $31,170,613 | $8,800 | 1 | $1,487,753 |
| 2022 | $44,155,446 | $32,324,819 | $28,825,107 | $72,180 | 11 | $5,037,888 |
| 2021 | $51,426,022 | $28,909,245 | $26,353,994 | $40,000 | 5 | $1,532,366 |
| 2020 | $45,195,156 | $30,607,800 | $28,465,827 | — | — | $3,868,282 |
| 2019 | $42,195,294 | $29,766,997 | $31,325,447 | — | — | $1,308,340 |
About American Society for Clinical Pathology
Based on IRS filings
American Society for Clinical Pathology is a public charity, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $1.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
American Society for Clinical Pathology is led by E. Blair Holladay, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 20 of 37 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
E. Blair Holladay
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$868K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
Amy Wendel Spiczka
Executive Director & Boc
Senior Director, Quality Pathology & Lab Med Practice → Executive Director & Vice President, 2023
Executive Director & Vice President → Executive Director & Boc, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $259K (2025)
Greg Sossaman
President
Vice President → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$30K (2025)
Laura Severs
Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals
Chair-Elect & Council of Laboratory Professionals → Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deniz Peker
Chair & Pathologist Council
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Savanah Gisriel
Chair & Resident Council
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nam Nguyen
Executive Prod. & Director Program
Executive of Production & Director Program → Executive Prod. & Director Program, 2021
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$134K (2019) → $157K (2025)
Sara Dwyer
Senior Director of Operations
Director → Senior Director of Operations, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $142K (2025)
Matthew Schulze
Senior Director & Center for Public Policy
Director & Center for Public Policy → Senior Director & Center for Public Policy, 2024
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $145K (2025)
Kenneth Landgraf
Senior Director & Global Health
Senior Director & Grant Operations → Senior Director & Global Health, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$147K (2024) → $151K (2025)
Kirk Price
Information Technology Director
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$187K (2024) → $179K (2025)
Natalie Sherry
Senior Director & Membership
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$142K (2024) → $144K (2025)
Carroll Tito
Senior Director
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$145K (2025)
Edna Garcia
Senior Director, Scientific Engagement & Research
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$136K (2025)
Devon Cortright
Chief Officer & Cpd
Senior Director & Continuing Professional Development → Deputy Chief, Learning & Educational Research, 2024
Deputy Chief, Learning & Educational Research → Chief Officer & Cpd, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$129K (2019) → $172K (2025)
Jeff Jacobs
Chief Officer of Science, Technology & Policy
Chief Officer Science Tech. Policy → Chief Officer Science Tech Policy, 2021
Chief Officer Science Tech Policy → Chief Officer of Science, Technology & Policy, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$261K (2019) → $328K (2025)
Latanya Norwood
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$167K (2019) → $265K (2025)
Lisa Simmons
Chief Legal Officer
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$239K (2019) → $335K (2025)
Rajesh Jayaram Sathiyanarayanan
Software Development Senior Manager
Senior Software Developer → Software Development Senior Manager, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $155K (2025)
Robert Lendi
Chief Operating Officer
Chief Financial Officer → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$212K (2019) → $307K (2025)
Suzanne Ziemnik
Chief Learning Education Research Officer
Chief Office Learning Education Research Officer → Chief Learning Education Research Officer, 2021
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$277K (2019) → $332K (2025)
Alexandra Brown
Chief Medical Officer
Medical Director → Chief Medical Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$232K (2020) → $335K (2025)
Mark Moen
Chief Information Officer -
Chief Information Officer → Chief Information Officer -, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$219K (2022) → $193K (2025)
Diana L. Kremitske
Treasurer
Board Member-At-Large → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory G. Davis
President-Elect
Board Member-At-Large → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Goulart
Immediate Past President
President-Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Oliveira
Secretary
Board Member-At-Large → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sui Zee
Vice President
Board Member-At-Large → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Germain
Board Member-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Robert Genzen
Board Member-At-Large
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Tormey
Board Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Whitehead
Board Member-At-Large
Chair-Elect & Council of Laboratory Professionals → Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals, 2024
Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals → Board Member-At-Large, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan M. Harrington
Board Member-At-Large
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Stall
Board Member-At-Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kamran Mirza
Board Member-At-Large
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanette Guarner
Board Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melody Boudreaux Nelson
Chair-Elect & Council of Laboratory Professionals
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Joshua Weikersheimer (2019–2024) — Senior Director
- Former: Marsha C. Kinney (2019–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Peter Storms (2024) — Information Technology Director
- Former: Theodore Brown (2024) — Chair & Pathologist Council
- Former: Yembur Ahmad (2024) — Chair & Resident Council
- Former: Danny Milner (2019–2023) — Chief Medical Officer -
- Former: Henry M. Rinder (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: John Zhu (2019–2023) — Former Senior It Manager -
- Former: Michelle Campbell (2022–2023) — Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals
- Former: Yi-Hua Chen (2022–2023) — Board Member-At-Large
- Former: Deborah Sesok-Pizzini (2023) — Chair & Pathologist Council
- Former: Evi E. Abada (2023) — Chair & Resident Council
- Former: Kellie Beumer (2023) — Director & Learning Innovations
- Former: Kimberly W. Sanford (2019–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Lynnette G. Chakkaphak (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Patricia Tanabe (2019–2022) — Executive Director & Vice President
- Former: Ronald Swan II (2019–2022) — Chief Information Officer
- Former: Tiffany E. Channer (2019–2022) — Board Member-At-Large
- Former: Dana Baker (2021–2022) — Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals
- Former: Gissou Azabdaftair (2022) — Chair & Pathologist Council
- Former: Hannah Wang (2022) — Chair & Resident Council
- Former: Anne M. Walsh-Feeks (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Gary W. Procop (2019–2021) — Board Member-At-Large
- Former: Gene P. Siegal (2019–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Nathan H. Johnson (2019–2021) — Board Member-At-Large
- Former: Aaron Kenneth Odegard (2020–2021) — Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals
- Former: Jay Wagner (2021) — Director
- Former: Maria Hintzke (2021) — Chair & Fellow Council
- Former: Melissa Marie Straub Hogan (2021) — Chair & Resident Council
- Former: Colleen Nolan (2019–2020) — Chief Strategy Officer
- Former: Melissa Perry Upton (2019–2020) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Christopher H. Cogbill (2020) — Chair & Fellow Council
- Former: Kelly Mooney (2020) — Chair & Resident Council
- Former: Alexander Z. Feldman (2019) — Chair & Resident Council
- Former: Amberly K. Nunez (2019) — Fellow Council
- Former: Babatunde K. Oloyede (2019) — Chair & Council of Laboratory Professionals Laborat
- Former: Geraldine Piskorski (2019) — Director
- Former: James L. Wisecarver (2019) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.1M, to E Blair Holladay (Chief Executive Officer). 20 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about American Society for Clinical Pathology
How much does American Society for Clinical Pathology give each year?
American Society for Clinical Pathology gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.
How large is American Society for Clinical Pathology?
American Society for Clinical Pathology reported $48.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $29.3M.
Where does American Society for Clinical Pathology operate?
American Society for Clinical Pathology has awarded grants in Delaware, Florida, Iowa, Illinois, Louisiana, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, New York, Ohio, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia.
What is American Society for Clinical Pathology's EIN?
American Society for Clinical Pathology's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2406080. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in American Society for Clinical Pathology's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Old Dominion University Research Foundation
Norfolk, VA
Old Dominion University Research primarily administers sponsored research, training grants, and related programs for Old Dominion University, including research subcontracts and student or participant support. In 2025, it reported 126 grants totaling $13.5 million, with a median award of about $32,000; nearly half of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$57.3M
Grants
126
Total Given
$13.5M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chernow Fund Inc
Great Neck, NY
The Chernow Fund supports a range of charitable organizations, including those focused on health and medical research, youth services, and support for Israel’s protectors, primarily in New York. In 2025, it made 45 grants totaling $315,764; grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$316K
Culver's Foundation Inc
Prairie Du Sac, WI
The foundation funds community needs, youth and families, local initiatives, and scholarships for Culver’s team members, with a strong local focus in Wisconsin and grants also reaching other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts applications through an online process and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
83
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from American Society for Clinical Pathology's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
American Society for Clinical Pathology down — hundreds of funders to go?