Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 82-4211555

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $235K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $9K.

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation at a glance

In short: Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
+25.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,000
+25.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$234,514
+14.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Universal School: $10KUniversal School$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Universal School ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Bridgeview

How Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2018 0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Universal School Bridgeview, ILProgram assistance - the distribution from the endowment was to support tuition for students with families of limited financial means.$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$234,514$28,523$10,626$10,0001$10,000$8,523$10,693
2024$204,524$27,029$8,555$8,0001$8,000$7,029$9,443
2023$182,919$32,096$7,617$7,1001$7,100$1,731$7,873
2022$137,779$27,167$8,396$8,0001$8,000$1,181$6,863
2021$141,553$40,561$3,412$3,0001$3,000$10,561$2,976
2020$107,101$20,847$197———$847$4,506
2019—$71,278——————
2018$38,190$43,312$54———$2,042$900

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation is led by Ra-Id Abdulla, President on every filing since 2018; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ra-Id Abdulla

    President

    On filings since 2018

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abdulrahman Amine

    Vice President

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maryem Abdulla

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Safa Zarzour

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Hashim

    Secretary

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zacharea Katerji

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zaineb Abdulla

    Member

    On filings since 2018

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation

How much does Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation give each year?

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation?

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation reported $235K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $11K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation operate?

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation's EIN?

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4211555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  5. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 3, 2020)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 18, 2022)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Waleed B Ali Foundation

Orland Park, IL

Assets

$15K

Grants

3

Total Given

$20K

International Institute of Islamic Thought the Fairfax Institute

Herndon, VA

The International Institute of Islamic Thought funds educational research and related scholarship, publications, teaching, seminars, and charitable programs, with a focus on Muslim societies and Islamic perspectives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,497 to $1,378,388, with a median of $200,000; it funds organizations and students worldwide. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

20

Total Given

$6.4M

Next Gen Personal Finance

Palo Alto, CA

NGPF funds organizations and school districts advancing personal finance education in U.S. schools, including curriculum implementation and teacher professional development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,650 to $135,000, with a median of $52,432, and went to recipients across multiple states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$39.9M

Grants

20

Total Given

$1.1M

Marquette Bank Education Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Marquette Bank Education Foundation supports education and scholarships, including high schools, colleges, and universities, and provides financial literacy programming for educators and students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $2,500; 84% of grant dollars went to Illinois recipients, though it also supported institutions in other states. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

76

Total Given

$352K

The Zakat Foundation of America

Bridgeview, IL

The Zakat Foundation of America funds humanitarian relief and long-term development, including food security, education, health, water, refugee support, and community development in the U.S. and internationally; its website reports programs in 50 countries. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,011 to $520,118, with a median of $19,668. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

85

Total Given

$4.4M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Muhammed Abdulla Endowment Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?